Elvas Tower: TSRE display problem - Elvas Tower

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

TSRE display problem

#1 User is offline   jared2982 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: First Class
  • Posts: 1,075
  • Joined: 01-January 10
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Louisiana
  • Simulator:MSTS, TS2017, OR
  • Country:

Posted 12 September 2017 - 11:14 AM

I tried to give TSRE a try today. I followed all of the instruction here: http://koniec.org/tsre5/ to install it and get the latest version. Everything went fine until I loaded a route. I cant see anything in the route, it is just a black background with objects appearing as red blocks (see below). I loaded a test route and all I had was a black screen. I should mention that my test route only contains 6 seperate sections of track 150m long. Any idea what may be the issue? Are there some display settings I need to change somewhere?

Attached File  TSRE01.JPG (104.06K)
Number of downloads: 3


Regards,

#2 User is offline   Goku 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,569
  • Joined: 12-December 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:my own
  • Country:

Posted 12 September 2017 - 11:24 AM

You need to download ZIP version, not EXE.

Read "[user guide below - work in progress]" on the main website.

#3 User is offline   jared2982 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: First Class
  • Posts: 1,075
  • Joined: 01-January 10
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Louisiana
  • Simulator:MSTS, TS2017, OR
  • Country:

Posted 12 September 2017 - 02:01 PM

I downloaded the ZIP file. After unziping it again the EXE in the zip works correctly. The most recent version of the EXE, v0.6919, produces the screen above. The newest version of the EXE that I can get to work correctly is v0.6761.

#4 User is offline   jared2982 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: First Class
  • Posts: 1,075
  • Joined: 01-January 10
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Louisiana
  • Simulator:MSTS, TS2017, OR
  • Country:

Posted 12 September 2017 - 02:07 PM

Is a specific version of the ZIP file needed?

#5 User is offline   Goku 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,569
  • Joined: 12-December 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:my own
  • Country:

Posted 12 September 2017 - 02:08 PM

You need newest version of ZIP file. It is 0.69. And the you can apply newest EXE.
You can order the list by modification date - it's easier to find good version.

#6 User is offline   jared2982 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: First Class
  • Posts: 1,075
  • Joined: 01-January 10
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Louisiana
  • Simulator:MSTS, TS2017, OR
  • Country:

Posted 13 September 2017 - 03:05 PM

View PostGoku, on 12 September 2017 - 02:08 PM, said:

You need newest version of ZIP file. It is 0.69. And the you can apply newest EXE.
You can order the list by modification date - it's easier to find good version.


OK that is what I had wrong. I missed the 0.69 ZIP in the list. Thank you Goku.

#7 User is offline   QJ-6811 

  • Fireman
  • Group: Active Member
  • Posts: 121
  • Joined: 27-December 15
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:MSTS / Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 08 March 2018 - 08:06 AM

Hallo jared2982

Last year (June 2017) I had an equal problem, but then stopped and continued with RE-editor.

Last week tried again to use TSER5.
Downloaded the last .zip file (0,695.ZIP) and the last accompanying .EXE (TSRE5 v0.6957.exe).
I noticed that I also had to download the 'openall', so in Win64 = openal32.dll (is this correct?)

First put everything in one directory D:\TSRE5 with then of course the directories Global + Routes + Trains.
Then placed a copy of a few routes, etc.

In short: TSRE5 starts up, can 'load' a route and see data, but I always get the same display as you had?
(red / black screen, see picture)

Did you change anything else at that time? I assume you automatically start somewhere in the route?
Some other things tried with the same result, OK, I'm doing something wrong, but someone any idea?

.

Attached File  Screen.jpg (570.15K)
Number of downloads: 3

.

#8 User is offline   scottb613 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: First Class
  • Posts: 1,150
  • Joined: 06-July 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:"Upstate" New York
  • Simulator:ORTS
  • Country:

Posted 08 March 2018 - 08:21 AM

View PostQJ-6811, on 08 March 2018 - 08:06 AM, said:

Hallo jared2982
I noticed that I also had to download the 'openall', so in Win64 = openal32.dll (is this correct?)


Hi...

I believe so - I noticed the older version didn't use it but when I upgraded to the newest version x64 - same error - downloaded and installed "openal" corrected my issue... Sorry - no screens like you have...

Regards,
Scott

#9 User is offline   Goku 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,569
  • Joined: 12-December 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:my own
  • Country:

Posted 08 March 2018 - 10:45 AM

There is no longer anything like a ZIP version.
Allow TSRE newtwork access and it everything will be downloaded by TSRE during first run.

#10 User is offline   QJ-6811 

  • Fireman
  • Group: Active Member
  • Posts: 121
  • Joined: 27-December 15
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:MSTS / Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 09 March 2018 - 12:15 AM

Indeed, I now see the "problem".

1- I do not normally have internet on my OR (game) PC
(I usually download everything via another computer)

2- And I see that you first have to delete all ex-directories (those from the .ZIP file, etc.) and then only start the file "TSRE5 v0.6957.exe". Then you get the message that the new application data is being downloaded.

Clearly, it works. Thanks! :sign_thanks:

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users