Elvas Tower: Super Elevation creates large track gaps - Elvas Tower

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Super Elevation creates large track gaps Pictures attached Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   Eldorado.Railroad 

  • Foreman Of Engines
  • Group: Status: Contributing Member
  • Posts: 864
  • Joined: 31-May 10
  • Gender:Male
  • Country:

Posted 23 March 2013 - 09:04 PM

Since this effort is still experimental, and it is still unknown as of this writing whether it will be officially released I have placed this discovery here.

Super Elevation Options tried:
Amount 1, Min Length 10, Gauge 1435 mm
Amount 1, Min Length 50, Gauge 1435 mm

I have attached two pictures from Maple Leaf Tracks "Soldier Summit" Route.

In this picture Super Elevation is NOT enabled.
Attached Image: OpenRails(NoElev).gif

In this picture Super Elevation IS enabled.
Attached Image: OpenRails(Elev).gif

Note the large section of track that is missing. This may be due to a double track section, this means, one track shape file with two tracks that are side by side. So the bug might be that in some cases double track sections are not being super elevated properly, and in this case it is clearly the inside track that is not being rendered. There is no log error created when the train runs over this trackless section.

Eldorado

#2 User is offline   susquehanna 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Status: Switchman
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 13-October 08
  • Country:

Posted 24 March 2013 - 04:05 AM

i had the same problem on the blue comet route leaving atlantic city

#3 User is offline   markus_GE 

  • Executive Vice President
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: ET Admin
  • Posts: 4,847
  • Joined: 07-February 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leoben, Styria, Austria, Europe
  • Simulator:ORTS / MSTS
  • Country:

Posted 24 March 2013 - 05:16 AM

Yeah, I ran into the smae today leaving 1st Street Yard on Jeff Farquaharr´s Surfliner 2 route: The problem occurred at the right turn before crossing the bridge over the canal between 1st Street and Hobart Yard, bound from 1st Street to Fullerton.


To the OR dev team: All problems at the side, that really is a great feature! :sign_welcome:

#4 User is offline   JTang 

  • Open Rails Developer
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 643
  • Joined: 18-November 10
  • Gender:Male
  • Country:

Posted 24 March 2013 - 06:49 AM

We are looking at these problems. Please give me a route name with exact location to look at.

#5 User is offline   rdamurphy 

  • Open Rails Developer
  • Group: Private - Open Rails Developer
  • Posts: 1,199
  • Joined: 04-May 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Thornton, CO
  • Simulator:MSTS - OR
  • Country:

Posted 24 March 2013 - 07:00 AM

Are you sure it's not being rendered? Or is just underground?

I saw the same effect on my route, using M-Tracks, which are much closer together on the centerline, and it was apparent that the inside track was being buried underground, it the ground sloped down to it.

Might have to raise the track slightly...

Robert

#6 User is offline   Eldorado.Railroad 

  • Foreman Of Engines
  • Group: Status: Contributing Member
  • Posts: 864
  • Joined: 31-May 10
  • Gender:Male
  • Country:

Posted 24 March 2013 - 07:29 AM

View Postrdamurphy, on 24 March 2013 - 07:00 AM, said:

Are you sure it's not being rendered? Or is just underground?


Robert,

I already tried that "trick".....there are no buried tracks to be found! The track is "missing in a action" when super elevation is selected.

Thanks for he idea, which others might want to use as a test,

Eldorado

#7 User is offline   JTang 

  • Open Rails Developer
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 643
  • Joined: 18-November 10
  • Gender:Male
  • Country:

Posted 24 March 2013 - 07:36 AM

The drawing algorithm we used has a problem, we will fix it.

#8 User is offline   Eldorado.Railroad 

  • Foreman Of Engines
  • Group: Status: Contributing Member
  • Posts: 864
  • Joined: 31-May 10
  • Gender:Male
  • Country:

Posted 24 March 2013 - 07:50 AM

View PostJTang, on 24 March 2013 - 06:49 AM, said:

We are looking at these problems. Please give me a route name with exact location to look at.


Jijun,

As indicated in the original post, the track in question is:
Maple Leaf Tracks, Soldier Summit

The camera location is given in the pictures provided (note the F5 Debug HUD information), on tile -12521 14323.
Using your handy Ctrl-9 Dispatch Viewer screen it is located very near to "Castilla/Castilla Setout" in the route.

This is a payware route. I suppose that I could try to find out exactly what type of track (shapefile) is being used and that requires using the MSTS route editor to find it. Maple Leaf Tracks does have a number of routes that are use double track shapes (to save time during the construction of the route), so there may be other problems like this. I am almost certain Xtracks are used.

I have not seen this happen in any area that is single tracked, this means no double track shapes are used.

Thanks you for your time and help with this problem,

Eldorado

#9 User is offline   JTang 

  • Open Rails Developer
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 643
  • Joined: 18-November 10
  • Gender:Male
  • Country:

Posted 24 March 2013 - 08:02 AM

View PostEldorado.Railroad, on 24 March 2013 - 07:50 AM, said:

Jijun,

As indicated in the original post, the track in question is:
Maple Leaf Tracks, Soldier Summit

The camera location is given in the pictures provided (note the F5 Debug HUD information), on tile -12521 14323.
Using your handy Ctrl-9 Dispatch Viewer screen it is located very near to "Castilla/Castilla Setout" in the route.

This is a payware route. I suppose that I could try to find out exactly what type of track (shapefile) is being used and that requires using the MSTS route editor to find it. Maple Leaf Tracks does have a number of routes that are use double track shapes (to save time during the construction of the route), so there may be other problems like this. I am almost certain Xtracks are used.

I have not seen this happen in any area that is single tracked, this means no double track shapes are used.

Thanks you for your time and help with this problem,

Eldorado



It is not associated with track types, but with double track with one of them connected to a switch. I can reproduce this in other routes, thus I will take a deeper look.

#10 User is offline   markus_GE 

  • Executive Vice President
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: ET Admin
  • Posts: 4,847
  • Joined: 07-February 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leoben, Styria, Austria, Europe
  • Simulator:ORTS / MSTS
  • Country:

Posted 24 March 2013 - 09:46 AM

View PostJTang, on 24 March 2013 - 06:49 AM, said:

We are looking at these problems. Please give me a route name with exact location to look at.


Surfliner 2 Route (by Jeff Farquaharr), heading from first street yard to hobart yard, on nearly any double track section encountered on that way.

I didn´t check it any farther, as on those three miles of route, three curves with that problem should be enough to prove it´s a bug.

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users