Elvas Tower: Open Rails MG and ReShade. - Elvas Tower

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Open Rails MG and ReShade. Installation guide.

#1 User is offline   mbm_OR 

  • Fireman
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 196
  • Joined: 03-July 15
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 23 November 2019 - 07:54 AM

Hi All,

This is a guide about how to install ReShade in the Open Rails Monogame release.
As an example, we use the SCOshade.ini file customized by scottb613.

  • 1) Download and install the last OR NewYear MG release from here.

  • 2) Download and install ReShade 4.3.0 from here.

  • 3) You should now have the following executable ReShade_Setup_4.3.0.exe.
    Run the exe to get the Setup tool.

    The set up tool opens a "Welcome" window.
  • 4) Click "Select game to install" and point the program to your ORTS NewYear MG "OpenRails.exe" or "OpenRails64.exe"
  • 5) Click "Open" (to open "OpenRails.exe" or "OpenRails64.exe")

  • 6) A new Window appears "Working on Open Rails" "Select the rendering API the game uses:"
  • 7) Click "Direct3d 10+".
  • 8) A new message appears "Do you want to overwrite ….". Click [Yes].

  • 9) Click [Yes] "to download a collection of standard effects" (Net connection required)
  • 10) Click [OK] for the list of files to install.

  • 11) A new window appears. Click "Edit ReShade settings".
  • 12) In the ReShade settings window "Preset" select, as a suggestion, the SCOshade.ini file customized by scottb613.(downloadable from here)
  • 13) Uncheck "skip tutorial" and save.

  • 14) Start ORTS NewYear MG. If you pointed to OpenRails64.exe be sure that the "Run at 32 bit on Win64", checkbox, was unchecked (Menu/Options/General).
  • 15) You should see a ReShade loading screen.
  • 16) 'Home' brings you to the tutorial screen. You could change 'Home' by 'Shift + F2' (Settings/General/Overlay Key).
  • 17) Close and reopen the shift + F2, overlay and you can check the various FX in game.

I hope it helps.

Regards,
Mauricio

#2 User is offline   scottb613 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: First Class
  • Posts: 1,866
  • Joined: 06-July 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:"Upstate" New York
  • Simulator:ORTS
  • Country:

Posted 23 November 2019 - 10:43 AM

Hi Mauricio,

Nice write up and thanks for your efforts...

One thing I’ve noted - is that if you point ReShade at the “OpenRails” executable - it starts ReShade immediately upon ORTS launch which breaks Track Viewer...

If you point ReShade at the respective “RunActivity” executable - it doesn’t start ReShade until you actually launch an activity - it seems to work and not break Track Viewer...

Regards,
Scott

#3 User is online   R H Steele 

  • Vice President
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 2,377
  • Joined: 14-March 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:known universe
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 23 November 2019 - 11:55 AM

ReShade will also use text files. Here's one I found that was made for another simulator ( payware ) -- I modified it for OR, just experimenting with it. Anyway, for what it's worth, it's attached. I would encourage people to experiment with ReShade and learn how to modify or make their own shader ini or text files, as Scott has posted it is easy enough to do...you can customize OR to your own visual tastes.
http://www.elvastower.com/forums/public/style_emoticons/default/sign_thank_you.gif Mauricio for the instructions ---- and Scott for the work on the new "train driving window" ( Ctrl+F5 ) and all the others who work to make OR better.

Attached File(s)



#4 User is offline   jdgremsjr 

  • Engineer
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 528
  • Joined: 31-March 12
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fulton, Missouri
  • Simulator:MSTS, OR, TS2016
  • Country:

Posted 24 November 2019 - 10:04 AM

I want to thank Mauricio, for the guide and it works fine while in the 32bit mode, but when I try it in the 64 bit mode, all I get is a white screen for a second or two then OR crashes and nothing appears to happen. I've check the log and it seems that nothing is logged, all I get is data from the last time it successfully started. Has anyone else encountered this and if they have can you point me to a thread where it has been discussed. I have 16gig of memory and would like to use a bit more of it while running OR. Thank you.

#5 User is offline   mbm_OR 

  • Fireman
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 196
  • Joined: 03-July 15
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 24 November 2019 - 02:49 PM

View Postjdgremsjr, on 24 November 2019 - 10:04 AM, said:

When I try it in the 64 bit mode, all I get is a white screen for a second or two then OR crashes..

The OpenRails64.exe file works here with ReShade.

Try to launch the "ReShade_Setup_4. 3.0.exe" file, and point to "OpenRails64.exe".
As, Preset select the "DefaultPreset.ini" file instead of the "SCOshade.ini" file.
With the "DefaultPreset.ini" file, you can select and test different FX effects.

Regards,
Mauricio.

#6 User is offline   hugoakio 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Status: Switchman
  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: 28-February 19
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open rails
  • Country:

Posted 23 December 2019 - 01:46 PM

View Postmbm_OR, on 24 November 2019 - 02:49 PM, said:

The OpenRails64.exe file works here with ReShade.

Try to launch the "ReShade_Setup_4. 3.0.exe" file, and point to "OpenRails64.exe".
As, Preset select the "DefaultPreset.ini" file instead of the "SCOshade.ini" file.
With the "DefaultPreset.ini" file, you can select and test different FX effects.

Regards,
Mauricio.


Where i can find the default preset? i had the same problem describe above.

#7 User is offline   Diter258r 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Status: Switchman
  • Posts: 18
  • Joined: 30-November 19
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil
  • Simulator:open rails
  • Country:

Posted 24 December 2019 - 01:53 PM

https://i.imgur.com/8Hp3u1U.png

#8 User is offline   mbm_OR 

  • Fireman
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 196
  • Joined: 03-July 15
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 26 December 2019 - 08:13 AM

View Posthugoakio, on 23 December 2019 - 01:46 PM, said:

Where i can find the default preset? i had the same problem describe above.

ReShade can be started without a default preset file.
After the OR simulator started, press "Home" key to open the ReShade menu and customize your effects settings.

However, I attach an example of preset file:
Attached File  OR-DefaultPreset.zip (3.68K)
Number of downloads: 10

The latest Reshade version 4.5.2 seems to work with Windows 10 (version 1909) and OR-NY-MG rel.46.2.
It is required to disable the MultiSampling (Anti-Aliasing) functionality (Options/Video).

Regards,
Mauricio

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users