Does anybody know how accurate the compass co-ordinates are ORTS shows when running a route and then tries to find that location in the new Route Editor being worked on ? To locate it in the MSTS Route Editor they are way off !
It's a problem when forinstance trying to find MSTS Forest trees which have strayed onto tracks, the ORTSForestClearDistance ( 2 ) line in the route's *.TRK file has not cleared ?
Page 1 of 1
New Route Editor for ORTS
#2
Posted 01 August 2016 - 05:19 AM
Does not look like anybody has tried using the Compass Co-Ordinates shown by ORTS to find their correct locations in either Route Editor ?
#3
Posted 01 August 2016 - 05:39 AM
OTTODAD, on 30 July 2016 - 02:17 PM, said:
Does anybody know how accurate the compass co-ordinates are ORTS shows when running a route and then tries to find that location in the new Route Editor being worked on ? To locate it in the MSTS Route Editor they are way off !
It's a problem when forinstance trying to find MSTS Forest trees which have strayed onto tracks, the ORTSForestClearDistance ( 2 ) line in the route's *.TRK file has not cleared ?
It's a problem when forinstance trying to find MSTS Forest trees which have strayed onto tracks, the ORTSForestClearDistance ( 2 ) line in the route's *.TRK file has not cleared ?
I believe the ORTS way of computing the compass values is not correct.
#4
Posted 01 August 2016 - 06:20 AM
If you get the location from OR then use those coordinates in TRES the numbers will be rounded off and throw the location away from your destination quite a bit . Considering elevation you can end up inside mountains or who knows where. I don't think it's very accurate either or maybe I'm doing it wrong .
#5
Posted 01 August 2016 - 10:17 AM
Hobo, on 01 August 2016 - 06:20 AM, said:
If you get the location from OR then use those coordinates in TRES the numbers will be rounded off and throw the location away from your destination quite a bit . Considering elevation you can end up inside mountains or who knows where. I don't think it's very accurate either or maybe I'm doing it wrong .
Thanks guys !
That what the evidence using the ORTS Co-Ords suggests !
#6
Posted 01 August 2016 - 12:47 PM
Page 1 of 1