Elvas Tower: New Consist Editor for Open Rails - Elvas Tower

Jump to content

  • 46 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

New Consist Editor for Open Rails Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   Goku 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,785
  • Joined: 12-December 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:my own
  • Country:

Posted 25 May 2016 - 09:53 AM

Consist Editor is part of my TSRE app.

1. Download and unzip http://koniec.org/ts...RE5_v0.6124.zip
2. edit settings.txt and set path to your MSTS/OR routes/trains directory:
gameRoot = F:/train simulator
3. Run "Con Editor.bat"


Quote

Main features:
1. Create and edit consists (including insert multiple items, reverse, delete items, edit durability etc)
2. Amazing eng and consist realtime 3d preview based on my very fast TSRE5 engine. No more ugly thumbnails.
3. Configurable user interface.


How to use:
1. select consist from list or click file->new
2. find train on list, double click or click "add"
3. enter file name if empty
4. file->save

Graphic con view:
mouse - select
F - flip
Del - delete
Left/Right - move left/right


http://i.imgur.com/3aNImnW.jpg

It is not finished, but still very fun to use.

#2 User is offline   PA1930 

  • Foreman Of Engines
  • Group: Status: Contributing Member
  • Posts: 782
  • Joined: 16-December 12
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:-
  • Country:

Posted 25 May 2016 - 10:04 AM

Wow Goku, this looks amazing! Great work!

However... Any ideas of why I can't get it working?

Attached File  consistedit.JPG (59.53K)
Number of downloads: 114

#3 User is offline   Goku 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,785
  • Joined: 12-December 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:my own
  • Country:

Posted 25 May 2016 - 10:25 AM

It crashes while loading eng/wag files. I uploaded version which tells you eng file path. Download it from the same link.

#4 User is offline   PA1930 

  • Foreman Of Engines
  • Group: Status: Contributing Member
  • Posts: 782
  • Joined: 16-December 12
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:-
  • Country:

Posted 25 May 2016 - 10:46 AM

Thanks, Goku. Now it did load files but still gets an error.

Attached File  consistedit.JPG (139.64K)
Number of downloads: 85

#5 User is offline   dennisat 

  • Conductor
  • Group: Status: Contributing Member
  • Posts: 474
  • Joined: 16-February 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails & MSTS
  • Country:

Posted 25 May 2016 - 10:46 AM

I've tinkered with this on a default install of MSTS and it seems to work OK. However, it blows up when trying to load my main Trainset (4,500 locos /cars, 90,000 files) and Consist folder (4,500 consists).

Dennis

Edit:
Just seen the reply above, I'll have a go at the new version.

#6 User is offline   Goku 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,785
  • Joined: 12-December 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:my own
  • Country:

Posted 25 May 2016 - 10:51 AM

View PostPA1930, on 25 May 2016 - 10:46 AM, said:

Thanks, Goku. Now it did load files but still gets an error.

Las file path is file that crashes. You can move it somewhere and test it again. And make list of crashing files and send them to me? I have lot of eng and wag files, but they are old. Maybe some new eng/wag files have something inside that crashes my editor.

#7 User is offline   PA1930 

  • Foreman Of Engines
  • Group: Status: Contributing Member
  • Posts: 782
  • Joined: 16-December 12
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:-
  • Country:

Posted 25 May 2016 - 11:06 AM

With a different install and less locomotives/coaches (works OK with Activity Editor from MSTS) and I still get the same error. Last consist loaded was with a MSTS default train so I don't really think it is directly related to the rolling stock itself.Attached File  consistedit.JPG (123.64K)
Number of downloads: 82

#8 User is offline   dforrest 

  • Foreman Of Engines
  • Group: Status: Contributing Member
  • Posts: 981
  • Joined: 12-January 12
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:St. Vincent (formally UK)
  • Simulator:MSTS, Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 25 May 2016 - 11:28 AM

I have it working but it appears not to show locos in a consist containing a "#" character in its name.

EDITED to refer to the consist name

#9 User is offline   Goku 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,785
  • Joined: 12-December 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:my own
  • Country:

Posted 25 May 2016 - 11:48 AM

View PostPA1930, on 25 May 2016 - 11:06 AM, said:

With a different install and less locomotives/coaches (works OK with Activity Editor from MSTS) and I still get the same error. Last consist loaded was with a MSTS default train so I don't really think it is directly related to the rolling stock itself.Attachment consistedit.JPG

It is directly related to the rolling stock. Try new version - the same link.

#10 User is offline   PA1930 

  • Foreman Of Engines
  • Group: Status: Contributing Member
  • Posts: 782
  • Joined: 16-December 12
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:-
  • Country:

Posted 25 May 2016 - 11:56 AM

View PostGoku, on 25 May 2016 - 11:48 AM, said:

It is directly related to the rolling stock. Try new version - the same link.


It loaded up fine now! :) Thanks!
Attached File  consistedit.JPG (148.29K)
Number of downloads: 143

  • 46 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users