Elvas Tower: How to set tractive effort and such with ORTS in the .eng file? - Elvas Tower

Jump to content

  • 3 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

How to set tractive effort and such with ORTS in the .eng file?

#21 User is offline   Genma Saotome 

  • Owner and Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Owner
  • Posts: 11,975
  • Joined: 11-January 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 29 March 2017 - 03:12 PM

My bad. I assumed any locomotive with 4 cylinders would be articulated and -- and consequently for MSTS/OR built in multiple .s files.

#22 User is offline   xavivilla 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Dispatcher
  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: 12-May 12
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails - RailWorks
  • Country:

Posted 29 March 2017 - 03:23 PM

View Postcopperpen, on 29 March 2017 - 12:55 PM, said:

Both items are under investigation. I also realise that you are not referring to an articulated locomotive, but this is a forum for discussion, and discussions do sometimes diverge from the original subject.

Thank you. Hopefully we can find a solution to this problem soon

View PostGenma Saotome, on 29 March 2017 - 03:12 PM, said:

My bad. I assumed any locomotive with 4 cylinders would be articulated and -- and consequently for MSTS/OR built in multiple .s files.

Do not worry, nobody is free of confusion.

#23 User is offline   copperpen 

  • Vice President
  • Group: Elite Member
  • Posts: 2,628
  • Joined: 08-August 05
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:MSTS & OR
  • Country:

Posted 30 March 2017 - 12:10 AM

View PostGenma Saotome, on 29 March 2017 - 03:12 PM, said:

My bad. I assumed any locomotive with 4 cylinders would be articulated and -- and consequently for MSTS/OR built in multiple .s files.


Jon Davis made several GN articulated and a B&O one, all one piece models. Several UK express steam locomotives also had 4 cylinders, but were not articulated. There were some articulated locomotives used in the UK, but they were freight locos and of the garret type, not Mallet style.

#24 User is offline   xavivilla 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Dispatcher
  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: 12-May 12
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails - RailWorks
  • Country:

Posted 05 July 2017 - 08:06 AM

Good morning.
Using steam locomotives we can discover what I think they are some mistakes in this type of engines. For instance...
Is it posible that the "blowback" effect doesn't appears inside the tunnels? yes, we could test whatever activity with tunnels, and this effect doesn't exist. I hope you are thinking to keep in mind by the future.

Are you thougth in steam locomotives feed with diésel, not only with coal? In last age of steam, USA an Europe used this locomotives, that were easier to drive and manage by the fireman. In this case, the "blowback" effect doesn´t exist, y we could maintain feeding inside the tunnels. I hope, again, you are thinking to keep in mind for the simulator.

Thank you very much.

#25 User is offline   xavivilla 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Dispatcher
  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: 12-May 12
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails - RailWorks
  • Country:

Posted 14 July 2017 - 10:02 AM

Good morning.
Here I copy a screenshot where we can watch what I think is a mistake: Would you see in reverse mode a disparity of indicated power and traction effort?
Thanks.

http://www.railclub.org/xavivilla/imagen/Open_Rails_2017-07-14 12-42-41.jpg

#26 User is offline   steamer_ctn 

  • Open Rails Developer
  • Group: Contributing Member
  • Posts: 750
  • Joined: 24-June 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Country:

Posted 14 July 2017 - 10:38 PM

View Postxavivilla, on 14 July 2017 - 10:02 AM, said:

Here I copy a screenshot where we can watch what I think is a mistake: Would you see in reverse mode a disparity of indicated power and traction effort?

This should be now corrected in #3901.

Please confirm

Thanks

#27 User is offline   xavivilla 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Dispatcher
  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: 12-May 12
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails - RailWorks
  • Country:

Posted 16 July 2017 - 01:32 PM

View Poststeamer_ctn, on 14 July 2017 - 10:38 PM, said:

This should be now corrected in #3901.

Please confirm

Thanks


New versión X3901 works correctly. Mistake is missing.
Thank you very much.

  • 3 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users