Elvas Tower: Editing multiple routes - Elvas Tower

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Editing multiple routes Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   Genma Saotome 

  • Owner and Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: ET Owner
  • Posts: 14,224
  • Joined: 11-January 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 28 May 2017 - 08:15 PM

It would be nice if we could switch between multiple routes w/o having to exit the program.

#2 User is offline   Goku 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,767
  • Joined: 12-December 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:my own
  • Country:

Posted 29 May 2017 - 02:57 AM

Is it really that bad to exit the program?

#3 User is offline   Garry 

  • Fireman
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 111
  • Joined: 09-March 15
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails + TSRE5
  • Country:

Posted 29 May 2017 - 05:18 AM

I have 3 copies of TSRE5 on my computer in separate folders, each with its own desktop shortcut, and they can all be run at the same time.

The first shortcut takes me straight in to my current route -- call it Route 1
The second shortcut takes me straight in to an older route -- Route 2
The third takes me to the routes menu

This way I can look at something I did in Route 2, and then try to repeat it in Route 1.
What I would like is to copy multiple objects from Route 2 to Route 1.

Garry

#4 User is offline   Genma Saotome 

  • Owner and Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: ET Owner
  • Posts: 14,224
  • Joined: 11-January 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 29 May 2017 - 10:28 AM

View PostGoku, on 29 May 2017 - 02:57 AM, said:

Is it really that bad to exit the program?


I wouldn't use the word bad, but it certainly is an irritant. OR is the same... I'd like to see them add a reload button in the menu so when I fix an error in a consist or add/move/delete something with an editor I can see the result with a single click.

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users