Elvas Tower: No throttle since X3611 - Elvas Tower

Jump to content

  • 2 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

No throttle since X3611 Rate Topic: -----

#11 User is offline   Rogue 

  • Hostler
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 89
  • Joined: 19-May 14
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:MSTS and Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 01 September 2016 - 10:52 AM

Hi,

I skimmed through my Trainset but it seems that only the ProTrain-Engines have this problem.
The parameter 'BrakeCutsPowerAtBrakeCylinderPressure (x)' is always missing.
In all the freeware engines I looked into, this parameter is available with value 14 or 15.

Bests

#12 User is online   Serana 

  • Conductor
  • Group: Status: Contributing Member
  • Posts: 487
  • Joined: 21-February 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:St Cyr l'Ecole (France)
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 01 September 2016 - 06:49 PM

Hello,

I will change the default value of the BrakeCutsPowerAtBrakeCylinderPressure parameter. What is the default threshold in MSTS ? 4 PSI ?

#13 User is offline   Rogue 

  • Hostler
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 89
  • Joined: 19-May 14
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:MSTS and Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 02 September 2016 - 01:39 AM

View PostSerana, on 01 September 2016 - 06:49 PM, said:

Hello,

I will change the default value of the BrakeCutsPowerAtBrakeCylinderPressure parameter. What is the default threshold in MSTS ? 4 PSI ?


Hroch wrote something about 'less than 4psi'.
Is this the value you're looking for ?

#14 User is offline   hroch 

  • Fireman
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 178
  • Joined: 05-June 14
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:MSTS OR
  • Country:

Posted 03 September 2016 - 12:53 AM

Yes. In MSTS is the default threshold 4 PSI, when missing parameter BrakeCutsPowerAtBrakeCylinderPressure.

#15 User is online   Serana 

  • Conductor
  • Group: Status: Contributing Member
  • Posts: 487
  • Joined: 21-February 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:St Cyr l'Ecole (France)
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 03 September 2016 - 04:06 AM

Alright, I will do this modification when I am at home (on Sunday or Monday). I am working on the Tours Bordeaux HSL this weekend.

#16 User is online   Serana 

  • Conductor
  • Group: Status: Contributing Member
  • Posts: 487
  • Joined: 21-February 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:St Cyr l'Ecole (France)
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 06 September 2016 - 07:43 PM

This should be fixed in revision 3617.
Could you check on your locomotives, please ?

#17 User is offline   hroch 

  • Fireman
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 178
  • Joined: 05-June 14
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:MSTS OR
  • Country:

Posted 07 September 2016 - 04:33 AM

Hello,
In version 3617 my locomotives work correctly with/without parameter BrakeCutsPowerAtBrakeCylinderPressure.

Thank you very much for your work.

#18 User is offline   Rogue 

  • Hostler
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 89
  • Joined: 19-May 14
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:MSTS and Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 07 September 2016 - 11:23 AM

Hi everyone,

same here...everything's working fine.
Thanks a lot for the correction.

Best wishes

  • 2 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users