Elvas Tower: OR NewYear MG - Elvas Tower

Jump to content

  • 54 Pages +
  • « First
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

OR NewYear MG

#91 User is offline   jdgremsjr 

  • Engineer
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 543
  • Joined: 31-March 12
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fulton, Missouri
  • Simulator:MSTS, OR, TS2016
  • Country:

Posted 29 March 2019 - 06:12 AM

Well, I realize that it will play, I was just wondering if it was a bug or something wrong with my install, now that I know it is a bug, I won't worry about it anymore. I know you can play through it,

Thanks everyone.

#92 User is offline   Csantucci 

  • Executive Vice President
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 4,934
  • Joined: 31-December 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Country:

Posted 29 March 2019 - 09:12 AM

The code modified by James has remained there, so it seems that a new case is causing this problem. Further analysis needed. A hint towards the solution is that the save is shown as invalid in the save list within the Resume menu window, while it should be considered valid.

#93 User is offline   cjakeman 

  • Superintendant
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: ET Admin
  • Posts: 1,877
  • Joined: 03-May 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Peterborough, UK
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 29 March 2019 - 09:26 AM

View Poststeved, on 28 March 2019 - 11:13 AM, said:

Yeah, it is pretty annoying.
Need an error message when there is a problem, not when there might be one.
It's not like it's going to damage anything.

Let's think about this warning a little more. I'm sorry it's annoying but the alternative was worse.

A Save contains the current state of the simulation. An update to the Open Rails software may add or remove properties from the state. In that case, an attempt to resume would result in a fatal error trying to read something that wasn't there and then pop up a message that there is a bug in Open Rails. That would be misleading and waste a lot of developer time.

There was a time when Open Rails checked the version and just blocked any Save from a previous version. This was safe but not very helpful as most new versions did not change the properties and it would actually have been OK to resume from an old Save.

An improvement was made so that a user is now warned that he is resuming from a Save that was made by a previous version. You proceed at your own risk because Open Rails may be unable to resume. If the Resume fails, Instead of the usual fatal error message, Open Rails detects that this problem is not a bug and reminds you not to report the problem.

So the warning is useful and appropriate, except in the case above where the versions are apparently the same and no warning should be given.

#94 User is offline   Csantucci 

  • Executive Vice President
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 4,934
  • Joined: 31-December 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Country:

Posted 29 March 2019 - 12:49 PM

OK, I've found the problem. OR doesn't like the (temporary) formats I'm using for the OR MG versions and revisions. Method GetValidity within VersionInfo.cs returns null, which is then interpreted as an invalid save. So there is no need to change the code, because when MG will be introduced in the official OR code the version and revision formats will change.
I'll only check if I can find a (temporary) format that OR likes.

#95 User is offline   Csantucci 

  • Executive Vice President
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 4,934
  • Joined: 31-December 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Country:

Posted 29 March 2019 - 01:41 PM

The solution is very simple. In the OR MG folder there is a file named Revision.txt.
That file within the actual OR MG version has this line:
$Revision: 1.3.1-41 Rev. 14 $ 


A dot has to be added as follows
$Revision: 1.3.1-41 Rev. 14. $ 


and saves made after this change will be resumed without the warning pop-up.

I'll add the dot starting from next OR MG version.

#96 User is offline   ightenhill 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Status: Switchman
  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: 24-July 09
  • Country:

Posted 31 March 2019 - 02:27 AM

Big thanks for all the work :clapping:

#97 User is offline   Csantucci 

  • Executive Vice President
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 4,934
  • Joined: 31-December 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Country:

Posted 04 April 2019 - 12:04 PM

Rel. 15 of OR NewYear MG is available as always here http://www.interazio..._NewYear_MG.zip .
It is aligned with rel. 1.3.1-43 of the standard OR; moreover the MG adaptations are aligned with those of perpetualKid, which now is refining the MG adaptations.
Additional features not (yet) available in the standard OR are:
- addition of track sounds in the sound debug window (by dennisat)
- change of the font family and dimension for the digital displays in 2D cabs
- F5 HUD scrolling by mbm_OR (with improvement requested by steamer_ctn)
- checkbox in General Options tab to enable or disable watchdog
- increase of remote horn sound volume level
- enable/disable on screen control confirmations with Ctrl-Alt-F10
- removal of on screen notification of camera change
- dynamic management of trough refill, see here http://www.elvastowe...-water-troughs/ (update since release 14), by steamer_ctn
- bug fix for https://bugs.launchp...or/+bug/1822648 Lights stay on in uncoupled loco
- bug fix for https://bugs.launchp...or/+bug/1822556 small ejector read incorrectly (by steamer_ctn).

#98 User is offline   Fablok 

  • Conductor
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 358
  • Joined: 24-June 14
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chrzanów (Małopolska)
  • Simulator:MSTS, Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 04 April 2019 - 09:36 PM

Can it be fixed ?

https://zapodaj.net/images/904e66711cde0.png

#99 User is offline   Csantucci 

  • Executive Vice President
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 4,934
  • Joined: 31-December 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Country:

Posted 04 April 2019 - 11:05 PM

Hi Fablok, you reported this already in the "Maybe it's a bug" subforum. As this is not an OR MG-specific problem, pls. make a "bump" post in such subforum and handle the problem there.

#100 User is offline   ebnertra000 

  • Foreman Of Engines
  • Group: Status: Contributing Member
  • Posts: 764
  • Joined: 27-February 17
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East-Central Minnesota
  • Simulator:OR/TSRE
  • Country:

Posted 05 April 2019 - 05:36 AM

I rather doubt that's a bug in any case, as it looks like a case of using a normal signal light texture on a signal designed for a SigLite-style texture

  • 54 Pages +
  • « First
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

2 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users