Elvas Tower: Passenger view - No windows - Elvas Tower

Jump to content

  • 2 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Passenger view - No windows

#1 User is offline   Coolhand101 

  • Foreman Of Engines
  • Group: Status: Contributing Member
  • Posts: 824
  • Joined: 13-June 15
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:MSTS
  • Country:

Posted 27 August 2015 - 11:01 AM

Hi

I'm pretty sure i've seen this problem addressed before in a forum, but cannot find the post atm.

This is a passenger view of a class 156 DMU. This is one of the freeware models, that have this view.

The shape file name is "class156int.s"

MSTS and Shape viewer show no problem, but in OR, i get this :-

http://www.atomic-album.co.uk/showPic.php/178898/Open%20Rails%202015-08-27%2006-57-082.jpg

Any ideals ?

Thanks

#2 User is offline   dennisat 

  • Conductor
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 437
  • Joined: 16-February 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails & MSTS
  • Country:

Posted 28 August 2015 - 05:53 AM

I get the same thing. I think this has been re-textured from the original and the alpha layer omitted. I'm no expert on modelling though.

Dennis

#3 User is offline   Coolhand101 

  • Foreman Of Engines
  • Group: Status: Contributing Member
  • Posts: 824
  • Joined: 13-June 15
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:MSTS
  • Country:

Posted 28 August 2015 - 08:58 AM

View Postdennisat, on 28 August 2015 - 05:53 AM, said:

I get the same thing. I think this has been re-textured from the original and the alpha layer omitted. I'm no expert on modelling though.

Dennis


No, the original does the same at above.

I almost thought i had it. I think it's something to do with two textures sharing the same area.

Thanks

#4 User is offline   R H Steele 

  • Vice President
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 2,310
  • Joined: 14-March 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:known universe
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 28 August 2015 - 09:21 AM

Covered extensively in another thread....I think it had to do with the Coaches on the WP3 Sub. Search the OR forum. I believe you are on the right track.

#5 User is offline   Coolhand101 

  • Foreman Of Engines
  • Group: Status: Contributing Member
  • Posts: 824
  • Joined: 13-June 15
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:MSTS
  • Country:

Posted 28 August 2015 - 10:38 AM

View PostR H Steele, on 28 August 2015 - 09:21 AM, said:

Covered extensively in another thread....I think it had to do with the Coaches on the WP3 Sub. Search the OR forum. I believe you are on the right track.


WP3 sub ? Cannot find any reference to this. What route is this please.

Thanks

#6 User is offline   R H Steele 

  • Vice President
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 2,310
  • Joined: 14-March 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:known universe
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 28 August 2015 - 10:58 AM

This is what I was looking for >>> it may apply to your problem (WP3 Sub - aka Feather River Route by 3DTrains.com - one of the very best examples of excellent route building!)
http://www.elvastowe...__1#entry165634 e

#7 User is offline   Coolhand101 

  • Foreman Of Engines
  • Group: Status: Contributing Member
  • Posts: 824
  • Joined: 13-June 15
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:MSTS
  • Country:

Posted 28 August 2015 - 11:49 AM

View PostR H Steele, on 28 August 2015 - 10:58 AM, said:

This is what I was looking for >>> it may apply to your problem (WP3 Sub - aka Feather River Route by 3DTrains.com - one of the very best examples of excellent route building!)
http://www.elvastowe...__1#entry165634 e


I think i'm beginning to narrow down my problem.

The above shape file is a dedicated passenger view. The main shape has no window cutouts. There are three seperated faces just inside the main shaped for the windows textures.
I believe because the main face shape is solid ,the transparent window is showing this.

I did make a transparent texture for the solid side wall, where the window should be. All was well until i check the right wall of the coach and the texture mapping was slightly different at round two times as below -

http://www.atomic-album.com/showPic.php/178898/Open Rails 2015-08-28 08-33-49.jpg
Success, or so i thought:-



http://www.atomic-album.com/showPic.php/178898/Open Rails 2015-08-28 08-33-59.jpg
Bit windy in this coach: No need to use the green emergency hammer to break window!!

Im hoping my problem can be resolved.

Thanks

#8 User is offline   captain_bazza 

  • Chairman, Board of Directors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: ET Admin
  • Posts: 13,800
  • Joined: 21-February 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Way, way, way, South
  • Simulator:MSTS & OR
  • Country:

Posted 28 August 2015 - 10:06 PM

The hobby can does drive you nuts at times. At all those times, retain your sense of humour.
:wallbash: (NO, WASTE OF ENERGY); :furious: (NO, TEMPORARY RELIEF ONLY); :fiesta: (YES); :drinks: (OH YEAH!); :yahoo: (ABSOLUTELY); :crazy: (LAST RESORT).

Cheers Bazza.

#9 User is offline   burgerbern 

  • Conductor
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 446
  • Joined: 26-May 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Simulator:ORTS
  • Country:

Posted 29 August 2015 - 03:12 AM

has the original modeller stretched the textures on the outside thus when you alpha it that to becomes stretched, perhaps on the outside alpha it needs to be made shorter to compensate, the height seems fine which is why i am thinking this way.

#10 User is offline   Coolhand101 

  • Foreman Of Engines
  • Group: Status: Contributing Member
  • Posts: 824
  • Joined: 13-June 15
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:MSTS
  • Country:

Posted 29 August 2015 - 05:36 AM

View Postburgerbern, on 29 August 2015 - 03:12 AM, said:

has the original modeller stretched the textures on the outside thus when you alpha it that to becomes stretched, perhaps on the outside alpha it needs to be made shorter to compensate, the height seems fine which is why i am thinking this way.


Hi
Yes that it correct.
Both sides use the same texture. The only way i know at the moment, is to find the UV co-ordinates in the shape file.
This could take forever to find. I think a stand a better chance of OR correcting this than manual finding the co-ordinates.

Thanks

  • 2 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users