Elvas Tower: TrackViewer won't continue path Through Switches - Elvas Tower

Jump to content

  • 2 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

TrackViewer won't continue path Through Switches ScaleRail Wye switch and regular switch Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   Peter M. 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Status: Dispatcher
  • Posts: 22
  • Joined: 03-November 19
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 10 January 2021 - 03:04 PM

Hello,

I have been laying some track in a "test route" of sorts, just as a learning exercise. In this route, I have a scalerail m10d wye switch, back to back with a im06dl switch. There is no spacer in between the two ends.

When I tried to create a path through this section, the yellow line reaches the junction, but refuses to advance. When I click PgUp, nothing happens, and I can't click on the switch to specify/change which path I want it to take.

Here is a picture of what happens when I try to create a path through in either direction.
Attached Image: TrackViewer_Pic1.jpg

Attached Image: TrackViewer_Pic2.jpg

I have checked to make sure the two switches align correctly, and TSRE's TDB lines don't show either switch as an endpoint.

Is this a known issue with the switches, or is it a bug in TrackViewer? Any help is appreciated.

Thanks,
Peter

#2 User is offline   Buttercup 

  • Conductor
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 420
  • Joined: 24-July 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Country:

Posted 10 January 2021 - 03:23 PM

Have you tried it with a spacer?

#3 User is offline   Peter M. 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Status: Dispatcher
  • Posts: 22
  • Joined: 03-November 19
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 10 January 2021 - 03:39 PM

No,

I haven't tried with a spacer yet for a couple of reasons:

1. This section of track has multiple tracks on it, which I lined up just past this switch so I could keep using 4t pieces.
2. This section of 4 wide track is on a slope, meaning each piece needs to have a specific angle and distance to keep it even and lined up with the others.

I only tried to write the path after I had built further into the route. Due to the slope and how the pieces are lined up, adding a space here would mean rebuilding multiple miles of track with undulating slopes just to get this little section lined up.

Having spent a lot of time on that section, I wanted to see if there was a solution without having to do all that work again.

Peter

#4 User is offline   Weter 

  • Engineer
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 666
  • Joined: 01-June 20
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Simulator:ORTS
  • Country:

Posted 10 January 2021 - 03:48 PM

MSTS RE did have this bug: two switches must not be placed red-to-red marked ends together.

No possible with 10cm dynamic track piece?

#5 User is offline   Peter M. 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Status: Dispatcher
  • Posts: 22
  • Joined: 03-November 19
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 10 January 2021 - 04:12 PM

Hello,

I don't have a copy of the dynamic track profile - do you know where I could find it?

Just to the right of the junction is a set of curves that must be replaced if the switch is extended in that direction. This would be the easiest option to change.

Just to the left of the two end-to-end switches is track that is sloped, but different than the slope of the first switch. I can't change the length of the switch to compensate for the spacer, so the grade would require extensive adjustments from there onwards.

Is there any chance this bug could be corrected easily? Why exactly does it occur? Is it because the junction is defined at the exact end of the switch, not necessarily where the junction is on the track piece?

Peter

#6 User is offline   ebnertra000 

  • Foreman Of Engines
  • Group: Status: Contributing Member
  • Posts: 894
  • Joined: 27-February 17
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East-Central Minnesota
  • Simulator:OR/TSRE
  • Country:

Posted 10 January 2021 - 05:21 PM

Switches cannot be placed end-to-end, period. The layout will have to be adjusted to accomadate this fact, since there is no way to get around it

EDIT: Your evaluation is correct, in that switches are defined from the red pole end. Placing switches end-to-end puts two red poles in the exact same spot, and confuses any path editor, and probably the track database (TDB), too

#7 User is offline   eugenR 

  • Conductor
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 449
  • Joined: 15-April 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:MSTS
  • Country:

Posted 11 January 2021 - 02:58 AM

View PostPeter M., on 10 January 2021 - 04:12 PM, said:

Hello,

I don't have a copy of the dynamic track profile - do you know where I could find it?

Peter


In your File <routename>.ref you should have almost this entry:

Dyntrack (
Class ( "<Dynamic track>" )
Filename ( "DYNTRACK" )
Align ( None )
Description ( "Dynamic track piece" )
)

If you have produced the Route by TSRE5 you will get this entry automatically in the *.ref-file.
In TSRE5 you will find the dynamic tracks at the right on top under Objects, Ref-File:

Regards
EugenR

#8 User is offline   eolesen 

  • Foreman Of Engines
  • Group: Private - Open Rails Developer
  • Posts: 881
  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:ORTS
  • Country:

Posted 11 January 2021 - 05:13 AM

You need at least 0.2m between junctions (red poles) so that a vector can exist between the two switches.

Use the sr_1tstr_y_000_2m.s or sr_1tstr_w_000_3m.s.

#9 User is offline   Peter M. 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Status: Dispatcher
  • Posts: 22
  • Joined: 03-November 19
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 11 January 2021 - 08:30 AM

Thanks everyone for explaining the issue! :sign_thanks:

I'm glad there are people who are willing to help newbies like me.

#10 User is offline   Weter 

  • Engineer
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 666
  • Joined: 01-June 20
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Simulator:ORTS
  • Country:

Posted 11 January 2021 - 02:15 PM

Glad to help.
The other side-effect of this:
If you live "unclosed" switch at the end of any track (red poles marked end), the game will crash, if the train approach to such place closer, than ~5km.
You should realize this reason.

You can not replace all trackwork: only adjacent to problem swithc sections try to choose similar, but 20cm shorter, or use dynamic track.

  • 2 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users