Elvas Tower: LINE_VOLTAGE DIAL in OR - Elvas Tower

Jump to content

  • 2 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

LINE_VOLTAGE DIAL in OR

#1 User is offline   VAPOR3D 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Status: Dispatcher
  • Posts: 41
  • Joined: 15-March 20
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Barcelona, Catalunya
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 25 May 2020 - 02:25 PM

Hello!

I'm going crazy. I can't get the code show in Open Rails to work, and I can't get anything like that to work on any of the electric trains I designed for MSTS in OR:


Dial (
	Type ( LINE_VOLTAGE DIAL )
	Position ( 265 20 2 20 )
	Graphic ( "MMS6000agujamps.ace" )
	Style ( NEEDLE )
	ScaleRange ( 0 1500 )
	ScalePos ( 0 180 )
	Pivot ( 20 )
	DirIncrease ( 0 )
	Units ( VOLTS )
)


Does anyone have any idea what could happen? Has anyone gotten the line voltage switches to work in OR? I guess so. If you can help me with this, I would be very grateful!

Thank you Masters!

#2 User is offline   Hamza97 

  • Engineer
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 582
  • Joined: 01-March 15
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 25 May 2020 - 07:33 PM

3D Cab or 2D Cab .. ?? Line voltage works and is implemented in OR, both analogue as well as graphically ....

#3 User is offline   QJ-6811 

  • Fireman
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 228
  • Joined: 27-December 15
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:MSTS / Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 25 May 2020 - 10:53 PM

Maybe a crazy comment, but if the route has no "overhead line voltage", the voltmeter will also remain at 0 ....
(experienced myself ...) :(

#4 User is offline   FloBarr 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Status: Dispatcher
  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: 13-May 20
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:OpenRails
  • Country:

Posted 25 May 2020 - 11:08 PM

Hi,

Got this bug too, that wasn't one... Editing a route with TSRE deleted the voltage of overhead wire, so Line Voltage remains to 0... Had to edit the route file to correct this! But I've spent several hours on the loco trying to find why the dial was not working before!

Flo

#5 User is offline   Stephen 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Status: Switchman
  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: 31-October 14
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bicester, UK
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 26 May 2020 - 01:56 AM

Hi,

I have a successfully working voltage gauge as below


Gauge (
Type ( LINE_VOLTAGE GAUGE )
Position ( 596 296 10 28 )
Area ( 0 0 5 1 )
Graphic ( ../../Common.Cab/86cab/86e_needleDusk.ace )
Style ( POINTER )
ScaleRange ( 0 25 )
ZeroPos ( 0 )
PositiveColour ( 1
ControlColour ( 0 0 0 )
)
NegativeColour ( 0 )
Orientation ( 1 )
DirIncrease ( 1 )
Units ( KILOVOLTS )
)

This is used in a British Class86 electric loco.

Regards,

Stephen

#6 User is offline   Aldarion 

  • Hostler
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 98
  • Joined: 11-February 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon, Portugal
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 26 May 2020 - 02:14 AM

Vapor3d

First I have the voltage definition on my route's trk file
	MaxLineVoltage ( 25000 )



And then I have this in my CP2600:
		Gauge (
			Type ( LINE_VOLTAGE GAUGE )
			Position ( 230 385 10 59 )
			Area ( 0 0 32 32 )
			Graphic ( agulha.ace )
			Style ( POINTER )
			ScaleRange ( 0 30000 )
			ZeroPos ( 0 )
			PositiveColour ( 1
				ControlColour ( 0 0 0 )
			)
			NegativeColour ( 0 )
			Orientation ( 1 )
			DirIncrease ( 1 )
			Units ( VOLTS )
		)

But this is for a needle that moves only in the vertical. Not a circular one.
For a circular one, I leave what I use in my CP5600 (like a Renfe 252)
		Dial (
			Type ( LINE_VOLTAGE DIAL )
			Position ( 95 285 4 17 )
			Graphic ( agulha_esforcotraccao.ace )
			Style ( POINTER )
			ScaleRange ( 0 30000 )
			ScalePos ( 232 111 )
			Units ( VOLTS )
			Pivot ( 24 )
			DirIncrease ( 0 )
		)

Espero que te sirva de algo!
Un saludo!

#7 User is offline   VAPOR3D 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Status: Dispatcher
  • Posts: 41
  • Joined: 15-March 20
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Barcelona, Catalunya
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 26 May 2020 - 05:31 AM

Thank you all very much for everything!

Gracias!

#8 User is offline   VAPOR3D 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Status: Dispatcher
  • Posts: 41
  • Joined: 15-March 20
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Barcelona, Catalunya
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 26 May 2020 - 05:36 AM

View PostFloBarr, on 25 May 2020 - 11:08 PM, said:

Hi,

Got this bug too, that wasn't one... Editing a route with TSRE deleted the voltage of overhead wire, so Line Voltage remains to 0... Had to edit the route file to correct this! But I've spent several hours on the loco trying to find why the dial was not working before!

Flo


Thank you, that's the problem. Too bad there's no more information on these things that make us waste so much time.

#9 User is offline   Hamza97 

  • Engineer
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 582
  • Joined: 01-March 15
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 26 May 2020 - 07:45 PM

Quote

Maybe a crazy comment, but if the route has no "overhead line voltage", the voltmeter will also remain at 0 ....
(experienced myself ...)


+1 for this ..... :lol2: :whistling:

Route voltage was 0000 and I was looking everywhere trying to find out why the meter was not working ... :ko2:

#10 User is offline   NZ_JOHN 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Status: Dispatcher
  • Posts: 21
  • Joined: 15-September 16
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Zealand
  • Simulator:OR
  • Country:

Posted 27 May 2020 - 04:18 PM

Can you use DIGITAL as in
Type ( LINE_VOLTAGE GAUGE )
or
Type ( LINE_VOLTAGE DIAL )

  • 2 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users