Elvas Tower: Autopilot to explore route - Elvas Tower

Jump to content

Posting Rules

All new threads will be started by members of the Open Rails team, Staff, and/or Admins. Existing threads started in other forums may get moved here when it makes sense to do so.

Once a thread is started any member may post replies to it.
  • 2 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Autopilot to explore route Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   Csantucci 

  • Member, Board of Directors
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 6,027
  • Joined: 31-December 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Country:

Posted 12 November 2017 - 12:54 AM

In explore mode up to now it is not possible to use autopilot. This is due to the fact that autopiloted trains are implemented as special AI trains, and such type of trains run only in activity mode (timetable mode uses a variant of AI trains).
As I think that autopilot may be useful also in explore mode, I have implemented the possibility of performing route explore in activity mode.
I attach here an .exe and .dll pack for x.3979.

In the activity list of the menu window, just under "Explore route", a new line appears, that is "Explore in activity mode". When you select this line, you can select consist, path, weather and so on like for "Explore route". However when you start the simulation you will be running an activity (with only the player train). If you have the usual "autopilot" checkbox selected, you will be able to run your train in autopilot mode. You are in an activity environment, so the track monitor and so on are all in activity mode. You can also select the randomizing options.
This pack also solves a small long-lasting problem: up to now in explore mode, if you save a session, exit, resume it, re-save, exit and open the resume window, you will see that in such window the path field has the string <unknown>. This pack has this corrected.

I have the intention to generate blueprint and trello box for this.

20/11/17: file deleted because feature committed

#2 User is offline   rrroberttt 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Status: Switchman
  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: 27-October 12
  • Simulator:Microsoft Train Simulator
  • Country:

Posted 12 November 2017 - 09:28 AM

Carlos, while, you are looking at the autopilot, sometimes, when running an activity, and the activity has to drop some cars, and then pick up others, the drop always work. However, the pickup mostly does not. It seems to me that the engine does not backup close enough, to pick up the next string of cars. And, it takes off without the cars. Sometimes when you have some spare time, perhaps you can take an look at this.

Thank you

#3 User is offline   Csantucci 

  • Member, Board of Directors
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 6,027
  • Joined: 31-December 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Country:

Posted 12 November 2017 - 09:46 AM

Hi Robert,
we are offtopic here, however here is a short reply.
What you mention depends on how the activity creator has set up the position of the consist to be picked up and the reversal point of the player train.
For the pickup to work in autopilot mode, the reversal point must be under the consist to be picked up and not before. This is because the autopilot can't know that there is a pickup to be performed. It obeys to the path and reverses where the reversal point is. If the reversal point is before the consist to be picked up, the player train will reverse there without picking up. If the reversal point is under the consist, the player train will try to reach the reversal point, will couple to the consist, and at that point, being now the reversal point under the "augmented" player train, it will reverse.

#4 User is offline   rrroberttt 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Status: Switchman
  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: 27-October 12
  • Simulator:Microsoft Train Simulator
  • Country:

Posted 12 November 2017 - 10:03 AM

Carlos, sorry about being off topic. Anyhow, thank you for the explanation of how the autopilot work in conjunction with the activity.

#5 User is offline   Csantucci 

  • Member, Board of Directors
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 6,027
  • Joined: 31-December 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Country:

Posted 13 November 2017 - 12:53 AM

Trello box: https://trello.com/c...n-activity-mode
Blueprint: https://blueprints.l...n-activity-mode

#6 User is offline   Eldorado.Railroad 

  • Foreman Of Engines
  • Group: Status: Contributing Member
  • Posts: 874
  • Joined: 31-May 10
  • Gender:Male
  • Country:

Posted 13 November 2017 - 04:05 PM

Carlo,

Grazie di cuore!

Tested this out last night, and while I asked for this many years ago, it is here and it works. It is even fun to play with random weather (thanks again!!!). This is a very quick and useful way to try out paths and of course rolling stock.

Ciao amico,
Steve

#7 User is offline   James Ross 

  • Open Rails Developer
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 5,313
  • Joined: 30-June 10
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 19 November 2017 - 04:16 AM

View PostCsantucci, on 12 November 2017 - 12:54 AM, said:

In the activity list of the menu window, just under "Explore route", a new line appears, that is "Explore in activity mode". When you select this line, you can select consist, path, weather and so on like for "Explore route". However when you start the simulation you will be running an activity (with only the player train). If you have the usual "autopilot" checkbox selected, you will be able to run your train in autopilot mode. You are in an activity environment, so the track monitor and so on are all in activity mode. You can also select the randomizing options.

Seems interesting. Presumably this means you need to switch to manual mode to throw switches, etc.?

#8 User is offline   Csantucci 

  • Member, Board of Directors
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 6,027
  • Joined: 31-December 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Country:

Posted 19 November 2017 - 06:33 AM

Yes, if you want to throw an on-path switch you must switch to manual mode, just like you do during an activity.

#9 User is offline   Csantucci 

  • Member, Board of Directors
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 6,027
  • Joined: 31-December 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Country:

Posted 20 November 2017 - 12:49 PM

Feature implemented in x.3985.
Manual updated in x.3986.

#10 User is offline   ATW 

  • Engineer
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 595
  • Joined: 07-January 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:MSTS Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 20 November 2017 - 01:50 PM

This is a great addition Thank You :)

Now is it possible for MG please?

  • 2 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users