Elvas Tower: Exterior lights visibility on 3d cab - Elvas Tower

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Exterior lights visibility on 3d cab

#1 User is offline   mrmosky 

  • Conductor
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 340
  • Joined: 02-October 16
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chasetown
  • Simulator:Openrails
  • Country:

Posted 06 January 2020 - 02:20 AM

I have modelled a 3d cab with a mimic panel inside, which displays the status of exterior lights on the locomotive. This uses an extra set of lights in the loco .eng file, placed in position to be visible inside the 3d cab. See picture.

Attached Image: lights.jpg


This works fine with the released stable version of OR and also the latest Monogame version. However, it does not display with the unstable version. Apparently, this has not been displayed since versionX1.3.1-54 (26/04/2019) .


I think that this is the version where a fix was applied to stop precipitation being visible in the 3d cab. Could it be that the fix prevented exterior lights being visible in the 3d cab too.

Is this likely to eventually be incorporated in the stable release? If so, my mimic panel will not work.

Geoff

#2 User is offline   Csantucci 

  • Member, Board of Directors
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 5,172
  • Joined: 31-December 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Country:

Posted 07 January 2020 - 12:23 AM

Hi Geoff,
does this work in the testing version? By Monogame version do you intend OR NewYear MG?

#3 User is offline   mrmosky 

  • Conductor
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 340
  • Joined: 02-October 16
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chasetown
  • Simulator:Openrails
  • Country:

Posted 07 January 2020 - 01:17 AM

Hi Carlo,


I found out that it doesn't work in the latest NewYear MG version. The version that I was using was very outdated. Version that works is MG U2019.10.26-0321 Rev40

I noted in your posts in the NewYear MG thread that in November, you rolled back the fix for rain showing in the cab.
So it only works in the stable release.

Geoff

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users