Elvas Tower: Is there a final fix for Shado3ws error for Forest Objects ? - Elvas Tower

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Is there a final fix for Shado3ws error for Forest Objects ? Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   CrisGer 

  • Executive Vice President
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: ET Admin
  • Posts: 4,878
  • Joined: 06-October 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado and California
  • Simulator:MSTS OR
  • Country:

Posted 05 November 2020 - 05:05 PM

A while ago we posted a querry and asked for a fix for:

error in TSE showing shadow3s for Forest Objects

it shows the shadows but only for a short time between 11 am AND 1 pm AND it cycles thru the entire day cycle in that time and then no shadows at all.

A reply said there was a fix but it had not been included yet.

is it in now?

thanks

Chris

#2 User is offline   cjakeman 

  • Vice President
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: ET Admin
  • Posts: 2,334
  • Joined: 03-May 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Peterborough, UK
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 06 November 2020 - 07:41 AM

Hi Chris,

View PostCrisGer, on 05 November 2020 - 05:05 PM, said:

A while ago we posted a querry and asked for a fix for:

error in TSE showing shadow3s for Forest Objects

it shows the shadows but only for a short time between 11 am AND 1 pm AND it cycles thru the entire day cycle in that time and then no shadows at all.

A reply said there was a fix but it had not been included yet.

Indeed you did and Ryan's fix is compatible with the Monogame graphics that we will move to shortly. It's not compatible with our current XNA graphics.

I'm pleased to report that a lot of work has been done on the move to Monogame graphics - see checklist here. As soon as Monogame is completed, it will be incorporated into the Testing version and Ryan's fix can then be issued.

I expect it will be available in just a few weeks.

#3 User is offline   YoRyan 

  • Conductor
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 388
  • Joined: 19-February 20
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California, United States
  • Simulator:Open Rails/unstable
  • Country:

Posted 09 January 2021 - 10:39 AM

With a little help from Péter Gulyás, I've revised the fix so that it is compatible with both XNA and Monogame.

This bug has been fixed starting from yesterday's testing release.

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users