Elvas Tower: THANK GOD for the new TSRE Activity Editor - Elvas Tower

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

THANK GOD for the new TSRE Activity Editor

#1 User is offline   CrisGer 

  • Executive Vice President
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: ET Admin
  • Posts: 4,554
  • Joined: 06-October 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado and California
  • Simulator:MSTS OR
  • Country:

Posted 24 March 2019 - 01:05 PM

I am so so grateful for the new activity editor. At this point i just want to place some loose consists and engines for testing the old MSTS editor is a nightmare to work with, it wont open without checking thru errors in rolling stock that are NO LONGER in the TRANSET and then crashes and closes without notice ...just tried to do some simple placments and it crashed three times in a row.

so thank God and Goku. :)

Chris :sign_thanks:

#2 User is offline   conductorchris 

  • Vice President
  • Group: Status: First Class
  • Posts: 2,013
  • Joined: 24-March 10
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails - MSTS
  • Country:

Posted 24 March 2019 - 01:44 PM

Amen! Yes indeed.

I am getting ready to start a route or two and never would think about it without TSRE.

So thank you, Goku

Christopher

#3 User is offline   Garry 

  • Fireman
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 109
  • Joined: 09-March 15
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails + TSRE5
  • Country:

Posted 25 March 2019 - 08:06 AM

I use TSRE for editing my route, but I look at the route using OR. To place a consist in the position where I am editing I use MSTS Activity Editor.
I am obviously doing something wrong because I cannot get TSRE to edit the path. I get the path listed in the right hand window, click the edit button, but nothing seems to happen. What should I do here?
Garry

#4 User is online   scottb613 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: First Class
  • Posts: 1,921
  • Joined: 06-July 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:"Upstate" New York
  • Simulator:ORTS
  • Country:

Posted 25 March 2019 - 08:49 AM

Hi Garry,

The "Path Editor" isn't functional yet - last I heard...

Use the "Track Viewer" tool in ORTS to create and edit paths...

Regards,
Scott

#5 User is offline   Garry 

  • Fireman
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 109
  • Joined: 09-March 15
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails + TSRE5
  • Country:

Posted 26 March 2019 - 08:18 AM

Hi Scott
Thanks for the help. I have just moved my consist along the track to get a different view of the area I am currently working.
Thanks Garry

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users