Elvas Tower: TSRE5 and terrain tiles missing - Elvas Tower

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

TSRE5 and terrain tiles missing

#1 User is offline   jared2982 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: First Class
  • Posts: 1,133
  • Joined: 01-January 10
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Louisiana
  • Simulator:MSTS, TS2017, OR
  • Country:

Posted 26 May 2019 - 08:24 AM

I have a terrain tile issue in a route I'm working on. There are two terrain sub tiles that have disappear and I cannot get them to come back. I have searched the forum for other post on this issue but nothing in those post seem to help resolve this problem. I cannot select the tiles or anything else. Goku or anyone else know what it going on here?

Attached File  TSRE001.JPG (474.05K)
Number of downloads: 2

#2 User is offline   Genma Saotome 

  • Owner and Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: ET Owner
  • Posts: 13,460
  • Joined: 11-January 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 26 May 2019 - 08:55 AM

Looks like you accidentally toggled the draw function for those patches. IMO it's very awkward to select the patch edge to toggle draw back on but IIRC that's what you need to do.

#3 User is offline   Goku 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,710
  • Joined: 12-December 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:my own
  • Country:

Posted 26 May 2019 - 10:16 AM

There are easy ways to show hidden patches. Use my forum for more help: http://www.onrails.eu/

#4 User is offline   jared2982 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: First Class
  • Posts: 1,133
  • Joined: 01-January 10
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Louisiana
  • Simulator:MSTS, TS2017, OR
  • Country:

Posted 28 May 2019 - 09:38 AM

View PostGenma Saotome, on 26 May 2019 - 08:55 AM, said:

Looks like you accidentally toggled the draw function for those patches. IMO it's very awkward to select the patch edge to toggle draw back on but IIRC that's what you need to do.



Is there a key command for the draw function that I might have accidentally pressed? I didn't see any mention of it in the manual

#5 User is offline   jared2982 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: First Class
  • Posts: 1,133
  • Joined: 01-January 10
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Louisiana
  • Simulator:MSTS, TS2017, OR
  • Country:

Posted 28 May 2019 - 09:55 AM

I did find the draw function in the menu after selecting another tile. So what is the procedure for selecting the edge of the tile that currently has the draw function toggled on? I've tried from all sides and several angles with no luck.

#6 User is offline   vince 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,090
  • Joined: 18-June 14
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West of the Contental Divide
  • Simulator:ORTS_Running MSTS_Editing
  • Country:

Posted 28 May 2019 - 11:28 AM

Select the sub-tiles on each side of the sub-tile with missing terrain by holding the Shift key while clicking select.This is the very same way you selected multiple subitiles in the MSRE!
Once you have the sub-tiles selected you can toggle various actions such as toggle draw, toggle water, paint sub-tile and so on.
IOW, by holding the SHIFT key down while clicking on sub-tiles you may selecy as many as you want as in going on the diagonal and selecting ALL sub-tiles on a given tile. This was/is a feature in the MSRE.

regards,
vince





#7 User is offline   Genma Saotome 

  • Owner and Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: ET Owner
  • Posts: 13,460
  • Joined: 11-January 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 28 May 2019 - 05:25 PM

Great tip Vince, thanks for posting it.

#8 User is offline   jared2982 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: First Class
  • Posts: 1,133
  • Joined: 01-January 10
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Louisiana
  • Simulator:MSTS, TS2017, OR
  • Country:

Posted 28 May 2019 - 05:47 PM

Yes thank you Vince. That did the trick. The massive hole at Cresco is filled now.

#9 User is offline   landnrailroader 

  • Fireman
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 107
  • Joined: 26-November 10
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Jacksonville, FL
  • Simulator:OpenRails
  • Country:

Posted 30 May 2019 - 03:19 AM

View Postjared2982, on 26 May 2019 - 08:24 AM, said:

I have a terrain tile issue in a route I'm working on. There are two terrain sub tiles that have disappear and I cannot get them to come back. I have searched the forum for other post on this issue but nothing in those post seem to help resolve this problem. I cannot select the tiles or anything else. Goku or anyone else know what it going on here?

Attachment TSRE001.JPG


Jared,

Are you the same fellow that was doing the whole San Juan extension a few years back. If so, the
Alamosa Depot was a great one, but I wonder if you could create a version of it, with the slot in
the platform about 4 feet further out from the building. Standard gauge equipment such as used
on the San Luis & Rio Grande hits the roof overhang as it is, while NG equipment not being as
wide does not. I guess you heard that the forest fires last year took out the SLRG concert
park at the top of La Veta Pass. Iowa-Pacific is not exactly a rich company, so that may be
history unless they had sufficient insurance.

J. H. Sullivan
Florida

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users