Elvas Tower: A different update issue - Elvas Tower

Jump to content

  • 2 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

A different update issue Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   Fleegle411 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,080
  • Joined: 20-October 10
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northern Virginia, United States
  • Simulator:MSTS, RW, & OpR
  • Country:

Posted 20 January 2017 - 04:28 PM

The past three times I have attempted to update OR, the updater.exe program has had some sort of issue. The first one it displayed the error but the sim continued to function. The second 2 resulted in an almost empty OR directory. Screencaps of the error messages are below.

This one was the first, the sim worked fine afterwards:
Attached Image: ORUpdteError.jpg

After seeing these two the sim had essentially deleted itself:
Attached Image: UpdateErrorFatal.jpg

Attached Image: ORUpdateErrorFatal2.jpg

Edit: I tried using the updater after deleting all the files in the OR Temp Update folder on my C drive and also what was left in the OR Experimental folder, same issue.

#2 User is offline   James Ross 

  • Open Rails Developer
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 5,246
  • Joined: 30-June 10
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 20 January 2017 - 05:42 PM

View PostFleegle411, on 20 January 2017 - 04:28 PM, said:

The past three times I have attempted to update OR, the updater.exe program has had some sort of issue. The first one it displayed the error but the sim continued to function. The second 2 resulted in an almost empty OR directory. Screencaps of the error messages are below.

Although the sim may have been working, I can see from the screenshots that bits were missing: in this case, the PDB files which allow error messages to include source file names.

As to the problem itself, anti-virus interfering would be my first guess, but it might also be that you or something has created an empty directory inside a normal subdirectory in the Open Rails install, which I believe could throw things off (and somewhat amusing given the message is "The directory is not empty." - but it would be referring to the normal subdirectory if this is the case).

#3 User is offline   SetiRich 

  • Hostler
  • Group: Status: First Class
  • Posts: 79
  • Joined: 03-March 16
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:430 yards East, Holly Sub (Approx.MP 19.3), CN (former GTW)
  • Simulator:OR & Formerly MSTS
  • Country:

Posted 21 January 2017 - 06:25 AM

Same issue as I reported last week. Same issue this week, but none of last weeks fixes are working. Guess I'll just have to give up ORS for a while as I can't get the latest version working. Bummer...

#4 User is offline   Fleegle411 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,080
  • Joined: 20-October 10
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northern Virginia, United States
  • Simulator:MSTS, RW, & OpR
  • Country:

Posted 21 January 2017 - 06:57 AM

When these incidents happen I usually have to re-download the testing version from here: http://openrails.org/download/program/

I also have multiple OR programs on my machine, the experimental in one installation, and 1.1.1 in another mostly for multiplayer purposes.

#5 User is offline   Jovet 

  • Open Rails Developer
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 2,136
  • Joined: 14-January 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Omaha, Nebraska.
  • Simulator:MSTS/Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 21 January 2017 - 07:54 AM

View PostSetiRich, on 21 January 2017 - 06:25 AM, said:

Guess I'll just have to give up ORS for a while as I can't get the latest version working. Bummer...

Manually installing the latest Open Rails builds is so simple that relying on the updater is hardly necessary.

  • Go to http://james-ross.co...jects/or/builds and download the build you want to your computer. The most-current builds are nearest to the top.
  • Open the downloaded .zip file with your favorite Zip archive utility like 7-Zip or WinZip or even use the built-in-Windows handler.
  • Make sure Open Rails isn't running, then extract the files in the Zip file to overwrite your current Open Rails installation files, wherever you put them on your computer.
  • Profit.


#6 User is offline   James Ross 

  • Open Rails Developer
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 5,246
  • Joined: 30-June 10
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 22 January 2017 - 01:10 PM

Okay, I've finally figured out what the problem is and will be patching it soon. It seems to be trying to delete the "Documentation" directory before it's deleted the subdirectory "SampleFiles", so I guess this problem started in the Testing version only when we added that (X3710) and doesn't affect Unstable.

#7 User is offline   James Ross 

  • Open Rails Developer
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 5,246
  • Joined: 30-June 10
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 22 January 2017 - 02:14 PM

All fixed in X3766 and 1.2.3766, hopefully.

#8 User is offline   SetiRich 

  • Hostler
  • Group: Status: First Class
  • Posts: 79
  • Joined: 03-March 16
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:430 yards East, Holly Sub (Approx.MP 19.3), CN (former GTW)
  • Simulator:OR & Formerly MSTS
  • Country:

Posted 23 January 2017 - 08:37 AM

Thanks JR,

That's the best fix of the year, so far.

Rich.




#9 User is offline   Fleegle411 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,080
  • Joined: 20-October 10
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northern Virginia, United States
  • Simulator:MSTS, RW, & OpR
  • Country:

Posted 28 January 2017 - 05:31 PM

Sorry to be the bearer of bad news, but I've come across a new one. Same circumstances, but it shows me this error.

Attached Image: anewerror.jpg

This is coming off a fresh install from the 1.2 installer, going up to 3770 and the folder this installation is in is excluded by my AV.

#10 User is offline   burgerbern 

  • Conductor
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 460
  • Joined: 26-May 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Simulator:ORTS
  • Country:

Posted 29 January 2017 - 02:23 AM

I just got the exact same error going from 1.2.3761 to 1.2.3766 on my PC but updating the testing version from X3767 to X3770 went without a hitch

  • 2 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users