Elvas Tower: OpenRails + ReShade - Elvas Tower

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

OpenRails + ReShade Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   jpmackay 

  • Conductor
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 403
  • Joined: 11-March 08
  • Country:

Posted 08 May 2021 - 09:15 AM

I have a question about installing ReShade for OpenRails MG. I was watching two different videos on YouTube and one from India and other from Poland. I see that they both check all the boxes (everything) in ReShade. I thought that the file -- SCOShade.configuration settings is good enough for OpenRails MG. By the way I am using the latest version of OpenRails MonoGame ver.98 on my desktop. Should I click all the boxes with checkmark in ReShade or not. That's my question about this.

Please let me know about this and if I do have to click all the boxes then I guess that I have to reinstall ReShade or remove them to Recycle Bin. Or reinstall ReShade to overwrite the files that already in ReShade Folder in OpenRails MG.

Thank you,

John

#2 User is offline   steved 

  • Foreman Of Engines
  • Group: Status: Contributing Member
  • Posts: 816
  • Joined: 19-December 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South of here
  • Country:

Posted 08 May 2021 - 12:30 PM

Try them all, if you don't like it uncheck it.
You're not going to break anything.


#3 User is offline   jpmackay 

  • Conductor
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 403
  • Joined: 11-March 08
  • Country:

Posted 08 May 2021 - 12:48 PM

Thank you for your reply and will go ahead to see for myself if I like or not.

John

#4 User is offline   jonInMaine 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Status: Dispatcher
  • Posts: 25
  • Joined: 05-March 18
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lubec, ME USA
  • Simulator:OpenRails
  • Country:

Posted 04 June 2021 - 03:54 AM

I recently downloaded and installed the latest ORTS New Year MG version 99.1. I also installed ReShade. However I am not seeing the effects that I expected would show with ReShade installed and have a feeling that there is some configuration needed but I don't see where that is done or how to go about it. Is there a thread someone can point me to that talks about how to go about configuring ReShade? Thanks in Advance.

Jon

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users