Unable To Obtain .HGT Files For Project !
#1
Posted 27 November 2017 - 12:00 PM
I then tried LINZ New Zealand and I can download the Westport area but only in TIFF or ASC format. So my main question is can anyone suggest a FREE program to convert TIFF etc to HGT
Mike
#2
Posted 27 November 2017 - 01:46 PM
Are you sure that your tile is in the right position? (check what is on the OSM map, or Google Maps).
.. edit, ok I see that Westport is right in the corner of S41E171 tile ...
Some indian user found solution how to convert tiff to hgt and posted it somewhere on this forum.
#3
Posted 27 November 2017 - 07:09 PM
Goku, on 27 November 2017 - 01:46 PM, said:
Are you sure that your tile is in the right position? (check what is on the OSM map, or Google Maps).
.. edit, ok I see that Westport is right in the corner of S41E171 tile ...
Some indian user found solution how to convert tiff to hgt and posted it somewhere on this forum.
Thanks Goku I will check it out
Mike
Edit: I found the solution but I must admit I could not work out the system at all. It was all too much for my 77 year old brain. I will have to start my route from somewhere other than Westport which is a pity.
#4
Posted 28 November 2017 - 08:50 AM
marcuskiwi, on 27 November 2017 - 12:00 PM, said:
Mike
I can suggest Microdem
Remember that .hgt is a dumb format, so the ability to read (geo)tiff from the editor will be appreciated.
#6
Posted 28 November 2017 - 10:53 AM
Westport is -41.75,171.59 and TSRE asks for tile S41E171 .. but S41E171 is middle of the sea. TSRE should ask for S42E171.
https://e4ftl01.cr.u...1.SRTMGL1.2.jpg
#7
Posted 28 November 2017 - 01:34 PM
Goku, on 28 November 2017 - 10:53 AM, said:
Westport is -41.75,171.59 and TSRE asks for tile S41E171 .. but S41E171 is middle of the sea. TSRE should ask for S42E171.
https://e4ftl01.cr.u...1.SRTMGL1.2.jpg
That would solve all my problems if you can somehow make TSRE ask for S42E171 instead of S41E171
Mike
#8
Posted 02 December 2017 - 02:47 AM
Goku, on 28 November 2017 - 10:38 AM, said:
I use this tool to download 20m grid data for Italy: http://www.trainsimh...ad.php?did=1340
But you can download data for the whole world here, there are other sites like this with more detailed data.
If you want an example how to manage GeoTiff files in c# please take a look to my tool.
#9
Posted 02 December 2017 - 08:42 AM
Mike
#10
Posted 02 December 2017 - 12:48 PM
IMO using one and only one file format is basically unacceptable because it will cut out more recent DEM data (higher resolutions). Both IMG and GeoTif are widely available and often the only high res data available are in those formats. Good GIS tools, such as QGIS, don't provide for .hgt format.
WRT resolution the US is moving towards 1m resolution. 30M is available for almost all of the country. TSRE needs to provide for multiple formats and a variety of resolutions so it meets the needs of a wide range of end users.