Elvas Tower: How do I add an overcharge button? - Elvas Tower

Jump to content

  • 3 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

How do I add an overcharge button? Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   darwins 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,237
  • Joined: 25-September 17
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 17 March 2022 - 01:06 PM

I have a brake controller that looks like this...


Comment ( Davies & Metcalfe E70 brake controller )
Comment ( overcharge should be by a separate button )

Brake_Train ( 0 1.0 0.01 0.2
NumNotches ( 9
Notch ( 0	0 TrainBrakesControllerOverchargeStart ) Comment ( RELS )
Notch ( 0.01 0 TrainBrakesControllerReleaseStart ) Comment ( RUN )
Notch ( 0.02 0 TrainBrakesControllerEPApplyStart ) Comment ( 1 INI )
Notch ( 0.16 0 TrainBrakesControllerEPApplyStart ) Comment ( 2 )
Notch ( 0.40 0 TrainBrakesControllerEPApplyStart ) Comment ( 3 )
Notch ( 0.65 0 TrainBrakesControllerEPApplyStart ) Comment ( 4 )
Notch ( 0.80 0 TrainBrakesControllerEPApplyStart ) Comment ( 5 )
Notch ( 0.99 0 TrainBrakesControllerEPApplyStart ) Comment ( 6 FULL SERV )
Notch ( 1.00 0 TrainBrakesControllerEmergencyStart ))) Comment ( EMGY )

Brake_Engine ( 0 1 0.3 0
NumNotches ( 3
Notch ( 0	0 EngineBrakesControllerReleaseStart )
Notch ( 0.3  0 EngineBrakesControllerHoldStart )
Notch ( 0.6  0 EngineBrakesControllerFullServiceStart )))



I would like to use a brake controller that looks like this...

[b]**** ORTS OVERCHARGE BUTTON ****[/b]

Brake_Train ( 0 1.0 0.01 0.2
NumNotches ( 8
Notch ( 0.00 0 TrainBrakesControllerReleaseStart ) Comment ( RUN )
Notch ( 0.02 0 TrainBrakesControllerEPApplyStart ) Comment ( 1 INI )
Notch ( 0.18 0 TrainBrakesControllerEPApplyStart ) Comment ( 2 )
Notch ( 0.36 0 TrainBrakesControllerEPApplyStart ) Comment ( 3 )
Notch ( 0.55 0 TrainBrakesControllerEPApplyStart ) Comment ( 4 )
Notch ( 0.70 0 TrainBrakesControllerEPApplyStart ) Comment ( 5 )
Notch ( 0.85 0 TrainBrakesControllerEPApplyStart ) Comment ( 6 FULL SERV )
Notch ( 1.00 0 TrainBrakesControllerEmergencyStart ) Comment ( EMGY ) ) )

Brake_Engine ( 0 1 0.3 0
NumNotches ( 3
Notch ( 0	0 EngineBrakesControllerReleaseStart )
Notch ( 0.3  0 EngineBrakesControllerHoldStart )
Notch ( 0.6  0 EngineBrakesControllerFullServiceStart )))



How do I do it? The manual says you can add overcharge buttons to a cabview but it doesn't say how to make them work in an eng file!

http://www.elvastowe...post__p__282830

#2 User is offline   cesarbl 

  • Conductor
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 395
  • Joined: 30-March 20
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 17 March 2022 - 01:10 PM

It should work without any .eng configuration, just adding it to the cvf. The EngineControllers() section is only partially used in OR at the moment.

#3 User is offline   Laci1959 

  • Foreman Of Engines
  • Group: Status: Contributing Member
  • Posts: 944
  • Joined: 01-March 15
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Alföld
  • Country:

Posted 17 March 2022 - 11:35 PM

Hello.

Oh, it's simple. Two lines were left out of the Engine section.
ORTSTrainBrakesControllerMaxOverchargePressure (6.3bar) Comment (Maximum overcharge)
ORTSTrainBrakesControllerOverchargeEliminationRate (0,0025bar / s) Comment (The leakage rate that drops to 5 bar in the RUN position.)


This has yet to be entered with the appropriate values and will work. I've been using it for a long time.
The only downside is that it is not a spring-loaded position that must be taken back by hand. It would be good to be in this position as long as I hold down the button.

Cabview would need an entry, according to the code below.
TwoState (
	Type ( ORTS_OVERCHARGE TWO_STATE )
                  Position ( 120 425 30 21 )
                  Graphic ( Overcharge.ace )
                  NumFrames ( 2 2 1 )		Comment ( First number: the control consists of two frames, second number: two columns, third number: one row. )
                  Style ( PRESSED )
                  MouseControl ( 1 )
)


In the CabViewControls row, increase the value of CabViewControls (X by the number of entries added.
I haven't tried it yet, but logically I should.

