Train 646 test run
tonight we'll travel with Sortavala-to Leningrad passenger train №646
Sortavala station building is typical for mid 1980-th beige/terracote bricks architecture.
There is only one passenger platform
Touristic train to Ruskeala
lead by Hungarian-built Э-series 5-axle cargo steamer.
Our train is lead by M62 2000 hp DC light diesel-electric locomotive.
Get in the carriage
Conductor's vestibule
Boiler for tea-water and carriage's electric-systems control stand.
6-seat (shelf) compartments.
It's time to depart.
Tuoksalahti
Kuokkaniemi
Niiva
Huhojamaki
Yakkimaa
Ihala
Akkaharju
199km
Elisenvaara
Hiitola
Suojarvi route New year gift by Александр Александров a.k.a. ak_130
#23
Posted 09 May 2021 - 01:31 AM
Yes, the interiors are beautifully modelled. Also the night textures are clever, considering there are no real light sources
Rick
Rick
#24
Posted 22 January 2022 - 11:52 PM
Tobay I have marked-up timings for train 656, Petrozavodsk-Leningrad.
Departure time is 5:26 preliminary.
Let's see the trainset:
It is lead by ТЭП60-1078,
First native-passenger service diesel loconotive of the USSR, built since 1960.
Bogies with soft suspension allow the speeds up to 160kmh.
Then, Mail and Luggage cars follow:
Mail carriage has an interior:
Carriages of 2 and 3 class with two types of bogeys:
German-buipt coupe carriage Ammen-Dorf:
It has 9 closed compatrments. Bed cloths are in packs:
Have a tea? May I check Your ticket, please?
Train chief's carriage: there is radio-cabine, Chief's office and electro-mechanitian's shop there.
Three last cars will be detached during journey:
- this latter will go to Lodeynoye Pole with mixed freight-passenger train at Janisjarvi;
- other two are familiar to us already: they will stay at Elisenvaara, waiting for opposite train 249 for taking them back; then they will be recoupled to train 679 at Suojarrvi I, and finally, brought to Petrozavodsk with that train.
Let's finally board the locomotive and see it's model details from inside.
Rear cab and engine room:
Finally, it's time to depart:
Leaving Petrozavodsk-Passenger station
Scenery and trackwork are simplified here...
Bridge, carried by armed-concrete beams.
Actually, there are three tracks there.
Leningrad-Murmansk Mainline of the October Railroad.
Petrozavodsk-Freight station. There are car repair works and locomotive depot there
Tomitsy is an entrance station before Petrozavodsk for trains fron Murmansk and Suojarrvi
As permission to cross opposite direction track granted, the train diverges from the mainline
Here electrification ends: see black sign above - End of katenary
Line towards Suojarvi begins
Chalna station
Climbing uphill
Karelian taiga
Two yellows mean: arrive to siding (diverged), exit signal is closed (red)
Meeting train Kostomuksha-Petrozavodsk
Small swamp lake
Mysterious scenic place
Villa-hill station
Kutizhma (abandoned)
S'anga station
Sand dune
Imat lake
New Sands station
real video of Hauttavaara place (20MB)
Departure time is 5:26 preliminary.
Let's see the trainset:
It is lead by ТЭП60-1078,
First native-passenger service diesel loconotive of the USSR, built since 1960.
Bogies with soft suspension allow the speeds up to 160kmh.
Then, Mail and Luggage cars follow:
Mail carriage has an interior:
Carriages of 2 and 3 class with two types of bogeys:
German-buipt coupe carriage Ammen-Dorf:
It has 9 closed compatrments. Bed cloths are in packs:
Have a tea? May I check Your ticket, please?
Train chief's carriage: there is radio-cabine, Chief's office and electro-mechanitian's shop there.
Three last cars will be detached during journey:
- this latter will go to Lodeynoye Pole with mixed freight-passenger train at Janisjarvi;
- other two are familiar to us already: they will stay at Elisenvaara, waiting for opposite train 249 for taking them back; then they will be recoupled to train 679 at Suojarrvi I, and finally, brought to Petrozavodsk with that train.
Let's finally board the locomotive and see it's model details from inside.
Rear cab and engine room:
Finally, it's time to depart:
Leaving Petrozavodsk-Passenger station
Scenery and trackwork are simplified here...
Bridge, carried by armed-concrete beams.
Actually, there are three tracks there.
Leningrad-Murmansk Mainline of the October Railroad.
Petrozavodsk-Freight station. There are car repair works and locomotive depot there
Tomitsy is an entrance station before Petrozavodsk for trains fron Murmansk and Suojarrvi
As permission to cross opposite direction track granted, the train diverges from the mainline
Here electrification ends: see black sign above - End of katenary
Line towards Suojarvi begins
Chalna station
Climbing uphill
Karelian taiga
Two yellows mean: arrive to siding (diverged), exit signal is closed (red)
Meeting train Kostomuksha-Petrozavodsk
Small swamp lake
Mysterious scenic place
Villa-hill station
Kutizhma (abandoned)
S'anga station
Sand dune
Imat lake
New Sands station
real video of Hauttavaara place (20MB)
#25
Posted 23 January 2022 - 08:30 AM
#26
Posted 20 February 2022 - 12:46 AM
#27
#28
Posted 08 March 2022 - 02:35 PM
Thank You.
As new better screenshots will be made, I'll replace some at posts above.
https://railwayz.info/photolines/images/356/15277604742472.jpg
As new better screenshots will be made, I'll replace some at posts above.
https://railwayz.info/photolines/images/356/15277604742472.jpg
#29
Posted 09 March 2022 - 06:45 AM
the route has a very nice ambience.. astonishing work
#30
Posted 09 March 2022 - 09:12 AM
I'm surprised at how close the trees are to the tracks. Here in the US they tend to be kept about 10-15m from the tracks