Elvas Tower: Route Editor rendering - Elvas Tower

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Route Editor rendering Unable to apply the graphic settings. Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   NF1-800 

  • Fireman
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 100
  • Joined: 11-October 12
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:MSTS and ORTS
  • Country:

Posted 06 June 2017 - 07:57 AM

Hi all!
I wonder if someone came across this situation: I recently reinstalled Windows and of course MSTS but i am running into a dead end when it comes to the RE window.
Till now the graphics were rendered properly, the same way when i used to play MSTS on full screen or windowed mode, but now i am unable to convince RE to render under the graphic settings made. I am not sure where to look anymore...i also had a look on steam4me and tried some of the ideas but with no success. Does anyone have an idea what is going on?
Thanks in advance!

#2 User is offline   longiron 

  • Open Rails Developer
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 3,179
  • Joined: 25-July 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manasquan, NJ
  • Simulator:Open Rails, MSTS editors
  • Country:

Posted 06 June 2017 - 08:20 AM

Hi, RE editor resolution is controlled by the Windows registry. What resolution do you expect RE to be rendered? The default resolution for RE is 600x400.

chris




#3 User is offline   NF1-800 

  • Fireman
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 100
  • Joined: 11-October 12
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:MSTS and ORTS
  • Country:

Posted 06 June 2017 - 08:27 AM

Oopsie i believe i made a mistake explaining what is bugging me. RE window is opening, no problems here, either by default resolution value or bigger. What i intended to say is having anti-aliasing active, anisotropic filtering also, mipmap detail level, etc., in game it is applying but not in RE mode. Sorry for the confusion created. Tired from work.

#4 User is offline   longiron 

  • Open Rails Developer
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 3,179
  • Joined: 25-July 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manasquan, NJ
  • Simulator:Open Rails, MSTS editors
  • Country:

Posted 06 June 2017 - 09:20 AM

RE visual presentation stinks - I don't believe it uses the full display engine from the game. That's the reason for the lack of advanced visual capabilities you mention. My only solution: I've moved to TSRE5 to see the route in a much more realistic way.

chris

#5 User is offline   NF1-800 

  • Fireman
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 100
  • Joined: 11-October 12
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:MSTS and ORTS
  • Country:

Posted 06 June 2017 - 09:25 AM

Yes but it worked before, that's why i am puzzled.

#6 User is offline   eolesen 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Private - Open Rails Developer
  • Posts: 1,012
  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:ORTS
  • Country:

Posted 06 June 2017 - 11:55 AM

When you reinstalled, did you get the older version of DX9 installed, or something newer? That was impacting someone over on TS last week (IIRC, they had DX11 installed instead of DX9).

#7 User is offline   NF1-800 

  • Fireman
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 100
  • Joined: 11-October 12
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:MSTS and ORTS
  • Country:

Posted 06 June 2017 - 12:00 PM

Maximum 9.0c on my system ( a 9 year old one that is, of course with upgrades, except motherboard, processor and graphic card )

#8 User is offline   Jovet 

  • Open Rails Developer
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 2,136
  • Joined: 14-January 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Omaha, Nebraska.
  • Simulator:MSTS/Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 06 June 2017 - 01:26 PM

 NF1-800, on 06 June 2017 - 08:27 AM, said:

Oopsie i believe i made a mistake explaining what is bugging me. RE window is opening, no problems here, either by default resolution value or bigger. What i intended to say is having anti-aliasing active, anisotropic filtering also, mipmap detail level, etc., in game it is applying but not in RE mode.

Try rebooting. Try upgrading the graphics driver.

I've found very inconsistent results during the past 10 years with graphics effects and the Route Editor. And all the MSTS utilities (e.g. Shape Viewer) for that matter. You will probably just have to live with it since I could never figure out any rhyme or reason was to why it worked one minute and not the next.

#9 User is offline   NF1-800 

  • Fireman
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 100
  • Joined: 11-October 12
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:MSTS and ORTS
  • Country:

Posted 07 June 2017 - 07:21 AM

Well in this case i guess i can set my mind off in fixing this.
Thanks for the information :).

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users