Elvas Tower: New Route Editor for Open Rails - Elvas Tower

Jump to content

  • 208 Pages +
  • « First
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

New Route Editor for Open Rails Build routes without msts Rate Topic: -----

#241 User is offline   Goku 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,785
  • Joined: 12-December 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:my own
  • Country:

Posted 08 October 2015 - 01:59 PM

 conductorchris, on 08 October 2015 - 09:14 AM, said:

When thinking about curves, don't forget that most don't go straight from tangent into curve but have a "spiral" section that eases into the curve.

That is impossible to do in MSTS. Spirals not allowed.

#242 User is offline   vince 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,312
  • Joined: 18-June 14
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West of the Contental Divide
  • Simulator:ORTS_Running MSTS_Editing
  • Country:

Posted 08 October 2015 - 09:50 PM

But with a dynamic entry it may be possible in OR.

vince

#243 User is offline   That Genset Foamer 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Inactive
  • Posts: 1,459
  • Joined: 14-September 12
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somewhere on the ATSF 4th District
  • Simulator:OpenRails
  • Country:

Posted 08 October 2015 - 10:36 PM

 vince, on 08 October 2015 - 09:50 PM, said:

But with a dynamic entry it may be possible in OR.

vince


I was just mulling this concept over at work today--one could use a series of dynamic track sections emulating a Clothoid spiral. Also there are some Xtracks packs on TrainSim.com that emulate spiral curvature as well.

Also another thing I mulled over--defining the tangents and their points of intersection first, then adding horizontal curves (arcs or if the user desires spiral transitions). Somewhat like what one would do in Autocad or Microstation.

#244 User is offline   Goku 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,785
  • Joined: 12-December 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:my own
  • Country:

Posted 08 October 2015 - 10:53 PM

 That Genset Foamer, on 08 October 2015 - 10:36 PM, said:

I was just mulling this concept over at work today--one could use a series of dynamic track sections emulating a Clothoid spiral. Also there are some Xtracks packs on TrainSim.com that emulate spiral curvature as well.

It is an idea, but emulating a clothoid spiral using circular arcs will dramatically increase size od tdb file for nothing visible during train drive.
Good estimation of track transition curve is use one arc radius*2. I have plans to do it that way in my totally new track placing.

#245 User is offline   michal 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Status: Switchman
  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: 22-July 13
  • Simulator:ORTS
  • Country:

Posted 09 October 2015 - 02:47 AM

It would be a nice and useful feature to enable defining of the level of vibration for each section of track as well as possibility to exclude certain track section from being superelevated - for yard curves etc.

#246 User is offline   Goku 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,785
  • Joined: 12-December 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:my own
  • Country:

Posted 09 October 2015 - 03:18 AM

I did signals, so here is new version. It has insane amount of new features. None of them is finished, but I think it is lots of fun.

Warning window is serious, so make backup!

=================================================================================================
Before using it, look into settings.txt file:

usenNumPad = true
If you have notebook, keyboard with no numpad or you do not want use numpad - set this to false.

Default settings are optimized for SSD. If you have HDD you may change these two values.
maxObjLag = 10
Number of new loading threads/frame. IMO, for HDD best 2. Lower value for older HDD and CPU, higher for SSD and better CPU
allowObjLag = 1000
As above. Lower value may be better for HDD. Higher value increases loading speed on start.

tileLod = 2
Tile view distance. 0 = 1x1 tiles, 1 = 3x3 tiles, 2 = 5x5 tiles etc.
objectLod = 3000
View distance in meters. tileLod = objectLod/2000 required.
Default for MSTS RE is tileLod = 1, objectLod = 2000

warningBox = true
Set to false if you want to hide it.

gameRoot = C:/train simulator
Set gameRoot to your MSTS/OR directory.

