Elvas Tower: Consist editor weight issue - Elvas Tower

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Consist editor weight issue All the different kinds of tons...

#1 User is online   NickonWheels 

  • Fireman
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 115
  • Joined: 05-December 19
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:ORTS
  • Country:

Posted 31 December 2019 - 08:20 AM

Hick here,

Did someone noticed that when making a consist of two cars, both having the same numerical value as per mass but different units (US tons and metric tonnes) the consist editor by Goku just adds these values seemingly without knowing they use different measurements.

Example: one car weights 90 US tons (t-us) the other weights 90 metric tonnes than consist editor shows the weight as 180 tons, which is wrong regardless of unit used.

The conversion is missing unlike the tractive force value, which works well.

#2 User is offline   R H Steele 

  • Vice President
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 2,377
  • Joined: 14-March 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:known universe
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 31 December 2019 - 01:38 PM

View PostNickonWheels, on 31 December 2019 - 08:20 AM, said:

Hick here,

Did someone noticed that when making a consist of two cars, both having the same numerical value as per mass but different units (US tons and metric tonnes) the consist editor by Goku just adds these values seemingly without knowing they use different measurements.

Example: one car weights 90 US tons (t-us) the other weights 90 metric tonnes than consist editor shows the weight as 180 tons, which is wrong regardless of unit used.

The conversion is missing unlike the tractive force value, which works well.

Yep, you got it in one. That's been a bug for quite a while, I thought it was reported, perhaps not, or maybe Goku just has not seen it.


#3 User is online   NickonWheels 

  • Fireman
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 115
  • Joined: 05-December 19
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:ORTS
  • Country:

Posted 01 January 2020 - 07:48 AM

Maybe...

The old ConBuilder had two types of tons although for the "normal" tons they have the same issue. The new consist editor therefore should have multiple ways of showing weight, like for the available types of tons. Than you can see what value in metric tonnes has it in US tons or so, but at least the conversion must work, the failiure in this causes confusion as some trains got too light or heavy regardless of the "great annoying friction error".

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users