Elvas Tower: Errors in starting a Route seeking help if possible - Elvas Tower

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Errors in starting a Route seeking help if possible

#1 User is online   CrisGer 

  • Executive Vice President
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: ET Admin
  • Posts: 4,485
  • Joined: 06-October 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado and California
  • Simulator:MSTS OR
  • Country:

Posted 15 November 2019 - 03:22 PM

Hi again

We have been developing our route with TSRE with success but recently started getting errors and it took seven or eight tries before it would open and edit. Once open all is fine

but can anyone help decppher the LOG file? here is a clean LOG of a mis start attached. thanks for any help.

Chris

Attached File(s)

  • Attached File  log.txt (50.33K)
    Number of downloads: 9


#2 User is offline   Genma Saotome 

  • Owner and Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: ET Owner
  • Posts: 13,460
  • Joined: 11-January 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 15 November 2019 - 04:07 PM

The first thing to look for in the log is the string "Not exist". What turns up may or may not be the cause of whatever oddity you are seeing but it does highlight things to investigate and perhaps correct with meaningful results. In this case that search reeveals these lines:


[I] quad tree file not exist "c:/train simulator/routes/CP&MR 1864 3.0 6-1-19-VEG/td/lo_td_idx.dat"
[I] W file: not exist "c:/train simulator/routes/CP&MR 1864 3.0 6-1-19-VEG/world/w-011061+014174.w"
[I] W file: not exist "c:/train simulator/routes/CP&MR 1864 3.0 6-1-19-VEG/world/w-011059+014173.w"
[I] S Shape: not exist "c:/train simulator/routes/CP&MR 1864 3.0 6-1-19-VEG/shapes/CPAMRYWAGONGRNH.s"
[I] S Shape: not exist "c:/train simulator/routes/CP&MR 1864 3.0 6-1-19-VEG/shapes/CPHITCINGPOST.s"
[I] S Shape: not exist "c:/train simulator/routes/CP&MR 1864 3.0 6-1-19-VEG/shapes/skydome.s"
[I] W file: not exist "c:/train simulator/routes/CP&MR 1864 3.0 6-1-19-VEG/world/w-011062+014172.w"
[I] W file: not exist "c:/train simulator/routes/CP&MR 1864 3.0 6-1-19-VEG/world/w-011062+014173.w"
[I] W file: not exist "c:/train simulator/routes/CP&MR 1864 3.0 6-1-19-VEG/world/w-011062+014174.w"
[I] W file: not exist "c:/train simulator/routes/CP&MR 1864 3.0 6-1-19-VEG/world/w-011062+014176.w"
[I] W file: not exist "c:/train simulator/routes/CP&MR 1864 3.0 6-1-19-VEG/world/w-011061+014172.w"
[I] W file: not exist "c:/train simulator/routes/CP&MR 1864 3.0 6-1-19-VEG/world/w-011060+014172.w"
[I] S Shape: not exist "c:/train simulator/routes/CP&MR 1864 3.0 6-1-19-VEG/shapes/USMRRCONDUCTOR"
[I] S Shape: not exist "c:/train simulator/routes/CP&MR 1864 3.0 6-1-19-VEG/shapes/MULEBlackHD"
[I] S Shape: not exist "c:/train simulator/routes/CP&MR 1864 3.0 6-1-19-VEG/shapes/CPCPCAMPCHAIR.s"

Something in the above MAY be significant. Or nothing at all.




The next thing I noticed will probably require an explanation from Goku as it looks like program specific trouble:

[E] setGeometry: Unable to set geometry 15x13+640+280 on QWidgetWindow/'QLabelClassWindow'. Resulting geometry: 120x13+640+280 (frame: 8, 31, 8, 8, custom margin: 0, 0, 0, 0, minimum size: 0x0, maximum size: 16777215x16777215).
[I] #Templates - undefined token: "version"
[E] setGeometry: Unable to set geometry 15x13+640+280 on QWidgetWindow/'QLabelClassWindow'. Resulting geometry: 120x13+640+280 (frame: 8, 31, 8, 8, custom margin: 0, 0, 0, 0, minimum size: 0x0, maximum size: 16777215x16777215).
[E] setGeometry: Unable to set geometry 15x13+640+280 on QWidgetWindow/'QLabelClassWindow'. Resulting geometry: 120x13+640+280 (frame: 8, 31, 8, 8, custom margin: 0, 0, 0, 0, minimum size: 0x0, maximum size: 16777215x16777215).

It might be worthwhile to do a quick look att he settings file (same directory as the TSRE program) and look for anything obviously goofed up.





The last thing I can suggest is to review (in TSRE) all of the placed track. Anywhere where there are blue vertical poles and numbers indicate some sort of problem in placement, either something missing or too many track shapes in the same space. Are there any sections where you do not see a track shape but do see the track and .tbd lines spanning that gap? That's a serious problem. Vince helped me with that one once... I expect his answer is in the editor forum as a reply to my basenote asking for help.

Next, go into OR's track viewer and look for any track lines sitting off somewhere where they should not be. It is far too easy to accidentally move a track and not know you've done it.

Good luck!

#3 User is online   CrisGer 

  • Executive Vice President
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: ET Admin
  • Posts: 4,485
  • Joined: 06-October 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado and California
  • Simulator:MSTS OR
  • Country:

Posted 15 November 2019 - 06:06 PM

Thanks Dave.

we have bee ok until now as i could still open the route but Tim tried today and was not able to.

i will wait for more informed voices. I was aware there were some problems with some of the objects needed fixes ...but that had not caused such issues before. Mostly it was incorrect REF entries . i will see if Steve can wing in on this.

thanks

chris

#4 User is offline   SVRy_Steve 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,752
  • Joined: 07-January 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chiloquin, OR
  • Simulator:OR
  • Country:

Posted 15 November 2019 - 06:35 PM

I'm still struggling to get caught up around here, but will try to fiddle with it tomorrow or Sunday. I'm also not great on the tech side of things, so don't hold your breath.The last time there were serious issues with the RE not wanting to open, it was caused by a bad s file. The only way I found it was to work from an older backup, just adding one thing at a time and closing, then re-opening until it wouldn't.

#5 User is online   CrisGer 

  • Executive Vice President
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: ET Admin
  • Posts: 4,485
  • Joined: 06-October 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado and California
  • Simulator:MSTS OR
  • Country:

Posted 15 November 2019 - 08:37 PM

HI Steve thanks.It will open , and edit and save just take a few tries to get it to start.

So not sure. we can remove the stuff that is showing as missing. but hopefully some of the errors can be read and explained by Goku or others who use this a lot.

thanks for checking in

Chris

#6 User is offline   Genma Saotome 

  • Owner and Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: ET Owner
  • Posts: 13,460
  • Joined: 11-January 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 15 November 2019 - 08:50 PM

Chris and Steve, I strongly recommend you periodically do what I suggested in the third section of my post. It is (IMO) trivially easy to inadvertently relocate a track shape and/or have three where only two should be. neither "feature" was present in KUJU's RE so experienced old hands won't be thinking of watching out for these sort of things.

#7 User is online   CrisGer 

  • Executive Vice President
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: ET Admin
  • Posts: 4,485
  • Joined: 06-October 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado and California
  • Simulator:MSTS OR
  • Country:

Posted 16 November 2019 - 04:26 PM

Thanks Dave Steve and I had a long chat today, we have a stable version we can regress to not too far back in developoment. but i want to learn from this. I will start culling the world file tomorrow of clear errors and see if we can rescue this. thanks for the ideas.

Chris

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users