cjakeman, on 27 January 2017 - 12:22 PM, said:
What you are alluding to is the Plate Carree projection. As James has mention the problem is not with specifying a particular Lat. Long. specification in degree coordinates, but in projecting them on a flat screen (plane surface). Most GIS date on the world scale is WGS84, which is based on GPS satellite data. However for combining GIS data from a verity of sources a common, standard reference is needed (datum). Such data may may be for instance USGS topo in NAD format, combined with DEM, which is in UTM format. Such to combine these sources a common reference is needed. A useful reference on comparing projections is this ArgGis manual. Open source programs QGIS/GDAL/GRASS are bascally clones of ArcGIS.
Trainz actually uses Plate Carree as it's base maps, just not the same dimensions as MSTS. The exact value escapes me at the moment but I believe it's around 970m x 970m. TransDem coverts different map sources to UTM, then tiles them to the base map.