Sincerely, Laci 1959

#4 User is offline   darwins 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,237
  • Joined: 25-September 17
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 18 March 2022 - 12:50 AM

Does it have a keyboard shortcut for outside of the cab view?

If not can I suggest that it uses the "J" key. This key is used for vacuum exhauster fast speed with vacuum brakes, which is the equivalent of overcharge with air brakes. For dual braked locos it was often the same position on the brake controller.

It would definitely be good as a spring loaded control. On older locos you held down the train brake handle against a spring to do this.

On modern locos you just push the button once and it overcharges to the predifined amount - very simple to use.

Perhaps we should have some way to choose between the two!

#5 User is offline   Weter 

  • Member, Board of Directors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: ET Admin
  • Posts: 6,926
  • Joined: 01-June 20
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Simulator:ORTS
  • Country:

Posted 18 March 2022 - 09:41 AM

Same as a bailoff sprung first position of engine brake lever, by the way (very first position of 254 valve is "while pressed" - spring returns a handle to second notch(release/running), as soon as you stop pushing handle forward)
As I recall, Darwin said that time about some complexity in making such behavior mouse-controlled, as well as keyboard does that (latter seems to me elementary)

#6 User is offline   darwins 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,237
  • Joined: 25-September 17
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 18 March 2022 - 10:18 AM

Yes. Previous attempts at making sprung brake notches did not work. Hopefully the coders will try again at some stage.

#7 User is offline   Aldarion 

  • Engineer
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: ET Owner
  • Posts: 629
  • Joined: 11-February 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon, Portugal
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 27 April 2022 - 04:22 AM

I have tried Laci 1959's solution and it works great. I have used it mousew clicking the button on the cab so that leaves me with a more pressing :pleasantry: question: is there a key for activating it?

#8 User is offline   Aldarion 

  • Engineer
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: ET Owner
  • Posts: 629
  • Joined: 11-February 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon, Portugal
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 11 October 2022 - 01:29 AM

I have sugested to cesarbl to use ctrl+'-' for oversharge activation.

#9 User is offline   Keilen 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 27
  • Joined: 12-March 19
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:OR & MSTS
  • Country:

Posted 29 October 2022 - 11:10 PM

Hello to all enthusiasts!
I have the request to clarify or even help me in the following problem:
But to better understand my misunderstanding, let me explain what exactly I wanted to achieve.
Like Darwins (post #1), I wanted to visualize on the cab board the overcharge situation including the brake controller animation and the pressure gauges indication. This I have achieved by combining double blocks of the Lever - Train_Brake control, but after discovering this topic I wanted to have , this functionality separate from the controller animation.
As per post #3, by Laci1959, who presented a solution for adding the overcharge button, I followed the steps described for implementing this button. Here I have some doubts because, compared to what Laci1959 said, using the mouse activates the ON-OFF command type (i.e. the equivalent of a spring-loaded button) but does not activate the animation corresponding to the graphic in the .cvf code. Basically the dedicated button in the cab for this command remains static. I specify, (maybe I repeat myself) that the simulator reads the OVERCHARGE command, on the screen appears the control confirmation (On and Off) but the button does not animate. I have read that Aldarion managed to apply the solution presented by Laci1959 but I did not understand if the dissatisfaction is related to the non-existence of a dedicated control in the cab or to the fact that the animation does not take place on the command given with the mouse? Am I misunderstanding the method described?
Two more things, I use OR stable version 1.4 and the cab is for a diesel-electric locomotive.
I apologize for the inconvenience on Sunday but maybe someone has time to clarify.
Thanks in advance.
With consideration,

Florian

#10 User is offline   Weter 

  • Member, Board of Directors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: ET Admin
  • Posts: 6,926
  • Joined: 01-June 20
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Simulator:ORTS
  • Country:

Posted 29 October 2022 - 11:14 PM

Hello, Florian.
On-Off style, IIRC, will give not self-returning control.
WhilePressed or Pressed (please see documents for exact syntax - I can't recall correctiy)
Is what is needed.

WRT animation absence, it can be tied with errors in *.cvf syntax too.
Particularly, ORTS understands NumFrames in very odd way - not so consistent, as MSTS did.
Some statements should be inverted (2:1 to 1:2), for some reasons, other don't work atall (tri-states are looking hard-coded to accept only 1:3)

Try to shift Your graphic's coordinates: is *.ace displayed anyway then? (or You've seen static image of CabFront only)

It's better to look log-file for possible cab errors reports, then *.cvf-file, then *.ace file of that control.

Good luck and keep on writing, when needed.

  • 3 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users