Elvas Tower: TSRE 5 and Brake Shoe Friction - Elvas Tower

Jump to content

  • 3 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

TSRE 5 and Brake Shoe Friction Rate Topic: -----

#11 User is online   darwins 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,252
  • Joined: 25-September 17
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 09 October 2022 - 10:16 AM

Wagon entries do not seem to be required in OR. I have many engines now that operate correctly without one. Also for Engine ( xx - the xx can be anything you wish. You can try with this one, add a wagon entry and it does not display as Engine (Diesel) but only as Engine in TSRE. Delete the BrakeFriction ( ) line and it displays correctly as Engine (Diesel).

#12 User is online   Weter 

  • Member, Board of Directors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: ET Admin
  • Posts: 7,051
  • Joined: 01-June 20
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Simulator:ORTS
  • Country:

Posted 09 October 2022 - 10:30 AM

Parity of values/spaces inside block?

#13 User is online   darwins 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,252
  • Joined: 25-September 17
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 09 October 2022 - 12:06 PM

Good thought. So it did not like

ORTSBrakeShoeFriction ( 0 0.31 1 0.30 2 0.28 3 0.27 4 0.26 5 0.25 7 0.24 8 0.23 9 0.22 12 0.21 14 0.20 17 0.19 20 0.18 24 0.17 29 0.16 34 0.15 40 0.14 47 0.13 55 0.12 66 0.11 84 0.10 115 0.09 160 0.09 )

Simplify things a bit, and it still does not like

ORTSBrakeShoeFriction ( 0 0.31 160 0.09 )

How about presenting it in a table format

ORTSBrakeShoeFriction (
0 0.31
160 0.09 )

That works. So brake shoe friction must be written in tabular format for TSRE5 to handle.

ORTSBrakeShoeFriction (
0 0.31
1 0.30
2 0.28
3 0.27
4 0.26
5 0.25
7 0.24
8 0.23
9 0.22
12 0.21
14 0.20
17 0.19
20 0.18
24 0.17
29 0.16
34 0.15
40 0.14
47 0.13
55 0.12
66 0.11
84 0.10
115 0.09
160 0.09 )

#14 User is online   Weter 

  • Member, Board of Directors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: ET Admin
  • Posts: 7,051
  • Joined: 01-June 20
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Simulator:ORTS
  • Country:

Posted 09 October 2022 - 12:41 PM

I.e. not in one line, but as one pair per string?
Doesn't either parser take spaces and new strings the same way?

Another point: try to turn on showing of non-typed symbols and see: maybe some excessive spaces and/or tabs in linear form?

#15 User is offline   Goku 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,785
  • Joined: 12-December 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:my own
  • Country:

Posted 20 October 2022 - 10:35 AM

It shouldn't make a difference for TSRE. So it is a weird bug. Are you using editor with correct UTF-16 encoding?

#16 User is online   darwins 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,252
  • Joined: 25-September 17
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 20 October 2022 - 10:55 AM

I use ConText editor with the MSTS plug ins.

#17 User is online   Weter 

  • Member, Board of Directors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: ET Admin
  • Posts: 7,051
  • Joined: 01-June 20
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Simulator:ORTS
  • Country:

Posted 20 October 2022 - 06:04 PM

Plug-ins is just a syntax highlighter.
I guess, Pyotr have meant saving in right format (UTF8 LE)

#18 User is online   darwins 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,252
  • Joined: 25-September 17
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 20 October 2022 - 10:53 PM

View PostWeter, on 20 October 2022 - 06:04 PM, said:

Plug-ins is just a syntax highlighter.
I guess, Pyotr have meant saving in right format (UTF8 LE)


No idea. How do I find that out? It works for everything else!

#19 User is online   Weter 

  • Member, Board of Directors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: ET Admin
  • Posts: 7,051
  • Joined: 01-June 20
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Simulator:ORTS
  • Country:

Posted 21 October 2022 - 09:07 PM

Hello.
1.It's encoding type, or charset.
IIRC, it even can be seen on status-bar; else, in encoding menu, or among save-as options, BUT
2.since it works with MSTS/ORTS themselves properly.... Or maybe TSRE is more strict about that.

#20 User is online   darwins 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,252
  • Joined: 25-September 17
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 23 October 2022 - 01:16 AM

The status bar tells me it is Unicode, but not if that is UTF-16 or UTF-8LE
https://i.imgur.com/m6vwQ46.jpg Save As simply gives me the option that it is a Trainsim file
https://i.imgur.com/V8wImEU.jpg



  • 3 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users