Elvas Tower: Line Voltage Bug? - Elvas Tower

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Line Voltage Bug? Line voltage disappear when saving

#1 User is offline   FloBarr 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Status: Dispatcher
  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: 13-May 20
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:OpenRails
  • Country:

Posted 26 May 2020 - 02:26 AM

Hi all,

Seems to be a bug with line voltage for several versions of TSRE, as it disappear when saving line settings. The parameter doesn't appear int the track file, while it was present before. Am I the only?

Flo

#2 User is offline   Aldarion 

  • Hostler
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 96
  • Joined: 11-February 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon, Portugal
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 26 May 2020 - 10:12 AM

I'm currently using the 0.698 of 6/42020 and all is well. The voltage line in my trk file is where i always left it.
I'm going to try the 0.698.1 in a few moments after finishing placing some mileposts I'm currently working on!

#3 User is offline   Aldarion 

  • Hostler
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 96
  • Joined: 11-February 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon, Portugal
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 26 May 2020 - 10:20 AM

Nop. Everything is alright. My MaxLineVoltage ( 25000 ) remains where it is!

#4 User is offline   FloBarr 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Status: Dispatcher
  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: 13-May 20
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:OpenRails
  • Country:

Posted 26 May 2020 - 01:37 PM

Strange, 2 differents line, one downloaded, one created, and for the two, the same behavior...

Tried with 0.69753, 0.698, 0.6981, and always the same result.

Flo

#5 User is offline   xavivilla 

  • Hostler
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 83
  • Joined: 12-May 12
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails - RailWorks
  • Country:

Posted 26 May 2020 - 02:11 PM

Line voltage disappear when saving edit route settings in TSRE.

If the .trk file is not edited with TSRE, the voltage line is not altered by using TSRE.

#6 User is offline   Aldarion 

  • Hostler
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 96
  • Joined: 11-February 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon, Portugal
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 26 May 2020 - 03:53 PM

ah! I never did alter the TRK content with TSRE. You may be absolutely correct with it. I go on using TSRe editing scenario, laying tracks, moving and placing objects and the voltage always remained the same!

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users