Elvas Tower: LIMIT: What is it? - Elvas Tower

Jump to content

  • 3 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

LIMIT: What is it?

#1 User is offline   thegrindre 

  • Member, Board of Directors
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 8,347
  • Joined: 10-September 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Now in central Arkansas
  • Simulator:MSTS & Trainz '04 & Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 14 December 2016 - 06:16 PM

Hi all,
If this is the speed limit (F5) for the route you are running on then it's never correct for me. I can load the same route 7 times in a row and get 5 different LIMIT readings and it's never the route limit. What is this LIMIT?
Why doesn't this work? It has never worked correctly for me for the past two years. I keep waiting for it to be fixed but it never does.
Can this be fixed before the next release?

Oh, BTW, I'm running the most latest ORTS beta as of yesterday.

http://www.elvastower.com/forums/public/style_emoticons/default/sign_thank_you.gif

http://www.elvastower.com/forums/public/style_emoticons/default/oldstry.gif

#2 User is offline   vince 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,104
  • Joined: 18-June 14
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West of the Contental Divide
  • Simulator:ORTS_Running MSTS_Editing
  • Country:

Posted 14 December 2016 - 06:28 PM

Hi Rick,
Are you starting each time at the same location and the same engine?

Quote

What is this LIMIT?

It's the track or signal speed limit for the location you are. For instance, I open one of the activities on the LIRR in the Fresh Pond East Yard running track. Limit = 25. If I start a different activity in the same yard but in the actual yard tracks Limit=15.
Limit is the lower of either track or signal speed for a particular location.'
The maximum allowed speed (MAS) in a route is defined in the routes routename.trk file.

regards,
vince

#3 User is offline   thegrindre 

  • Member, Board of Directors
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 8,347
  • Joined: 10-September 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Now in central Arkansas
  • Simulator:MSTS & Trainz '04 & Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 14 December 2016 - 06:33 PM

No. Engines and consists are different most of the time. Starting points are the same most of the time. Time is the same most of the time at 10am.

http://www.elvastower.com/forums/public/style_emoticons/default/oldstry.gif

#4 User is offline   Hobo 

  • Foreman Of Engines
  • Group: Status: Contributing Member
  • Posts: 830
  • Joined: 19-December 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Paris,Ont- Canada
  • Simulator:OPEN RAILS & MSTS
  • Country:

Posted 14 December 2016 - 06:51 PM

Rick , I've noticed the same thing as you . I think it might be the velocity setting of the engine that you're running at the time because the speed limit given doesn't match the one that is on the track and switch info . Not real sure though .

#5 User is offline   thegrindre 

  • Member, Board of Directors
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 8,347
  • Joined: 10-September 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Now in central Arkansas
  • Simulator:MSTS & Trainz '04 & Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 14 December 2016 - 08:33 PM

I have no signals nor any speed limits on the routes I run. 30 MPH is the limit for the whole route.
Last time the LIMIT read 11. When I exceeded that the monitor turned red. I don't like that.

I have a constantly color changing monitor. http://www.elvastower.com/forums/public/style_emoticons/default/thumbdown3.gif

http://www.elvastower.com/forums/public/style_emoticons/default/oldstry.gif

#6 User is offline   steamer_ctn 

  • Open Rails Developer
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,186
  • Joined: 24-June 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Country:

Posted 15 December 2016 - 12:12 AM

From memory the Max Route speed limit is set by the speed in the relevant consist (CON) file.

Hence why it seems to be different if you are running different trains.

#7 User is offline   roeter 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,985
  • Joined: 25-October 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Country:

Posted 15 December 2016 - 01:24 AM

The speed limit is the lowest value out of the following set of values :
  • Overall route speed limit
  • Max speed set by speedpost or signal
  • Max speed defined in consist definition
  • Lowest value of max speed as defined for all vehicles which make up the train


So, starting with different trains each time could indeed well lead to different limit values.
You need to check all .eng and .wag files as well as the .con files to check for speed limit values.

Regards,
Rob Roeterdink

#8 User is offline   Hobo 

  • Foreman Of Engines
  • Group: Status: Contributing Member
  • Posts: 830
  • Joined: 19-December 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Paris,Ont- Canada
  • Simulator:OPEN RAILS & MSTS
  • Country:

Posted 15 December 2016 - 06:57 AM

Rick - I tried a 4-8-4 on a route and the limit was 50 . I restarted with a shay , same spot , same route , everything the same - limit was 20 . I gather the limit is what route specifies for that area unless the selected engine won't go that fast it then gives the limit for that unit . Makes sense - doesn't matter what the speed limit is on a highway if you're on a bicycle .

#9 User is offline   timothyskinner 

  • Conductor
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 274
  • Joined: 18-September 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:msts
  • Country:

Posted 15 December 2016 - 06:57 AM

View Postroeter, on 15 December 2016 - 01:24 AM, said:

The speed limit is the lowest value out of the following set of values :
  • Overall route speed limit
  • Max speed set by speedpost or signal
  • Max speed defined in consist definition
  • Lowest value of max speed as defined for all vehicles which make up the train


So, starting with different trains each time could indeed well lead to different limit values.
You need to check all .eng and .wag files as well as the .con files to check for speed limit values.

Regards,
Rob Roeterdink


Yes.
If you have a lot of consists to check then Context will do the job, but it does change all....
This tutorial is helpful for metres/second (in MSTS) to mph speed setting:
http://msts.steam4me...s/ai_speed.html

.

#10 User is offline   charland 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,738
  • Joined: 13-April 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brockville, ON, CA
  • Simulator:MSTS/OR
  • Country:

Posted 15 December 2016 - 07:36 AM

Hi Rick,

Are you starting the activity in a siding somewhere where there is no speed limit set at the end of the siding? Just "exploring" maybe?

Paul :-)

  • 3 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users