Elvas Tower: No throttle since X3611 - Elvas Tower

Jump to content

  • 2 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

No throttle since X3611 Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   Rogue 

  • Hostler
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 89
  • Joined: 19-May 14
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:MSTS and Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 31 August 2016 - 11:57 AM

Hello,

I found out that some engines (mostly ProTrain engines) do not work properly any more since release X3611.
Panto(s) is/are up, breakes are released and the direction is set to forward.
But pressing the throttle button 'D' shows no reaction. Neither the throttle indicator in F5 increases nor is the train moving forward.
Using the graphical throttle in the cab does not work either...

In X3610 everything is still functional.
I added an eng.-file of an engine that does not work any more...hope it helps to locate the fault.

Hope that can be settled.
All the Best

Attached File(s)



#2 User is offline   Hobo 

  • Foreman Of Engines
  • Group: Status: Contributing Member
  • Posts: 923
  • Joined: 19-December 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Paris,Ont- Canada
  • Simulator:OPEN RAILS & MSTS
  • Country:

Posted 31 August 2016 - 01:08 PM

What's up with the " notches 0 " in the engine file ? Looks like somebody has been modifying the file and left out something in the " Throttle " section .
Just askin' !

#3 User is offline   Rogue 

  • Hostler
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 89
  • Joined: 19-May 14
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:MSTS and Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 31 August 2016 - 10:33 PM

It wasn't me :unknw:

Maybe it is a general problem with some ProTrain-Engines and after the changes in X3611 it popped up somehow.

#4 User is offline   hroch 

  • Fireman
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 178
  • Joined: 05-June 14
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:MSTS OR
  • Country:

Posted 31 August 2016 - 11:52 PM

Hi,
In msts when is setting parameter DoesBrakeCutPower( 1 ) and missing parameter BrakeCutsPowerAtBrakeCylinderPressure ( x )
if brake cylinder pressure is smaller than 4psi msts enabled traction power.
Would it be possible to programmed as in MSTS, please?

#5 User is offline   copperpen 

  • Executive Vice President
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 3,039
  • Joined: 08-August 05
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:MSTS & OR
  • Country:

Posted 01 September 2016 - 01:18 AM

View PostHobo, on 31 August 2016 - 01:08 PM, said:

What's up with the " notches 0 " in the engine file ? Looks like somebody has been modifying the file and left out something in the " Throttle " section .
Just askin' !


Nothing wrong with that throttle, the Acela is set up the same. It gives a smooth notchless throttle. Same is used for most steamers as well. As for the OP's problem, can we have a look at one that is not payware that has the same problem please.

#6 User is offline   Coolhand101 

  • Foreman Of Engines
  • Group: Status: Contributing Member
  • Posts: 963
  • Joined: 13-June 15
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:MSTS
  • Country:

Posted 01 September 2016 - 03:15 AM

View Posthroch, on 31 August 2016 - 11:52 PM, said:

Hi,
In msts when is setting parameter DoesBrakeCutPower( 1 ) and missing parameter BrakeCutsPowerAtBrakeCylinderPressure ( x )
if brake cylinder pressure is smaller than 4psi msts enabled traction power.
Would it be possible to programmed as in MSTS, please?


This has been implemented in x3610 Or are you talking about something different?

View PostRogue, on 31 August 2016 - 11:57 AM, said:

Hello,

I found out that some engines (mostly ProTrain engines) do not work properly any more since release X3611.
Panto(s) is/are up, breakes are released and the direction is set to forward.
But pressing the throttle button 'D' shows no reaction. Neither the throttle indicator in F5 increases nor is the train moving forward.
Using the graphical throttle in the cab does not work either...

In X3610 everything is still functional.
I added an eng.-file of an engine that does not work any more...hope it helps to locate the fault.

Hope that can be settled.
All the Best


Because in ENG file you have only 'DoesBrakeCutPower( 1 )'. Change to 0 or add the following parameter
BrakeCutsPowerAtBrakeCylinderPressure( x ). X means pressure.

Thanks

#7 User is offline   hroch 

  • Fireman
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 178
  • Joined: 05-June 14
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:MSTS OR
  • Country:

Posted 01 September 2016 - 03:47 AM

I'm talking about how parameter DoesBrakeCutPower( 1 ) operates in MSTS. A lot of the eng does not have a parameter BrakeCutsPowerAtBrakeCylinderPressure ( x ) but if the pressure in the brake cylinder is less than 4 psi MSTS enable traction power.

#8 User is offline   Coolhand101 

  • Foreman Of Engines
  • Group: Status: Contributing Member
  • Posts: 963
  • Joined: 13-June 15
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:MSTS
  • Country:

Posted 01 September 2016 - 05:02 AM

View Posthroch, on 01 September 2016 - 03:47 AM, said:

I'm talking about how parameter DoesBrakeCutPower( 1 ) operates in MSTS. A lot of the eng does not have a parameter BrakeCutsPowerAtBrakeCylinderPressure ( x ) but if the pressure in the brake cylinder is less than 4 psi MSTS enable traction power.


Oh right, I never thought that worked without the other. Anyway, why can t you put a 4 in the latter? That will give the same effect as you want ? I used 15 psi for certain EMUs.

#9 User is offline   Rogue 

  • Hostler
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 89
  • Joined: 19-May 14
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:MSTS and Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 01 September 2016 - 06:24 AM

Hi Coolhand101,

does this mean that I have to manually amend nearly all my engines due to this change to version X3611 ?

This would be.....bad.
Especially as it worked before....

#10 User is offline   Coolhand101 

  • Foreman Of Engines
  • Group: Status: Contributing Member
  • Posts: 963
  • Joined: 13-June 15
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:MSTS
  • Country:

Posted 01 September 2016 - 07:24 AM

View PostRogue, on 01 September 2016 - 06:24 AM, said:

Hi Coolhand101,

does this mean that I have to manually amend nearly all my engines due to this change to version X3611 ?

This would be.....bad.
Especially as it worked before....


Unless a patch can be made. I have lost count how many times i have changed/amended my files, but all worth it in the end. However does any real world trains have this feature ? 4 PSI seems really low before the power is applied. I honestly thought that the two parameters worked in tandem and wouldn't work standalone.
Thanks

  • 2 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users