Elvas Tower: F5 HUD scrolling. - Elvas Tower

Jump to content

Posting Rules

All new threads will be started by members of the Open Rails team, Staff, and/or Admins. Existing threads started in other forums may get moved here when it makes sense to do so.

Once a thread is started any member may post replies to it.
  • 12 Pages +
  • « First
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

F5 HUD scrolling.

#91 User is offline   mbm_OR 

  • Fireman
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Joined: 03-July 15
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 09 November 2019 - 11:21 AM

View Postscottb613, on 09 November 2019 - 10:47 AM, said:

If it's not too much of a coding issue - if the arrows were present until turned off - would be best...

Hi Scott,

I didn't consider the <Shift+X> sequence either.

New update:
  • Added, "Cylinder cocks" while the value is set to "Open" the yellow arrows are visible until turned to "Closed".


Attached is the new beta code aligned with the OR x1.3.1-99 Testing version.

14/11/2019. New code here.

Regards,
Mauricio

#92 User is offline   scottb613 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: First Class
  • Posts: 1,929
  • Joined: 06-July 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:"Upstate" New York
  • Simulator:ORTS
  • Country:

Posted 09 November 2019 - 12:05 PM

View Postmbm_OR, on 09 November 2019 - 11:21 AM, said:

Hi Scott,

I didn't consider the <Shift+X> sequence either.

New update:
  • Added, "Cylinder cocks" while the value is set to "Open" the yellow arrows are visible until turned to "Closed".


Attached is the new beta code aligned with the OR x1.3.1-99 Testing version.
Attachment F5TrainDrivingWindow-x131-99-20191109-03.zip

Regards,
Mauricio


Hi Mauricio,

Bloody brilliant !

You’ve got my seal of approval and immense gratitude...

We’ve got a nice compact abbreviated HUD - and for those that want everything - the full text HUD version (that includes it all) is a mere click a way - again - the best of both worlds...

You’ve vastly improved our sim experience - I don’t know how we ever got along without this enhancement...

:dance3:

Attached Image: AFFCAF4E-28D6-47E6-B5BD-18C05DA0C52D.jpeg

Regards,
Scott

#93 User is offline   rickloader 

  • Conductor
  • Group: Status: First Class
  • Posts: 254
  • Joined: 05-February 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Southampton uk
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 09 November 2019 - 04:35 PM

Well, this looks just the job! Thanks.....
Except I can`t get it working. Please could someone explain what to do with the
"attached is the new beta code aligned with the OR x1.3.1 -99 testing version"
I have downloaded it, unzipped, then overwritten the corresponding OR files, but this makes so many errors that it can`t be right. How should the new HUD be installed? thanks, rick
I`m using U2019.10.26-0321 which =X1.3.1-99-g634647034 ( this new numbering is a bit confusing)




#94 User is offline   scottb613 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: First Class
  • Posts: 1,929
  • Joined: 06-July 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:"Upstate" New York
  • Simulator:ORTS
  • Country:

Posted 09 November 2019 - 04:45 PM

View Postrickloader, on 09 November 2019 - 04:35 PM, said:

Well, this looks just the job! Thanks.....
Except I can`t get it working. Please could someone explain what to do with the
"attached is the new beta code aligned with the OR x1.3.1 -99 testing version"
I have downloaded it, unzipped, then overwritten the corresponding OR files, but this makes so many errors that it can`t be right. How should the new HUD be installed? thanks, rick
I`m using U2019.10.26-0321 which =X1.3.1-99-g634647034 ( this new numbering is a bit confusing)






Hi Rick,

You need to go into [Options] [Updater] - select "Testing" version - new hot link to install appears in usual location - upper right - click on same to update ORTS...

THEN...

Copy the contents of Mauricio's last file into the root of your ORTS directory...

Then launch - ORTS - [Ctrl F5] brings up his new HUD...

