Elvas Tower: 3nd & 4nd pantograph - Elvas Tower

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

3nd & 4nd pantograph Is it possible?

#1 User is offline   Stijn D.C. 

  • Conductor
  • Group: Active Member
  • Posts: 316
  • Joined: 20-August 16
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 10 August 2017 - 07:06 AM

Hello,

In MSTS with MSTSBin path we can raise panto 1 and panto 2


Is it not possible to make in ORTS that you can raise 4 pantographs?


Reason why i ask this is not becauze there are locomotives with 4 panto's on it, but it can usefull for TGV consist

They have 2 pantographs on 1 locomotive and there are 2 locomotives on 1 consist.

On 1,5kV/3kV they on locomotive 1 & 2 there is pantograph raised.

On 25kV there is on back locomotive 25kV panto raised.

But if you change cabview that orientation is not right anymore, becauze if you choose that 25kV panto, the 25kv panto on first locomotive is raised.

If 3D creators give right hierachynames on that pantograph and ORTS have that implantation for a 3nd and 4nd panto graph than this issue be solved by use the 25kV that not rise on moment on pantograph3

There are locomotives (Siemens TRAXX example) that have 4 pantographs, this request is usefull for all locomotives like this.

In Belgian & France we have a locomotive with 3 pantographs on it and there are more country's.


My suggestion for keyboard combination:

  • CTRL + P (Panto 3)
  • SHIFT + CONTROL + P (Panto 4)



In advance thanks,

#2 User is offline   V 150 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Switchman
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 10-July 14
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 10 September 2017 - 11:26 AM

Hello,

Why not making the locomotive recognize the electrical tension on the wire? It could be really useful, and the traffic engine could drive with the correct pantograph used. Route creators could put, as in Railworks, some markers to tell the traffic trains to use the 1500V pantograph, rather than the 25kV pantograph for example.

#3 User is offline   Traindude 

  • Hostler
  • Group: Active Member
  • Posts: 93
  • Joined: 17-November 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Seattle, WA
  • Simulator:MSTS
  • Country:

Posted 12 September 2017 - 02:10 PM

IIRC, most electric loco's usually don't have more than two pantographs per unit. Can you give me some specific examples of electric locos with 3+ pantos?

Another electric loco-centric effect is an automated catenary/overhead spark effect that flashes at a variable rate based on the loco's speed and also senses which area of the panto the overhead is contacting and generate the effect at that particular point on the panto only (in the real world, overhead for pantos is usually laterally staggered to avoid wearing grooves in the panto contacts).

How does that idea sound?

#4 User is offline   Howky 

  • Fireman
  • Group: Active Member
  • Posts: 179
  • Joined: 14-February 13
  • Simulator:MSTS
  • Country:

Posted 18 September 2017 - 11:40 PM

This is a great idea, or if it was still to switch ENG would be fine :)

#5 User is offline   Stijn D.C. 

  • Conductor
  • Group: Active Member
  • Posts: 316
  • Joined: 20-August 16
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 21 September 2017 - 06:38 AM

Hello,

For thumbnails of locomotives with more panto's:

Belgian HLE16
==============

* https://en.wikipedia...i/SNCB_Class_16

Attached Image: 030428_0735.jpg

Belgian HLE18 (Old version)
===========================

* https://en.wikipedia...ass_18_(Alsthom)

Attached Image: Image18oud.jpg

Attached Image: 1200px-SNCB_Alsthom_locomotive_1802_hauling_a_train_at_Compiègne,_1989.jpg

International Bombardier TRAXX
===============================

* https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/TRAXX

Attached Image: traxx.jpg

...

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users