Elvas Tower: Consists made in new Consist Editor not showing up - Elvas Tower

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Consists made in new Consist Editor not showing up

#1 User is offline   CrisGer 

  • Executive Vice President
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: ET Admin
  • Posts: 4,635
  • Joined: 06-October 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado and California
  • Simulator:MSTS OR
  • Country:

Posted 30 May 2019 - 06:42 AM

I have made a bunch of consists in the new Consist Editor which is very nice btw, the 3D view is a real pleasure.

but the consists wont show up in Open Rails on the list of consists or locos .... they ARE IN the consist folder in the install, located in ProgramFiles(86) on my Windows 10 compouter but maybe i should have installed Train Sim in the C drive? maybe the permissions crap is keeping TRES from being able to drop the Consists into the Consist folder?

I noted that the folder for Train Simulator is READ ONLY and when i try to change the setting the process bar runs thru the entire folder but then nothing changes.

i hate the permissions junk around MS.

anyway any advice? i have CON builder i can use but would like to use the new consiste editor if possible. thanks

Chris

#2 User is offline   ckawahara 

  • Member since Nov. 2003
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 2,010
  • Joined: 22-November 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SP Pomona Div. MP 520.2
  • Simulator:MSTS, OR
  • Country:

Posted 30 May 2019 - 08:20 AM

As an experiment, copy the .CON files into any folder other than one of the default Window's one and test.

#3 User is offline   CrisGer 

  • Executive Vice President
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: ET Admin
  • Posts: 4,635
  • Joined: 06-October 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado and California
  • Simulator:MSTS OR
  • Country:

Posted 30 May 2019 - 09:36 AM

thats an interesting idea Craig i will try that when i can get back to this issue. it is weird i cant change the read only status of the MSTS folders install.

thanks

Chris

#4 User is offline   ckawahara 

  • Member since Nov. 2003
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 2,010
  • Joined: 22-November 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SP Pomona Div. MP 520.2
  • Simulator:MSTS, OR
  • Country:

Posted 30 May 2019 - 10:56 AM

The default folders created by Windows are priviledge controlled by the OS for security reasons. That is why practically ever post about installing MSTS on anything newer than XP says Do Not install in the default folders.

#5 User is offline   engmod 

  • Open Rails Developer
  • Group: Status: Contributing Member
  • Posts: 947
  • Joined: 26-February 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Eltham Victoria Australia
  • Simulator:OR
  • Country:

Posted 30 May 2019 - 02:12 PM

>located in ProgramFiles(86)

If you want things to work, get it out of there, no point complaining about windows permissions.

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users