Regards,
Scott

#95 User is offline   rickloader 

  • Conductor
  • Group: Status: First Class
  • Posts: 254
  • Joined: 05-February 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Southampton uk
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 09 November 2019 - 05:24 PM

Thanks Scott for the help and quick reply. Following your instructions, it is now working fine.
Oh wow! what a great advance! Working in the manual fireman CTRL F5, I find the little "trend" graphic to be just what is needed. We have had steam usage but no information as to heat input. The real fireman would have a good idea of boiler heat input by looking at the fire. We can`t (yet!) look at our fire so the heat input display gives info that would be available, but isn`t supplied by the sim. In my humble opinion this is exactly what the HUD is for.
Thanks again, Mauricio and Scott
rick

#96 User is offline   scottb613 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: First Class
  • Posts: 1,929
  • Joined: 06-July 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:"Upstate" New York
  • Simulator:ORTS
  • Country:

Posted 11 November 2019 - 07:18 AM

Hi Mauricio,

Two things...

1) Can you give us a description of all the symbology and color indicators you used on the indicator for a steam locomotives Boiler Pressure [PRES] line ??? We need to know what they mean...

2) Might be a bug ? The data blanks out occasionally on the HUD's - including Track Viewer... The one in my image - IMG_1- posted below - lasted about 10 seconds which is the longest I've seen to date - not all the time - just occasionally... Perhaps this is just an issue with the "Testing" version of ORTS - since we didn't work on Track Viewer ?


IMG_1
Attached Image: Open Rails 2019-11-11 10-10-13.jpg


Regards,
Scott

#97 User is offline   mbm_OR 

  • Fireman
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 203
  • Joined: 03-July 15
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 11 November 2019 - 08:38 AM

View Postscottb613, on 11 November 2019 - 07:18 AM, said:

1) Can you give us a description of all the symbology and color indicators you used on the indicator for a steam locomotives Boiler Pressure [PRES] line ???

[] Color.Cyan. Boiler Heat Input lower than Boiler Heat Output.
[] Color.White. Boiler Heat Input/Output balanced.
[] Color.Orange. Boiler Heat Input upper than Boiler Heat Output.

It could be improved. A steam expert would be welcome.

View Postscottb613, on 11 November 2019 - 07:18 AM, said:

2) The data blanks out occasionally on the HUD's - including Track Viewer...

I suppose you are talking about the Track Monitor.
The Train Driving window and the Track Monitor window are unrelated about the code.

It seems an issue related with the label update but each window use different time to refresh the data (updateFull).
Does it generate an entry in the OR-Log file?

By my part, I was unable to replicate it. I will keep testing.

Regards,
Mauricio.

#98 User is offline   scottb613 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: First Class
  • Posts: 1,929
  • Joined: 06-July 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:"Upstate" New York
  • Simulator:ORTS
  • Country:

Posted 11 November 2019 - 09:16 AM

Hi Mauricio,

Yes - sorry - Track Monitor...

Thanks for the info - I’ll keep testing - I’ll see if I can capture any log data...

Regards,
Scott

#99 User is offline   Woodfyr 

  • Fireman
  • Group: Status: First Class
  • Posts: 106
  • Joined: 30-December 14
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maine
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 11 November 2019 - 11:38 AM

Hi Guys,

Great work! And I only have two questions.

1. Will the "new" HID work in Monogame (MG-xx) with Resahde ?

2. Will(or would) it be possible to have the HUD be movable to the Dispatcher Window ?

As I Always run OR with dual monitors it would be nice to have the HUD on the Dispatcher Window, keeping the Main Monitor clear (for Video recording).

Thanks for your efforts. :sign_thanks:

#100 User is offline   scottb613 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: First Class
  • Posts: 1,929
  • Joined: 06-July 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:"Upstate" New York
  • Simulator:ORTS
  • Country:

Posted 11 November 2019 - 11:56 AM

View PostWoodfyr, on 11 November 2019 - 11:38 AM, said:

Hi Guys,

Great work! And I only have two questions.

1. Will the "new" HID work in Monogame (MG-xx) with Resahde ?

2. Will(or would) it be possible to have the HUD be movable to the Dispatcher Window ?

As I Always run OR with dual monitors it would be nice to have the HUD on the Dispatcher Window, keeping the Main Monitor clear (for Video recording).

Thanks for your efforts. :sign_thanks:


Hi Russ,

Yeah - it's such a hoot driving with the new HUD - seriously - I'm very happy with how it turned out...

I would assume the latest Monogame version is where it would wind up - when rolled out - as that's the current goal for ORTS - strictly using Monogame with all the advantages it offers...

I've never opened the "Dispatcher Window" - so I haven't a clue... I'm sure others do so I'll let them answer that...

Regards,
Scott

  • 12 Pages +
  • « First
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users