Elvas Tower: Drivable AI trains - Elvas Tower

Jump to content

  • 2 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Drivable AI trains How to do it Rate Topic: -----

#11 User is offline   CC&C #15 

  • Conductor
  • Group: Status: Contributing Member
  • Posts: 454
  • Joined: 01-November 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somewhere in Tennessee
  • Simulator:Microsoft Train Simulator
  • Country:

Posted 05 January 2019 - 08:38 AM

View Postslipperman, on 05 January 2019 - 04:58 AM, said:

The 'Name' line is in the wrong position in each KIHA 140 .eng file! Move it to immediately before the final close bracket - it will now show correctly.

Cheers,
Ged

Fixed it, and the Chuo Line 205 is up and running. :sign_thanks:
If only I could figure out the blue-stripe 205's brake issue...

#12 User is offline   slipperman 

  • Engineer
  • Group: Status: Contributing Member
  • Posts: 741
  • Joined: 09-February 12
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North Nottinghamshire
  • Simulator:MSTS & ORTS
  • Country:

Posted 05 January 2019 - 10:22 AM

View PostCC&C #15, on 05 January 2019 - 08:38 AM, said:

Fixed it, and the Chuo Line 205 is up and running. :sign_thanks:
If only I could figure out the blue-stripe 205's brake issue...

I have no problem with the brakes in the blue stripe version - they work the same as in the other 3 versions. Maybe you have modified the .eng file and added, or deleted, a close bracket?

Incidently, all of the 204 and KIHA140 locos report "load error" in Open Rails, but I haven't found out why, yet!

Cheers,
Ged

#13 User is offline   slipperman 

  • Engineer
  • Group: Status: Contributing Member
  • Posts: 741
  • Joined: 09-February 12
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North Nottinghamshire
  • Simulator:MSTS & ORTS
  • Country:

Posted 05 January 2019 - 11:14 AM

Hi,
I know this is an MSTS Forum, but as it may be read by Open Rails users, I include the following, in respect of the 204 and KIHA140 locos referred to in this thread :

(1) Fault : "load error" is shown for each of the 204 locos.
Cause : The author has included a "Modified by" line after the final close bracket.
Solution : Either delete the line, or include it within Description ( ), added before the final close bracket.
(2) Fault : "load error" is shown for each KIHA140 loco.
Cause & Solution : Under investigation!
(3) Fault : Name shown in Locomotive list only shows file name and not that from the Name parameter.
Cause : OR only seems to accept Name entries which follow the Engine Controllers entry.
Solution : Move the Name line so that it follows the Engine Controllers entry and before the final close bracket.
(4) Fault : The brakes on the 204 locos do not release.
Solution : Press <SHIFT+/> to initialise brakes.

Cheers,
Ged

#14 User is offline   CC&C #15 

  • Conductor
  • Group: Status: Contributing Member
  • Posts: 454
  • Joined: 01-November 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somewhere in Tennessee
  • Simulator:Microsoft Train Simulator
  • Country:

Posted 07 January 2019 - 08:11 AM

I copied over all the stats from one of the other 205s, and now the brakes on the blue-stripe one work fine.
Next order of business will be adding better lighting to the Kiha 40s and 205s, after which will be new sounds and passenger views (But those are dilemmas for another thread).
In the meantime, thanks a bunch for the assistance, you saved me many headaches.

Cheers from "Across the pond".

  • 2 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users