Just try it yourself.
Start a Route in "Inverness" with TsreGeoProjection ( 57.4812 -4.2156 -12340224 30290944 ).
Then load the LoadMap Raster Images Z18 in TSRE and see what is displayed on the map.
If this is Inverness, then you can consider yourself lucky.
I mean X Y has to be recalculated for each starting point. But I did not find a solution.
New TSRE Map projection. Support for multiple projections in TSRE.
#42
Posted 11 September 2020 - 11:38 PM
So far, some trial and error experiments says the numbers make the start tile using this projection the same start tile that would be used in the MSTS Goode-Holmosine projection. No idea how to calculate them though.
#43
Posted 11 September 2020 - 11:52 PM
Now found this
http://www.onrails.e...c.php?f=6&t=122
It says:
The first two values are LAT and LON of the center of your route.
The two second values are center of your route in MSTS coordinates in absolute meters. You calculate them this way:
X = W_TILE_X_NUMER * 2048 + x_coordinate (0-2048m range)
Y = W_TILE_Z_NUMER * 2048 + z_coordinate (0-2048m range)
http://www.onrails.e...c.php?f=6&t=122
It says:
The first two values are LAT and LON of the center of your route.
The two second values are center of your route in MSTS coordinates in absolute meters. You calculate them this way:
X = W_TILE_X_NUMER * 2048 + x_coordinate (0-2048m range)
Y = W_TILE_Z_NUMER * 2048 + z_coordinate (0-2048m range)
#44
Posted 13 September 2020 - 12:14 AM
Yes, thank you, it was.
It is still a bit tricky to calculate the correct values by negative signs.
As center I assumed the rails in front of the station Bever.
46.549816 9.888560
https://up.picr.de/39425472mp.jpg
The MSTS coordinates are -5761 14671 -566 -854
With the specification of TsreGeoProjection ( 46.549816 9.888560 -11798071 30046378 ) i get to the desired start coordinates.
Terrain and maps blend in harmoniously.
https://up.picr.de/39425471bg.jpg
Greeting Jan
It is still a bit tricky to calculate the correct values by negative signs.
As center I assumed the rails in front of the station Bever.
46.549816 9.888560
https://up.picr.de/39425472mp.jpg
The MSTS coordinates are -5761 14671 -566 -854
With the specification of TsreGeoProjection ( 46.549816 9.888560 -11798071 30046378 ) i get to the desired start coordinates.
Terrain and maps blend in harmoniously.
https://up.picr.de/39425471bg.jpg
Greeting Jan