Page 1 of 1
Compas
#1
Posted 31 August 2020 - 01:35 AM
Hi everyone,
What’s wrong with the compass?
When I use the coordinates of the Trackviewer to place e.g. a local event or an activity consist and I use these coordinates in the TSRE5 activity editor, I find myself elsewhere. If I use that of the old MSTS mode editor, falls in the desired place (or almost).
What is the reason for this phenomenon?
Thank you in advance for your answer.
Best Regards
Pascal
What’s wrong with the compass?
When I use the coordinates of the Trackviewer to place e.g. a local event or an activity consist and I use these coordinates in the TSRE5 activity editor, I find myself elsewhere. If I use that of the old MSTS mode editor, falls in the desired place (or almost).
What is the reason for this phenomenon?
Thank you in advance for your answer.
Best Regards
Pascal
#2
Posted 31 August 2020 - 08:17 AM
Darwins mentioned something like this a couple days before...
#3
Posted 01 September 2020 - 09:23 PM
Weter, on 31 August 2020 - 08:17 AM, said:
Darwins mentioned something like this a couple days before...
Good morning everyone,
thanks Weter, I had read this post, but maybe I’m not in the right forum section.
In fact, I want to know how to reach a specific location on an existing road.
Why is there a difference between the MSTS compass and the Trackviewer/TRSE5 compass?
It doesn’t make sense.
Best Regards
Pascal
#4
Posted 01 September 2020 - 10:08 PM
The simple explanation:-
MSTS calculates with a flat earth,
OR calculates with a spherical earth.
MSTS calculates with a flat earth,
OR calculates with a spherical earth.
#5
Posted 01 September 2020 - 11:19 PM
#6
Posted 02 September 2020 - 12:27 PM
#8
Posted 18 March 2021 - 01:56 AM
#9
Posted 18 March 2021 - 02:34 AM
Not sure if this helps anyone but when placing items in a route, I've found that adding approx 100 to the lat figures and deducting around 120 from the lon figures shown in the compass reading, when using TSRE, gets me pretty much exactly where I need to be.
#10
Posted 18 March 2021 - 09:40 PM
I have lost count of the number of threads about complaints regarding the difference between OR, MST, and TSRE in the misalignment [different interpretation] of lat. and long. Depends upon which cartographic projection is used...something that's been discussed at ET quite a few times when someone uses the OR compass and tries to find something in MSTS RE or TSRE. Perhaps, this page will provide some insight. coordinate software
Page 1 of 1