Elvas Tower: TSRE5 Save Consists Problem - Elvas Tower

Jump to content

  • 3 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

TSRE5 Save Consists Problem Help

#11 User is offline   commec61 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Status: New Hire
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 30-March 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Jacksonville, FL
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 20 November 2016 - 06:11 AM

Hi Goku,

I am noticing that your consists editor does not display any of my consist with a _ in the file name. Example: 2_U30C_FREIGHT_MIX.con. A lot of my payware trains use this method of naming their consists. Will you please look into this? I've also attached the file for your inspection.

Thanks,
Steve

Upon further inspection, it is showing some of the consists, but missing others. Maybe the file will help determine why.

Attached File(s)


This post has been edited by commec61: 20 November 2016 - 06:27 AM


#12 User is offline   Goku 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,710
  • Joined: 12-December 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:my own
  • Country:

Posted 20 November 2016 - 08:57 AM

This one works fine for me.

Consists are listed by name not filename, for example this file will be under:
"DW 2 U30C FREIGHT MIX"

#13 User is offline   500emddie 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Status: Dispatcher
  • Posts: 30
  • Joined: 02-March 14
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Venezuela
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 16 February 2017 - 02:59 PM

This is my problem and I solved it thanks
#anything
#consoleOutput = false
To
#anything
#consoleOutput = true
:sign_thanks:

#14 User is offline   Goku 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,710
  • Joined: 12-December 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:my own
  • Country:

Posted 16 February 2017 - 03:14 PM

Don't know what problem you have, but:

#anything
#consoleOutput = false

and

#anything
#consoleOutput = true

Is the same. Line beginning with # is a comment and it is ignored.

#15 User is offline   500emddie 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Status: Dispatcher
  • Posts: 30
  • Joined: 02-March 14
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Venezuela
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 16 February 2017 - 03:19 PM

View PostGoku, on 16 February 2017 - 03:14 PM, said:

Don't know what problem you have, but:

#anything
#consoleOutput = false

and

#anything
#consoleOutput = true

Is the same. Line beginning with # is a comment and it is ignored.

good thank you
But it worked for me
:sign_thanks:

#16 User is offline   Goku 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,710
  • Joined: 12-December 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:my own
  • Country:

Posted 16 February 2017 - 03:20 PM

Worked for what?

#17 User is offline   500emddie 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Status: Dispatcher
  • Posts: 30
  • Joined: 02-March 14
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Venezuela
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 16 February 2017 - 05:47 PM

View PostGoku, on 16 February 2017 - 03:20 PM, said:

Worked for what?

That's what i did in the consist Train

#18 User is offline   500emddie 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Status: Dispatcher
  • Posts: 30
  • Joined: 02-March 14
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Venezuela
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 02 May 2017 - 09:10 PM

I've solved it again now it is started as administrator and it worked I set the 2 TSRE5 and TSRE5x32 as administrator
:yahoo:

Attached File(s)



#19 User is offline   cr-stagg 

  • Foreman Of Engines
  • Group: Status: Contributing Member
  • Posts: 789
  • Joined: 16-May 05
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:OR
  • Country:

Posted 05 May 2017 - 08:10 AM

View PostGoku, on 20 November 2016 - 08:57 AM, said:

This one works fine for me.

Consists are listed by name not filename, for example this file will be under:
"DW 2 U30C FREIGHT MIX"


Only if the CON file has a Name line. When there is no Name line in the CON file the filename is listed, HOWEVER, no distinction is shown as to whether the listing is the Name line or a filename.

#20 User is offline   ottawarailfan 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Status: New Hire
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 30-June 18
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Run8
  • Country:

Posted 15 July 2019 - 06:57 PM

I too have an issue with my new consists saving to the correct folder. After I build a consist I have to manually search for the consist name and it appears to be in the following folder c:\Users\owner\AppData\Local\virtualstore.....I had solved this issue before but I had some computer issues resulting in data loss and for the life of me can not remember how I solved this. Any ideas?

  • 3 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users