Elvas Tower: OR NewYear MG - Elvas Tower

Jump to content

  • 97 Pages +
  • « First
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

OR NewYear MG Rate Topic: ***** 2 Votes

#31 User is offline   steved 

  • Foreman Of Engines
  • Group: Status: Contributing Member
  • Posts: 850
  • Joined: 19-December 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South of here
  • Country:

Posted 23 January 2019 - 05:10 PM

View PostErickC, on 23 January 2019 - 03:34 PM, said:

One question - is the MG version ever going to allow us to have screenshots go to the clipboard? I realize OR saves screen caps, but it saves them in PNG format, which is... frankly useless. You can only send a PNG over something like Facebook about half the time (the other half it'll just show a blank image), and the file sizes are excessive for most forums. So any time I want to do something with a shot, I have to open the shot, save it as a JPEG, and then delete the (now unnecessary) PNG original. With standard OR, I can cut out the middle man and paste the shot into my image editor and save as a JPEG without all the busywork.


Bonus with ReShade. It allows screen grabs in BMP, or PNG if you choose.
Steve

#32 User is offline   andejong 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Status: Dispatcher
  • Posts: 23
  • Joined: 14-August 12
  • Simulator:MSTS
  • Country:

Posted 24 January 2019 - 01:35 AM

@Carlos,

With the OR New Year MG version OR makes no OpenRailsDump.csv and OpenRailsLog.txt on my desktop.

In the OR Chrismas MG and the OR 1.3E MG function this well.

Both versions function normal

Starting up the OR New Year MG version get bug screens.

And can't play the game in any routes.

My path to te latest version is: F:\Open Rails Train Simulator v.1.3.1 - X4243 MG - 09 jan 2019\OR_NewYear_MG

There for I can only place screens as attachments.

p.s. Wich version of VS 2017 do you us?

Last version is 15.9.5



Regards

A.N. de Jong

Attached File(s)



#33 User is offline   scottb613 

  • Vice President
  • Group: Status: First Class
  • Posts: 2,146
  • Joined: 06-July 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:"Upstate" New York
  • Simulator:ORTS
  • Country:

Posted 24 January 2019 - 03:49 AM

Hi Folks,

Ande - what type of video card do you use ??? I've had someone contact me previously who has an AMD Video Card and he can't seem to get Monogame to work on his machine...

Regards,
Scott

#34 User is offline   andejong 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Status: Dispatcher
  • Posts: 23
  • Joined: 14-August 12
  • Simulator:MSTS
  • Country:

Posted 24 January 2019 - 05:01 AM

View Postscottb613, on 24 January 2019 - 03:49 AM, said:

Hi Folks,

Ande - what type of video card do you use ??? I've had someone contact me previously who has an AMD Video Card and he can't seem to get Monogame to work on his machine...

Regards,
Scott



@Scott,

Asus Nvidia GTX 960 4 MB

Regards

A.N. de Jong

#35 User is offline   scottb613 

  • Vice President
  • Group: Status: First Class
  • Posts: 2,146
  • Joined: 06-July 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:"Upstate" New York
  • Simulator:ORTS
  • Country:

Posted 24 January 2019 - 05:20 AM

View Postandejong, on 24 January 2019 - 05:01 AM, said:

@Scott,

Asus Nvidia GTX 960 4 MB

Regards

A.N. de Jong


OK - thanks - yeah - someone else will have to help...
;)

Regards,
Scott

#36 User is offline   Csantucci 

  • Member, Board of Directors
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 5,760
  • Joined: 31-December 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Country:

Posted 24 January 2019 - 08:17 AM

A.N.,
five points after having examined your pictures:
1) Top left picture refers to a crash due to a bug in the 3rd and 4th panto management, when data logging is enabled. I have corrected and uploaded the corrected version, that is available at the usual address, that is http://www.interazio..._NewYear_MG.zip .
The pack is identified by the included file Readme_ORNewYear_MG_Rev4.txt .
2) Top right picture refers to a crash that should have already been corrected with the Rev3 of OR_NewYear_MG.zip. So, if you download the actual version, you should no more get that crash.
3) Intermediate picture shows the "upper" crash window that (sometimes?) appears when there is a crash. In such cases there is also another window below it, which includes the real data useful to diagnose the crash.
4) The bottom right picture refers to a crash with the XMas version. It seems to me the crash that sometimes occurs also in the standard OR version when exiting the game. So, no problem.
5) It sounds very strange to me that you aren't getting the OpenRailsLog.txt file on the desktop. Have you checked the related checkbox in the Main Menu Window?

#37 User is offline   Fablok 

  • Conductor
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 363
  • Joined: 24-June 14
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chrzanów (Małopolska)
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 26 January 2019 - 05:02 AM

Mr. Carlo. Still this sound error appears :/ Not often but very anoying :/

https://zapodaj.net/images/1abcce84d8d05.jpg

#38 User is offline   Csantucci 

  • Member, Board of Directors
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 5,760
  • Joined: 31-December 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Country:

Posted 26 January 2019 - 06:45 AM

Can you please translate in english
"Długość tablicy docelowej jest niewystarczająca. Sprawdź element destIndex, długość oraz dolną granicę tablicy."
?

#39 User is offline   Fablok 

  • Conductor
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 363
  • Joined: 24-June 14
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chrzanów (Małopolska)
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 26 January 2019 - 09:53 AM

Something like this? "Destination array was not long enough. Check destIndex and length, and the array's lower bounds." I have in settings english but this error is always in my language :/

#40 User is offline   Csantucci 

  • Member, Board of Directors
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 5,760
  • Joined: 31-December 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Country:

Posted 27 January 2019 - 12:21 AM

Mumble mumble... this is the line that generates the crash
                        var copyOccupiedTrack = Car.Train.OccupiedTrack.ToArray();

I don't see how this could generate such type of crash. Or maybe the exception message is wrong and is generated when Car.Train.OccupiedTrack is null? Or maybe something related to thread safety? I've started a thread in the private developer's subforum.

  • 97 Pages +
  • « First
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users