Elvas Tower: Planning area of the ETCS DMI - Elvas Tower

Jump to content

Posting Rules

All new threads will be started by members of the Open Rails team, Staff, and/or Admins. Existing threads started in other forums may get moved here when it makes sense to do so.

Once a thread is started any member may post replies to it.
  • 15 Pages +
  • « First
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Planning area of the ETCS DMI Rate Topic: ***** 2 Votes

#121 User is offline   cesarbl 

  • Conductor
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 395
  • Joined: 30-March 20
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 14 December 2021 - 08:34 AM

I added support for the two screen version of the ETCS DMI. Configuration is done by the following parameter:
ScreenDisplay (
	Type ( ORTS_ETCS SCREEN_DISPLAY )
	Position ( 291 239 100 75 )
		Units ( KM_PER_HOUR )
		Parameters (
			MaxSpeed 260
			Mode PlanningArea
		)
	)
)

Mode can be any of PlanningArea, SpeedArea or FullSize.

These displays usually come with a selector to disable or enable one of the screens. Carlo's new screen selectors are perfect for this.

Changes are available in the unstable version only. Until it gets merged into the Testing versions the syntax may change.

I hope I haven't broken any of the existing ETCS displays with this update, please tell me otherwise so I can fix it.

#122 User is offline   Csantucci 

  • Member, Board of Directors
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 7,000
  • Joined: 31-December 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Country:

Posted 17 December 2021 - 07:11 AM

Thank you!
I did some tests with existing scripts, and everythings seem OK, so I have included your PR into ORNYMG 112 :)

#123 User is offline   Luis 

  • Hostler
  • Group: Status: First Class
  • Posts: 55
  • Joined: 08-January 18
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:MSTS/ORTS
  • Country:

Posted 06 January 2022 - 06:36 AM

View Postcesarbl, on 14 December 2021 - 08:34 AM, said:

I added support for the two screen version of the ETCS DMI. Configuration is done by the following parameter:
ScreenDisplay (
	Type ( ORTS_ETCS SCREEN_DISPLAY )
	Position ( 291 239 100 75 )
		Units ( KM_PER_HOUR )
		Parameters (
			MaxSpeed 260
			Mode PlanningArea
		)
	)
)

Mode can be any of PlanningArea, SpeedArea or FullSize.

These displays usually come with a selector to disable or enable one of the screens. Carlo's new screen selectors are perfect for this.

Changes are available in the unstable version only. Until it gets merged into the Testing versions the syntax may change.

I hope I haven't broken any of the existing ETCS displays with this update, please tell me otherwise so I can fix it.


Thank you :) so great!

#124 User is offline   Luis 

  • Hostler
  • Group: Status: First Class
  • Posts: 55
  • Joined: 08-January 18
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:MSTS/ORTS
  • Country:

Posted 22 January 2022 - 01:52 PM

View PostLuis, on 06 January 2022 - 06:36 AM, said:

Thank you :) so great!



Hello

Is possible to have this: MaxSpeed 280?

ScreenDisplay (
Type ( ORTS_ETCS SCREEN_DISPLAY )
Position ( 259 230 95 70 )
Units ( KM_PER_HOUR )
Parameters (
MaxSpeed 280
Mode SpeedArea

)
)

thankyou for helps

regards

#125 User is offline   VAPOR3D 

  • Conductor
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 268
  • Joined: 15-March 20
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Barcelona, Catalunya
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 04 December 2023 - 10:00 AM

Hello!

One question: is it possible to make all this work in 3d cabs? It took me a lot to get it to work in my 2d cab, but I would like to be able to put it in a 3d cab as well.

Thanks!

#126 User is offline   cesarbl 

  • Conductor
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 395
  • Joined: 30-March 20
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 04 December 2023 - 10:59 AM

Unfortunately I don't think it works for 3D cabs at its current stage. Simrail folks managed to render my ETCS into 3D cabs, so I assume it is possible to do the same for OR, but I don't know how to do it. The idea, that has been previously described in this forum, is to render the screen to a texture, and send it to OR.

#127 User is offline   gpz 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,772
  • Joined: 27-October 12
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Budapest
  • Simulator:OpenRails
  • Country:

Posted 05 December 2023 - 05:51 AM

View PostVAPOR3D, on 04 December 2023 - 10:00 AM, said:

One question: is it possible to make all this work in 3d cabs? It took me a lot to get it to work in my 2d cab, but I would like to be able to put it in a 3d cab as well.

Do you have a test vehicle with a sample cab configuration, how this "should" work when implemented? It should be really easy to add to the code, just the biggest issue is (to me at least) to set up a test case.

#128 User is offline   gpz 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,772
  • Joined: 27-October 12
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Budapest
  • Simulator:OpenRails
  • Country:

Posted 05 December 2023 - 05:55 AM

View PostLuis, on 22 January 2022 - 01:52 PM, said:

Is possible to have this: MaxSpeed 280?

ScreenDisplay (
Type ( ORTS_ETCS SCREEN_DISPLAY )
Position ( 259 230 95 70 )
Units ( KM_PER_HOUR )
Parameters (
MaxSpeed 280
Mode SpeedArea
)
)

Is an ETCS screen ending in 280 km/h standard? Originally, IIRC I added only the following speeds, because these were the ones I found being used and being in the specification:

readonly int[] StandardScalesKMpH = new int[] { 140, 180, 240, 250, 260, 400 };
readonly int[] StandardScalesMpH = new int[] { 87, 111, 155, 248 };

Can you show a picture, like a photo or a screenshot from a specification? To resemble the IRL one, we should now in what angle the 280 ends.

#129 User is offline   Luis 

  • Hostler
  • Group: Status: First Class
  • Posts: 55
  • Joined: 08-January 18
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:MSTS/ORTS
  • Country:

Posted 05 December 2023 - 08:46 AM

View Postgpz, on 05 December 2023 - 05:55 AM, said:

Is an ETCS screen ending in 280 km/h standard? Originally, IIRC I added only the following speeds, because these were the ones I found being used and being in the specification:

readonly int[] StandardScalesKMpH = new int[] { 140, 180, 240, 250, 260, 400 };
readonly int[] StandardScalesMpH = new int[] { 87, 111, 155, 248 };

Can you show a picture, like a photo or a screenshot from a specification? To resemble the IRL one, we should now in what angle the 280 ends.



Hello

Yes, the SBB RABe501 "Giruno" speedometer is at 280 km/h, we can also do the question here.

What I once had in mind: traction would also be possible :D would be nice (see picture)

Greeting
Luis

Attached thumbnail(s)

  • Attached Image: maxresdefault.jpg
  • Attached Image: rabe501_11.jpg
  • Attached Image: Zugskraft DMI Twin.jpg


#130 User is offline   gpz 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,772
  • Joined: 27-October 12
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Budapest
  • Simulator:OpenRails
  • Country:

Posted 05 December 2023 - 11:34 AM

Hi Luis,

I've added a dial for 280 to the today's unstable release as a first step.

  • 15 Pages +
  • « First
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

2 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users