Elvas Tower: $dispose Command - Elvas Tower

Jump to content

  • 3 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

$dispose Command

#11 User is offline   CoasterGreg2104 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Status: Switchman
  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: 11-May 20
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:ORTS
  • Country:

Posted 25 May 2020 - 11:25 AM

View Postroeter, on 25 May 2020 - 11:09 AM, said:

It looks to me that the problem is caused by the fact there is nothing between the two platforms - both are on the same 'track circuit section' - there is no signal or switch separating these platforms. As the basic check is that the train must be in the track circuit section in which the platform is located, this situation confuses the program in thinking that the train is already at the required platform.
I suppose this could be seen as a bug but I'm afraid I can no longer correct such issues as my own 'private' version now deviates so much from the various official versions that it's no longer possible for me to keep track of the official versions.

Regards,
Rob Roeterdink

That makes perfect sense. I still had no luck when I changed platform names. I will place an "invisible" signal and see what I can accomplish. Thanks again!

#12 User is offline   Aldarion 

  • Hostler
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 96
  • Joined: 11-February 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon, Portugal
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 03 July 2020 - 05:03 PM

Hi.
I have a different question related to the dispose command.

I have the timetablelist_or like this:

#Portugal 79
#Passageiros
hv79_cartaz1.timetable_or
hv79_cartaz1a.timetable_or
hv79_cartaz11.timetable_or
hv79_cartaz13.timetable_or
hv79_cartaz13a.timetable_or


I want a train defined in hv79_cartaz13.timetable_or, to form a train defined in hv79_cartaz13a.timetable_or

Is it possible?
With what sintax?

#13 User is offline   roeter 

  • Vice President
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 2,045
  • Joined: 25-October 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Country:

Posted 03 July 2020 - 10:28 PM

$dispose hv79_cartaz13a:train

Regards,
Rob Roeterdink

#14 User is offline   Aldarion 

  • Hostler
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 96
  • Joined: 11-February 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon, Portugal
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 04 July 2020 - 12:54 AM

Thanks roeter!

#15 User is offline   Aldarion 

  • Hostler
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 96
  • Joined: 11-February 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon, Portugal
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 04 July 2020 - 01:56 AM

I'm getting a message in the logs stating:
Warning: Train : 2807:Tranvias Lisboa-Azambuja : Dispose details : formed train hv79_cartaz13a:2814 not found

On the dispose cell I have the following:
$forms=hv79_cartaz13a:2814 /runround=rr_carregado_1_3 /rrtime=06:55:00

Actually the log states that it's any formed train is not found.

#16 User is offline   roeter 

  • Vice President
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 2,045
  • Joined: 25-October 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Country:

Posted 04 July 2020 - 02:17 AM

As reference, you must use the timetable description (as defined within the timetable), not the filename. To make that easier, it's worth while considering having the filename the same as the description. For instance, the error is for train 2807 in timetable with description "Tranvias Lisboa-Azambuja".
If you want to reference this train from within another timetable (for whatever command - e.g. $dispose, $wait, $attach etc.), the reference would need to be :
Tranvias Lisboa-Azambuja:2807. The space in the description could be causing problems here. It would be better not to use spaces in the description.

Regards,
Rob Roeterdink

#17 User is offline   Aldarion 

  • Hostler
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 96
  • Joined: 11-February 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon, Portugal
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 04 July 2020 - 02:44 AM

Ah...
much apreciated hint :)

#18 User is offline   Aldarion 

  • Hostler
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 96
  • Joined: 11-February 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon, Portugal
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 04 July 2020 - 03:30 AM

I'm trying sticking to the filename different from the description. It helps me knowing the origin of the timetable in case I have to change something
However, I've changed description with no spaces (and no uppercase) but still not working:

Warning: Train : 2807:tranvias_lisboa-azambuja : Dispose details : formed train tranvias_azambuja-lisboa:2814 not found


Not working on this train, or any other train from the same rotation. And this is the only ┬ždispose that needs the rround path. All other ┬ždispose is just using the consist to change service/number on same track/platform.

#19 User is offline   VicenteIR 

  • Hostler
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 75
  • Joined: 24-April 15
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dimona, Israel
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 04 July 2020 - 05:52 AM

Did you check a definition of train 2814 in your Timetable?
In my experience those lines appears when I forget something or carelessly make changes to train definition. Especially when "copy/paste" method does used it have to take place.

Regards
Oleg

#20 User is offline   Aldarion 

  • Hostler
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 96
  • Joined: 11-February 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon, Portugal
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 04 July 2020 - 05:55 AM

I thought of the same thing but I asure it is there. How can I asure it? what happens is that the 2807 train reaches the station platform and disapears and at the 2814's start time the consist appears in due platform.

Right now i'm trying
$forms=2814:tranvias_azambuja-lisboa /runround=rr_carregado_1_3 /rrtime=06:55:00
instead of
$forms=tranvias_azambuja-lisboa:2814 /runround=rr_carregado_1_3 /rrtime=06:55:00

oh, and I already tried Rob's sugestion to keep the descrition matching the file name - it did not work as well!
and the runround path is overlaping both the finishing and new train's path.

  • 3 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users