Elvas Tower: TSRE5. Laying Tracks with a complicate relief (perhaps post misplaced!) - Elvas Tower

Jump to content

  • 2 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

TSRE5. Laying Tracks with a complicate relief (perhaps post misplaced!) Position of the landmarks and consequences Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   StationWhere 

  • Fireman
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 116
  • Joined: 06-January 14
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Simulator:MSTS, OR
  • Country:

Posted 17 November 2016 - 01:26 AM

Hello Goku !
(d’abord en français et après en anglais. J'ai mis les images uniquement dans le texte anglais)
Après quelques jours, j’ai repris cetravail de pose de voies dans une région avec beaucoup de relief avec laversion 652. La pose avec TSRE5 n’est pas facile. Tous les outils sont là maison peut dire que ça ne marche pas bien.
Exemple avec les images :
(les numeros de TrPin ne sont pas lesmêmes car j’ai supprimé le .TDB et j’ai recommencé mon exemple plusieurs fois.)
IMAGE1 voir après
On voit que ce rail est décomposé en 4 traits jaunes qui prouvent la présence dans le ROUTE.tdb. J’ai pourtant appuyé sur ‘F’ mais le terrain n’est pas formé…

IMAGE 2 voir après
Il faut remarquer aussi que le TrPin est en bas.

IMAGE 3 voir après
Si je veux poser un autre rail…. Voilà le résultat.Et ça, c’est l’erreur dans le .TDB !


Pour chaque rail, je dois poser dans TSRE et modifier dans MSTS
Je sais que ce chapitre est difficile à developper. Mais... Pouvez vous faciliter le travail?
Merci.

After a few days, I continue my work of laying tracks in a region with a lot of relief with the release 652 of TSRE. Laying tracks with TSRE5 is easy on flat ground but here, is not easy. All the tools are here but we can say that it does not work well. Here one example with images:
(The TrPin blue numbers are not the same because I deleted the .TDB several times to constitute my examples. But you can experiment it by yourself)

IMAGE 1
http://nsm08.casimages.com/img/2016/11/17//16111710330521372314641936.png
As you can see, this rail is decomposed into 4 yellow lines which prove the presence in the ROUTE.tdb. I however pressed 'F' but the ground is not formed ...

IMAGE 2
http://nsm08.casimages.com/img/2016/11/17//16111710330721372314641937.png
It should also be noted that the TrPin is at the bottom as shown

IMAGE 3
http://nsm08.casimages.com/img/2016/11/17//16111710330921372314641939.png
If I want to lay another rail .... Here is the result: And that's an error for .TDB!

For each track, I need to lay in TSRE and modify in MSTS.
I know that it is very difficult to perform this chapter. But can you do something?
Thank you.


#2 User is offline   Goku 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,767
  • Joined: 12-December 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:my own
  • Country:

Posted 17 November 2016 - 10:55 AM

What is name of this track? I knew this bug happen only with complex dynamic tracks.

#3 User is offline   Goku 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,767
  • Joined: 12-December 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:my own
  • Country:

Posted 17 November 2016 - 03:36 PM

Ok, I fixed this issue for complex dynamic tracks. Hope it solve your problems too:

http://i.imgur.com/AhApyPW.png

#4 User is offline   StationWhere 

  • Fireman
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 116
  • Joined: 06-January 14
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Simulator:MSTS, OR
  • Country:

Posted 18 November 2016 - 12:21 AM

Hello Goku.

Goku
Posted Yesterday, 10:55 AM
What is name of this track? I knew this bug happen only with complex dynamic tracks.

It was not a dynamic track. I do not employ it. Only to mesure distance. You can see that it is not a dynamic by seeing IMAGE 1. Infortunately, I do not remember the name of these tracks. Perhaps 100m and 500r20?
Thank you anyway for your attention and, perhaps, the solution.
Your work is not easy.
cordially.



#5 User is offline   StationWhere 

  • Fireman
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 116
  • Joined: 06-January 14
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Simulator:MSTS, OR
  • Country:

Posted 20 November 2016 - 10:23 AM

Hello Goku

I tried the new release TSRE5_v0.653. It is not exactly the same but I believe that I can understand.
IMAGE 4

http://nsm08.casimages.com/img/2016/11/20//16112007325921372314649397.png

As you can see upon this picture (as previous pictures), you follow the ground to define the VectorNode (yellow line).

Previous pictures, the yellow line was folowing the ground descending.

Here. The ground stop because the following TILE does not exist. You stop the yellow line.

Do thèses pictures can help you?

Thank you for your attention.

#6 User is offline   Goku 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,767
  • Joined: 12-December 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:my own
  • Country:

Posted 20 November 2016 - 11:37 AM

I am sorry, but I don't understand you ..

#7 User is offline   StationWhere 

  • Fireman
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 116
  • Joined: 06-January 14
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Simulator:MSTS, OR
  • Country:

Posted 21 November 2016 - 12:12 AM

Hello.
I am desappointed that you do not understand me. Perhaps my english....
I tried to show you an example of the problem in laying tracks.

In the picture IMAGE 4, I put a last track in the last tile at the end of the Quadtree.
I used 'X' key according the direction.
I used 'CTRL ' + 'R' according the slope.
I used 'Z' key to introduce the track in the .tdb
I used 'F' key for the ground modeling.
You can easily reproduce this situation.
Above the same situation in MSTS than IMAGE 4. You can see that the DB line is different.
IMAGE 5
http://nsm08.casimages.com/img/2016/11/21//16112111513121372314650141.png

I wish that you ... perhaps... understand me now.

#8 User is offline   Goku 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,767
  • Joined: 12-December 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:my own
  • Country:

Posted 21 November 2016 - 10:11 AM

I don't know what is your problem?

Did what you described and everything works fine:

http://i.imgur.com/AUgGpng.png

----

By the way, why you want to build tracks where is no tiles?

#9 User is offline   StationWhere 

  • Fireman
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 116
  • Joined: 06-January 14
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Simulator:MSTS, OR
  • Country:

Posted 22 November 2016 - 02:22 AM

Hello Goku.
I do not want to lay tracks where there is no tile indeed.
As I told you, it was the last track to lay in the last tile of the quadtree.
I do not undestand why my DBLINE (yellow line) stop at the end of the tile ( IMAGE 4 ) or follow the ground ( IMAGE 1, IMAGE 2 ) while your last picture posted show a correct DBLINE as in MSTS.
???
Perhaps a parameter? I dont know...
Salutations

#10 User is offline   Goku 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,767
  • Joined: 12-December 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:my own
  • Country:

Posted 22 November 2016 - 04:45 AM

Does you understand anything I told you?

Image 1 and 2 problems are fixed in 0.653.

Also I asked you to always include shape name when posting possible errors.

  • 2 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users