Elvas Tower: Help on Tsection.dat file..... - Elvas Tower

Jump to content

  • 4 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Help on Tsection.dat file..... before i go bald....

#1 User is online   Hamza97 

  • Engineer
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 582
  • Joined: 01-March 15
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 10 June 2015 - 09:48 PM

Hii everybody.....
I am currently making some broad gauge (1676mm) track for use on Indian Routes. With the help of @inflammable I successfully learnt about the entries in tsection.dat file. I made some track section, exported them, made entries in tsection.dat everything was okay till that and I had three entries in tsection.dat file.

Next I decided to try some double track section and so exported it, made entry in tsection.dat and opened up RE but the track section didn't show up on list I fiddled up with tsection.dat file wondering what I had done wrong, but couldn't find anything wrong in it. Then I decided to move the entry up the third place and replaced the entry that was on third pplace to fourth place, fired up the RE and EUREKA......!!!! The track section was showing up, but the entry which was moved to fourth place now didn't showed up in RE.

I am just wondering that is there some rule that only three track sections could be there :wall_bash:

If someone can help me with problem, I do be gratefull.... :p :)

#2 User is offline   Genma Saotome 

  • Owner and Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: ET Owner
  • Posts: 13,687
  • Joined: 11-January 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 10 June 2015 - 11:00 PM

Look at other 2track shapes and study how they're done.

It is very, very easy to screw up something while editing the tsection.dat file so be careful and test everything you do.

#3 User is online   Hamza97 

  • Engineer
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 582
  • Joined: 01-March 15
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 11 June 2015 - 12:44 AM

I have checked ALL the params 3-4 times, also testsd the track shape by adding it as scenery object and it appeared so .s file being screwed is also not the case. I actually copied the default 10m shape file entry of tsection and modified it. Still trying to figure out..... :p

#4 User is offline   captain_bazza 

  • Chairman, Board of Directors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: ET Admin
  • Posts: 13,862
  • Joined: 21-February 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Way, way, way, South
  • Simulator:MSTS & OR
  • Country:

Posted 11 June 2015 - 04:07 AM

Welcome to the train sim "What the.......!? Club.

Cheers Bazza.

#5 User is offline   inflammable 

  • Engineer
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 704
  • Joined: 19-January 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lexington, KY
  • Country:

Posted 11 June 2015 - 06:21 PM

Post your tsection, and let others help you look.

If you're making a completely new tsection, then ensure that you've accounted for the total number of entries.

James

#6 User is online   Hamza97 

  • Engineer
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 582
  • Joined: 01-March 15
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 12 June 2015 - 09:22 PM

´╗┐SIMISA@@@@@@@@@@JINX0F0t______

Tracksections ( 4

TrackSection ( 0
SectionSize ( 1.676 8 )
)

TrackSection ( 1
SectionSize ( 1.676 48 )
)

TrackSection ( 2
SectionSize ( 1.676 0 )
SectionCurve ( 250 -30 )
)
TrackSection ( 3
SectionSize ( 1.676 0 )
SectionCurve ( 250 30 )
)

Trackshapes ( 4

TrackShape ( 0
FileName ( a1t8m.s )
NumPaths ( 1 )
SectionIdx ( 1 0 0.0 -4.002 0 0 )
)

TrackShape ( 1
FileName ( A1t48m.s )
NumPaths ( 1 )
SectionIdx ( 1 0.0 0.0 0.002 0 1 )
)

TrackShape ( 2
FileName ( A1250r15d.s )
NumPaths ( 1 )
SectionIdx ( 1 0.0 0.0 0.002 0 2 )
)

TrackShape ( 3
FileName ( A2t48m.s )
NumPaths ( 2 )
SectionIdx ( 1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0 1 )
SectionIdx ( 1 5.3 0.0 0.0 0 1 )
)


Hiii everybody...
Here's the tsection file..... If somebody can find an error in it

#7 User is offline   DRelyea 

  • Conductor
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 313
  • Joined: 05-May 13
  • Simulator:ORTS
  • Country:

Posted 12 June 2015 - 10:32 PM

Hi,

The multiple path trackshapes appear to need to be centered, at least from what I've seen in the other Tsections. For example:

TrackShape ( 8
FileName ( A2t250mStrt.s )
NumPaths ( 2 )
SectionIdx ( 1 -2.4925 0 0 0 3 )
SectionIdx ( 1 2.4925 0 0 0 3 )
)

odd number of tracks like such:

TrackShape ( 14
FileName ( A3t500mStrt.s )
NumPaths ( 3 )
SectionIdx ( 1 -4.985 0 0 0 4 )
SectionIdx ( 1 0 0 0 0 4 )
SectionIdx ( 1 4.985 0 0 0 4 )
)

If I remember correctly, the multiple trackshape Shape origin must also be centered on the end of the shape in the modelling program, so that it rotates correctly (at least, as much as it can rotate correctly)

make the first SectionIdx (1 -2.65 ...), and the second (1 2.65...) and it should work.

