Elvas Tower: Loops, balloons, continuous running - Elvas Tower

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Loops, balloons, continuous running Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   steved 

  • Foreman Of Engines
  • Group: Status: Contributing Member
  • Posts: 967
  • Joined: 19-December 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South of here
  • Country:

Posted 07 October 2021 - 07:11 AM

I'm adding track to the VSL and OR is throwing fits.
Is it possible to have track like this and expect it to operate correctly?

https://i.imgur.com/JrE26QX.jpg
Attached File  OpenRailsLog.zip (5.31K)
Number of downloads: 51

Randy


#2 User is offline   vince 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,284
  • Joined: 18-June 14
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West of the Contental Divide
  • Simulator:ORTS_Running MSTS_Editing
  • Country:

Posted 07 October 2021 - 07:36 AM

View Poststeved, on 07 October 2021 - 07:11 AM, said:

I'm adding track to the VSL and OR is throwing fits. Is it possible to have track like this and expect it to operate correctly? Randy

Hi Randy,Once upon a time (about 3-4 years ago) I was able to operate a loop on my LIRR route
The loop is a actual part of the Sunnyside Yards complex and did operate a train in a loop configuration in manual mode.

I don't know what happened but after applying several updates (I usually run the latest unstable testing version) it didn't run anymore and crashed when taking a switch into the loop. As I said, this was some 3 years ago (or more!)
In other words I was never able to set up a path to do the loop, and only by going manual (leaving the path) and switching into the loop was I able to run it.

So yes I was able to run in an Open Rails testing version probably a 3 year old version.
I think it was before the release of the first OR Stable version but I'm not sure on that point.
I was kinda' fun but hardly prototypical.

regards,
vince


#3 User is offline   ebnertra000 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,103
  • Joined: 27-February 17
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East-Central Minnesota
  • Simulator:OR/TSRE
  • Country:

Posted 07 October 2021 - 08:51 AM

I have a balloon at the end of my LTV route, but Trackviewer doesn't like setting up paths through it. As far as closed loops (circles) go, I am under the impression that it isn't normally possible. In some cases, though, the sim might possibly be tricked into taking a loop, though it would probably take a larger and more complex layout to do it

#4 User is offline   Weter 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,927
  • Joined: 01-June 20
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Simulator:ORTS
  • Country:

Posted 07 October 2021 - 09:07 AM

Seems triangle(wye) is unavailable for path laying as well.
For reversing of steam engines at the end of passenger line.

#5 User is offline   copperpen 

  • Executive Vice President
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 3,013
  • Joined: 08-August 05
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:MSTS & OR
  • Country:

Posted 07 October 2021 - 11:02 AM

Unless the code has been dropped or rewritten, return loops should work, but have to be signalled in a particular way. The OR test track is basically two closed loops of track, one inside the other, linked by switches, and no signals.

#6 User is offline   R H Steele 

  • Vice President
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: ET Admin
  • Posts: 2,890
  • Joined: 14-March 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:known universe
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 07 October 2021 - 12:50 PM

View PostWeter, on 07 October 2021 - 09:07 AM, said:

Seems triangle(wuye) is unavailable for path laying as well.
For reversing of steam engines at the end of passenger line.

??? I layed a path into and reversed out of wye just the other day, in the MLT Rogers Pass route, never had any troubled with paths through "Ys".


#7 User is online   scottb613 

  • Vice President
  • Group: Status: First Class
  • Posts: 2,319
  • Joined: 06-July 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:"Upstate" New York
  • Simulator:ORTS
  • Country:

Posted 07 October 2021 - 05:01 PM

Hi Randy,

Since it's a freelance route - why bother with the looping complexities - how about some simple staging tracks - with the advent of "Timetables" in ORTS - you could easily schedule trains to run by with the frequency of a loop - even using the same consist - spawn in staging - dispose in staging. Simple timetables are pretty easy to setup. Just my two cents - thinking outside the box - please take it for what it's worth.
:)

Regards,
Scott

#8 User is offline   Csantucci 

  • Member, Board of Directors
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 6,030
  • Joined: 31-December 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Country:

Posted 08 October 2021 - 12:28 AM

I am playing sometimes with loops and balloons.
For loops my preferred route is this unsignalled tram route, which is inspired to my city:
http://www.trainsimh...oad.php?did=761
Attached Image: VanchigliaNizza.jpg
Using TrackViewer I have just built a new path that loops twice on a part of the route and the loops on another part of the route
Attached File  MultipleLoop.pat.txt (11.85K)
Number of downloads: 41
Attached Image: Loops.jpg
That seems to work, except for an issue: I get some EOA where there shouldn't be. If I however move further, I'm on auto mode again.
This causes problems to AI trains (trams...), and maybe I'll have a look at the code.

To check balloons (tennis bat loops) I used the ATSF Gallup sub and generated some test paths. If I remember well there weren't problems with a single balloon in the path; however, if there were more than one, not everything was OK.


I never had problems with wyes.

#9 User is offline   Weter 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,927
  • Joined: 01-June 20
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Simulator:ORTS
  • Country:

Posted 09 October 2021 - 09:41 PM

@Gerry
It may be bad track laying as well. Though.
That is wye with two "horns" and one exit. Dead ends are signalled.
Locomotive "jumps" from one dead end to other, paths are fail to work.

Quote

... it didn't run anymore and crashed when taking a switch into the loop.

Exactly the same I've observed yesterday, exploring Sherbinka testing loop:
Game crashes after throwing switch to close the loop/or as locomotive approach that switch.
Session, that using the path around the loop (track viewer allows such path and saved it) aborts during last seconds of loading.
"Session" is regular "Explore the route", not +in activity mode+

#10 User is offline   ErickC 

  • Engineer
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 686
  • Joined: 18-July 17
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hastings, MN, US
  • Simulator:ORTS
  • Country:

Posted 10 October 2021 - 10:34 AM

My experience with wyes is the end result is always a teleport.

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users