=================================================================================================
Launching:

1. Download: http://koniec.org/ts...SRE5_v0.607.zip
2. Unzip
3. Run TSRE5.exe

Now you can see my useless console :)

=================================================================================================
Controls in Editor:

[camera]
AWSD, mouse - move
arrows (if numpad enabled) - move
Q, space - move up
E, shift - move faster

[tools]
F1 - object tools
F2 - terrain tools
[select]
R - rotation tool
T - translation tool
Y - resize tool (works only with transfer objects and dynamic tracks)
1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9 - use tool R/T/Y ( if numpad enabled )
arrows, pgup, pgdown - use tool R/T/Y ( if numpad disabled )
Ctrl - change step
[placement]
P - pick placement settings from selected object
C - clone object
X - change track end (use before Z)
Z - insert into TDB
F - adjust terrain to track object
Delete - delete object
[terrain heightmap]
Z - paint heightmap +/-
[route]
M - save
B - create new tile at current position
0 - (zero) delete old and create new paths

Amount of features is so huge I have no time to make 'how to' instruction now :)

=================================================================================================
What works:

It is hard to say what works. Everything that is in MSTS RE works to some degree.
Terrain tools are most awesome, I think.

Interactives support:
r -read, s - save, v - view, ok - fully supported

signalitem ok
platformitem ok
sidingitem ok
carspawneritem ok
emptyitem ok
pickupitem ok
crossoveritem rvs
levelcritem rvs
speedpostitem rvs
hazzarditem rvs
soundregionitem rs

Also performance is vastly improved.

=================================================================================================

Do not complain about not working buttons etc. Amount of new features I added is really huge and it will take some time to finish them all (it is now 20k lines of code). Also nothing is tested so everything may crash editor or damage your route.

#247 User is offline   disc 

  • Foreman Of Engines
  • Group: Private - Open Rails Developer
  • Posts: 818
  • Joined: 07-October 12
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:OpenRails
  • Country:

Posted 09 October 2015 - 06:30 AM

For me on Default routes nothing is visible except the terrain, and the TDB data. (wasn't visible in ver 0.50 neither)
Attached File  defaul.jpg (258.66K)
Number of downloads: 25

There is one hungarian route (Alfold 6) which does not appear at all at route selector menu. Other two hungarian routes are crash the editor at load (these were working in version 0.50).

#248 User is offline   Goku 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,785
  • Joined: 12-December 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:my own
  • Country:

Posted 09 October 2015 - 06:37 AM

View Postdisc, on 09 October 2015 - 06:30 AM, said:

For me on Default routes nothing is visible except the terrain, and the TDB data.

Default routes have not supported compressed world .w files.

View Postdisc, on 09 October 2015 - 06:30 AM, said:

There is one hungarian route (Alfold 6) which does not appear at all at route selector menu.

Does .trk file has the same name as route folder? If no - you have answer why it is not visible.
route is visible if this is true:
file.setFileName(Game::root+"/routes/"+dir+"/"+dir+".trk");
return file.exists();

View Postdisc, on 09 October 2015 - 06:30 AM, said:

Other two hungarian routes are crash the editor at load (these were working in version 0.50).

Can you show me where can I download one? Or at least show me console log.

#249 User is online   CrisGer 

  • Member, Board of Directors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: ET Admin
  • Posts: 5,334
  • Joined: 06-October 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado and California
  • Simulator:MSTS OR
  • Country:

Posted 09 October 2015 - 07:08 AM

Hi Goku
once again let me thank you from the bottom of my heart for your ongoing work on this, it is a wonderful gift to us all and greatly apprecited. The poly limitations of the old RE Editor have made it impossible to use complex and highly developed models for landscape placing and I for one am eager to see your project flourish thank you again!!!

:sign_thanks:

#250 User is offline   Goku 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,785
  • Joined: 12-December 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:my own
  • Country:

Posted 09 October 2015 - 07:44 AM

File removed. I foud serious bug inside. Wait for update.

Here is why so many routes crashes:

Quote

SpeedPostItem (
TrItemId ( 298 )
TrItemSData ( 1413.75 00000006 )
TrItemPData ( -658.707 463.32 -5451 14972 )
TrItemRData ( -658.707 2.33221 463.32 -5451 14972 )
SpeedpostTrItemData ( 899 0.890118 )
)
SpeedPostItem (
TrItemId ( 299 )
TrItemSData ( 236.593 00000006 )
TrItemPData ( 507.72 -948.414 -5453 14971 )
TrItemRData ( 507.72 1 -948.414 -5453 14971 )
SpeedpostTrItemData ( 642 40 0.759219 )
)

I was thinking that in TDB arrays always have the same length. But here sometimes is 2 and sometimes 3 ..

I can fix it in five minutes but now I am thinking if there is more things like this?

  • 208 Pages +
  • « First
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

5 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 5 guests, 0 anonymous users