Elvas Tower: Placing loose consist. - Elvas Tower

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Placing loose consist.

#1 User is offline   edwardk 

  • Open Rails Developer
  • Group: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,194
  • Joined: 11-December 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chula Vista, CA
  • Simulator:MSTS
  • Country:

Posted 13 January 2018 - 11:33 AM

Using the latest release which is v69481, I find that I am unable to properly work with loose consists. Loose consists are placed, but not where I want it and once placed, I am unable to select it to move it or delete it. I am unable to recall the last release that I was using where I was able to work with loose consists. If there is a new method, I am unaware of it.

Edward K.

#2 User is offline   edwardk 

  • Open Rails Developer
  • Group: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,194
  • Joined: 11-December 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chula Vista, CA
  • Simulator:MSTS
  • Country:

Posted 13 January 2018 - 12:29 PM

I believe I solved the issue. I am guessing writeTDB in the settings file must be always be True. I set it to false for some reason, but after changing it back to True, the above issue is no longer present.

Edward K.

#3 User is offline   edwardk 

  • Open Rails Developer
  • Group: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,194
  • Joined: 11-December 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chula Vista, CA
  • Simulator:MSTS
  • Country:

Posted 13 January 2018 - 01:43 PM

Its possible there is a bug that I have been experiencing while working with loose consists. With the above operation, changing the writeTDB to True with the MSTS generated route solved the above issue, but when I went into my test routes for TSRE5, I noticed the unusual or lack of the selection pointer. I am not sure what happened, but I lost my ground textures with one of my test routes and nothing was saved on this test route. The operation that was being performed here was placing an object on the route. Like I mentioned above, I did not have the usual selection pointer.


I do have another test route to work with.

Edward K.

#4 User is offline   edwardk 

  • Open Rails Developer
  • Group: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,194
  • Joined: 11-December 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chula Vista, CA
  • Simulator:MSTS
  • Country:

Posted 13 January 2018 - 01:50 PM

Ok,

What is the purpose of "AASamples" in the settings file? Is this used for anti aliasing? I found out this was the cause of the above issues. Hopefully someone here can clarify its use.

Edit: I found another post where a person had issues with anti aliasing activated and there were reported issues. Add another person to having issues with this option.

Edward K.

#5 User is offline   Goku 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,466
  • Joined: 12-December 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:my own
  • Country:

Posted 13 January 2018 - 02:03 PM

Quote

What is the purpose of "AASamples" in the settings file? Is this used for anti aliasing?


This option enables anti aliasing. And yes - TSRE editing doesn't work when AA is enabled.
It should be used only for taking screenshots.

Trying to edit the route with AA enabled can crash TSRE or damage the route.

#6 User is offline   edwardk 

  • Open Rails Developer
  • Group: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,194
  • Joined: 11-December 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chula Vista, CA
  • Simulator:MSTS
  • Country:

Posted 13 January 2018 - 06:07 PM

View PostGoku, on 13 January 2018 - 02:03 PM, said:

This option enables anti aliasing. And yes - TSRE editing doesn't work when AA is enabled.
It should be used only for taking screenshots.

Trying to edit the route with AA enabled can crash TSRE or damage the route.


Thanks for the information. I do like what it does for the tracks since currently, the moire is that bad. I seem to remember that at one point, the moire was minimal.

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users