Doug Relyea

#8 User is offline   StevenMasters 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Status: Dispatcher
  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: 14-October 13
  • Simulator:ORTS
  • Country:

Posted 12 June 2015 - 10:40 PM

SIMISA@@@@@@@@@@JINX0F0t______

Tracksections ( 40000
 TrackSection ( 0
  SectionSize ( 1.676 8 )
 )
 TrackSection ( 1
  SectionSize ( 1.676 48 )
 )
 TrackSection ( 2
  SectionSize ( 1.676 0 )
  SectionCurve ( 250 -30 )
 )
 TrackSection ( 3
  SectionSize ( 1.676 0 )
  SectionCurve ( 250 30 )
 )
)

Trackshapes ( 40000
 TrackShape ( 0
  FileName ( A1t008m.s )
  NumPaths ( 1 )
  SectionIdx ( 1 0 0 0 0 0 )
 )
 TrackShape ( 1
  FileName ( A1t048m.s )
  NumPaths ( 1 )
  SectionIdx ( 1 0 0 0 0 1 )
 )
 TrackShape ( 2
  FileName ( A1t0250r30d.s )
  NumPaths ( 1 )
  SectionIdx ( 1 0 0 0 0 2 )
 ) 
 TrackShape ( 3
  FileName ( A2t048m.s )
  NumPaths ( 2 )
  SectionIdx ( 1 0 0 0 0 1 )
  SectionIdx ( 1 5.3 0 0 0 1 )
 )
)


1) Use 40000 for the number of track sections/shapes. Any dynamic track that you use in your route starts at these numbers. The 40000 gives you lots of room for expansion.
2) You are missing the closing ')' for the track section/shape blocks.
3) Missing the 't' in the A1250r15d.s shape file name. Also it should be 30d according to the track section definition. You may want to 'zero' fill the file names as shown to better list them in the RE.
4) Offset values - Your asking for allot of pain in creating a new track set with different offsets for each section. Set the origin of the shape to match the origin of the track shape definition. To fix the s-file see the track making page here.

#9 User is online   Hamza97 

  • Engineer
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 582
  • Joined: 01-March 15
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 12 June 2015 - 11:20 PM

@DRelyea, StevenMasters

Nope..... :) :( None of the advises worked..... I going MAD at this.... Everything is okay, then to RE is not showing. If this gets worked out, I will claim for a rocket science degree.... :bigboss:


EDIT - Okay, this is overwhelming... in frustation I just added a 0 in front of last TrackShape. I.e. like this
FROM --- TrackShape( 3
TO ---- TrackShape( 30

And it WORKED..... !!!!!! The track piece is showing...

#10 User is offline   Simon E 

  • Hostler
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 66
  • Joined: 11-April 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia
  • Simulator:OR, TS 2015, Trainz 2012, TANE
  • Country:

Posted 21 June 2015 - 06:41 AM

Me is thinking there should be an Editor written for Tsection.dat , Especially when this world has quite many different track gauges... Narrow, Medium - Narrow, Standard and Broad (Like eg Indian, Irish, Iberian, And other odd sizes that I have left out, That are used in Europe , Inside mines, Or timber tramways)

I specifically need to create full-on complete Irish gauge (1,600 mm) Track for Melbourne Australia layouts, And Adelaide. They are the only places outside Ireland that uses an Irish gauge track... Argentina also uses Indian gauge track, I also think Chile And a few other Latino American countries do so too. So a lot of route builders from those places will be very happy with you for creating this track!.

This is also a good time to figure all this stuff out for OpenRails, A new clean easy to understand track system, with all the right gauges, track sections and track components, Dual gauges, 3rd and 4th rails for older Electric British and USA Subway lines) etc. Street Tramways, Rack Railways blah blah... will become easy.

They (Kuju) could have at least created 1,067 mm Cape guage for the 2 Japanese routes that came with MSTS out of the box... That is really bad work. I think Japanese routes done with standard track out of the route editor looks rubbish, Unless it is a Shinkansen route, The MSTS 1,500 mm they use is not even right for that!!! (what in the world were thinking??)

So I am glad that im not just one out of two people talking about track gauges and making new proper tracks for their country, in Train Sims.

So Conclusion is: We definitely need a Manual about how tracks and paths work in a simulator like MSTS/OR, and of course an editor for the Tsection.dat and other relevant parts of tracks, like the sms files and ttype files for the sounds of these tracks... http://www.elvastower.com/forums/public/style_emoticons/default/sign_thank_you.gif

Bring it on!!

  • 4 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users