Elvas Tower: Timetable: Track sections are not cleared behind the train - Elvas Tower

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Timetable: Track sections are not cleared behind the train

#1 User is offline   VicenteIR 

  • Hostler
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 92
  • Joined: 24-April 15
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dimona, Israel
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 14 September 2020 - 02:02 AM

Hi there!
In the situation where a train detaches a non-power units and it's locomotive continues to move through switches to $static/closeup #dispose position, after then the loco stops at the end of its path, the track sections that the loco has already passed are staying "occupied" by it (dispatcher HUD F5). Thus, other trains can't use these common track sections and remain blocked on station lines.

If I define that this train (locomotive) forms into a new train, the track sections are cleared.

Regards
Oleg

#2 User is offline   VicenteIR 

  • Hostler
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 92
  • Joined: 24-April 15
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dimona, Israel
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 16 September 2020 - 01:23 AM

Here is it:
Train 140 arriving at final location and detaching the non-power units.
https://i.ibb.co/q5vCCmv/14092020-1.png
https://i.ibb.co/zJrPRyP/14092020-2.png
After the action the train moving to dispose position. The command is $static/closeup
https://i.ibb.co/fMypwPz/14092020-3.png
https://i.ibb.co/xCq4bgc/14092020-4.png
https://i.ibb.co/4YShST9/14092020-5.png
Train 95 can not to depart because the track section ahead is "occupied" by train 140
https://i.ibb.co/HPQJrSw/Run-Activity-2020-09-14-01-30-05-45.png

Regards
Oleg

#3 User is offline   rickloader 

  • Conductor
  • Group: Status: First Class
  • Posts: 269
  • Joined: 05-February 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Southampton uk
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 16 September 2020 - 10:09 AM

Hi Oleg! You say that splitting the train to form a new train clears the track sections. This is the right thing to do!
I think you have what I call a "stuck train". I have tried to give some guidance here
http://www.elvastowe...es/page__st__30
Looking at the F5 HUD you provided, I think you have several trains sharing path sections, and it would be desirable to reduce these by splitting trains or using path control commands like $hold $noclaim $wait
For example train 95 is sharing path sections with trains 140 and 93 . OR isn`t reporting a path deadlock, but sometimes several trains with common path sections does cause trouble, giving a stuck train.
$static/closeup
Maybe just a typo, but usually I find commands and qualifiers need a white space $static /closeup
Rick



Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users