Elvas Tower: New Route Editor for Open Rails - Elvas Tower

Jump to content

  • 202 Pages +
  • « First
  • 176
  • 177
  • 178
  • 179
  • 180
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

New Route Editor for Open Rails Build routes without msts

#1771 User is offline   Goku 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,704
  • Joined: 12-December 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:my own
  • Country:

Posted 24 October 2017 - 10:18 AM

Did you manual installation? Can you show your path to shader directory?

#1772 User is offline   mopacfan 

  • Fireman
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 105
  • Joined: 27-September 14
  • Gender:Female
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 24 October 2017 - 10:22 AM

View PostGoku, on 24 October 2017 - 10:18 AM, said:

Did you manual installation? Can you show your path to shader directory?


Hi again,
Yes, I did manual installation,
Please find enclosed a photo of the path to the shader directory:
Attached File  B3F36083-4221-4A3C-AAB0-2B6B1DEFFC58.jpeg (3.33MB)
Number of downloads: 17


#1773 User is offline   Goku 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,704
  • Joined: 12-December 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:my own
  • Country:

Posted 24 October 2017 - 10:27 AM

You need path to shader files:
./tsre_appdata/0.69/shaders/
I don't see if it's ok.

Also, automatic installation works on Windows 10. Maybe some software is blocking access to the internet for TSRE?

#1774 User is offline   mopacfan 

  • Fireman
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 105
  • Joined: 27-September 14
  • Gender:Female
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 24 October 2017 - 10:33 AM

View PostGoku, on 24 October 2017 - 10:27 AM, said:

You need path to shader files:
./tsre_appdata/0.69/shaders/
I don't see if it's ok.

Also, automatic installation works on Windows 10. Maybe some software is blocking access to the internet for TSRE?


Hi Goku,
Getting rid of the extra 0.69 directory and putting the shaders folder in the 0.69 folder solved the problem! Thanks for your help.

#1775 User is offline   Jovet 

  • Open Rails Developer
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 2,136
  • Joined: 14-January 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Omaha, Nebraska.
  • Simulator:MSTS/Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 25 October 2017 - 03:49 AM

View Postmopacfan, on 24 October 2017 - 10:22 AM, said:

Yes, I did manual installation,
Please find enclosed a photo of the path to the shader directory:

Press ALT+PRTSCRN to capture an image of the active window to the Windows clipboard. You can then Paste that clipboard image into your favorite graphics editor, and save it as an image file. Don't photograph the screen.
(Pressing PRTSCRN by itself captures an image of the entire screen.)

#1776 User is offline   BasilP 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Status: Dispatcher
  • Posts: 32
  • Joined: 12-January 15
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 25 October 2017 - 01:34 PM

Thanks all who contributed. I found my problem with the immediate crash. It was duplicate 0.69 folders. Deleting the old one solved the problem.

Basil

#1777 User is offline   SP 0-6-0 

  • Foreman Of Engines
  • Group: Status: Contributing Member
  • Posts: 912
  • Joined: 12-November 05
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Another planet.
  • Simulator:MSTS/ORTS
  • Country:

Posted 26 October 2017 - 11:21 AM

Hi Goku, Would it be possible to manipulate the Dynamic Tracks with the mouse? Something along the lines of having check boxes for either streight or curved sections that could be toggled to inflict what type of track piece needed and then be able to use the mouse to manipulate the tracks either streight or left or right for a curve. The idea is similar to what you propose for procedural track but instead for use with the standard dynamic tracks.

If anyone has ever played with the railroad tycoon 3 or Railworks programs they would understand the sort of idea I have for dynamic tracks.

Robert

#1778 User is offline   Goku 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,704
  • Joined: 12-December 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:my own
  • Country:

Posted 07 November 2017 - 02:16 PM

New version: http://koniec.org/ts...SRE5_v0.693.exe
(32 bit): http://koniec.org/ts...5x32_v0.693.exe

0.693

- more options in AE, timetable calculation,
- move platforms/carspawners markers etc. like other objects using mouse,
- more functions available in context menu,
- new terrain UI layout,
- new water level window,

#1779 User is offline   vince 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,057
  • Joined: 18-June 14
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West of the Contental Divide
  • Simulator:ORTS_Running MSTS_Editing
  • Country:

Posted 07 November 2017 - 04:15 PM

http://www.elvastower.com/forums/public/style_emoticons/default/cheers3.gif
vince

#1780 User is offline   xavivilla 

  • Hostler
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 68
  • Joined: 12-May 12
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails - RailWorks
  • Country:

Posted 08 November 2017 - 10:01 AM

:sign_thanks: :bravo:

  • 202 Pages +
  • « First
  • 176
  • 177
  • 178
  • 179
  • 180
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

2 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users