Elvas Tower: New Route Editor for Open Rails - Elvas Tower

Jump to content

  • 202 Pages +
  • « First
  • 189
  • 190
  • 191
  • 192
  • 193
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

New Route Editor for Open Rails Build routes without msts

#1901 User is offline   xavivilla 

  • Hostler
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 68
  • Joined: 12-May 12
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails - RailWorks
  • Country:

Posted 22 January 2018 - 03:52 PM

When I move through a fairly large own production route (more than 2 Gb) I get the following message

Microsoft Visual C++ runtime Librart
This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way.
Please contact the application's support team for more information

and the program crashes

#1902 User is offline   xavivilla 

  • Hostler
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 68
  • Joined: 12-May 12
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails - RailWorks
  • Country:

Posted 22 January 2018 - 03:59 PM

Another test.

If I use my modified file setting.txt with the statement "useQuadTree = false" I can move without getting the closure of the program described in the previous message

#1903 User is offline   espee 

  • Engineer
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 539
  • Joined: 09-January 10
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bridgetown, Western Australia
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 22 January 2018 - 04:08 PM

Same here, error 0xc00007b with openal32 in the folder, 32 bit version opens at least, haven't tried to actually use it...

win10 laptop lenovo ideapad-310-151kb

not sure if this helps:

[E] QObject::connect: Cannot connect (null)::toggled(bool) to TerrainTools::fixedTileToolEnabled(bool)
[E] libpng warning: iCCP: known incorrect sRGB profile
[E] QObject::connect: No such slot ActivityTrafficWindow::bDeleteTrafficSelected()
[E] QObject::connect: No such slot PropertiesForest::enableCustomDetailLevelEnabled(int)
[E] QObject::connect: No such slot PropertiesForest::customDetailLevelEdited(QString)
[E] libpng warning: iCCP: known incorrect sRGB profile

#1904 User is offline   m61 

  • Hostler
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 90
  • Joined: 12-May 14
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bialobrzegi
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 22 January 2018 - 04:39 PM

http://wstaw.org/m/2018/01/23/Trat_B-P_jpg_300x300_q85.jpg

http://wstaw.org/m/2018/01/23/TSRE5_CE_jpg_300x300_q85.jpg


http://forum.trainsi...msg1747#msg1747

#1905 User is offline   vince 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,057
  • Joined: 18-June 14
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West of the Contental Divide
  • Simulator:ORTS_Running MSTS_Editing
  • Country:

Post icon  Posted 22 January 2018 - 04:45 PM

Regarding the ". . . so many hidden features . . .", any clue as to where to start looking for them?http://www.elvastower.com/forums/public/style_emoticons/default/whistling.gif

One wish? The ability to string catenary wire as one of the other sims editors can do. (don't know which one tho')
1. You'd need ability to 'string' a 'wire' from a pointer selected point on a static object and then 'drag' the wire to another static object.
2. Two wire 'string' types needed:
a.) Wire with a normal sag.
b.) Trolley (contact) wire. No sag and maybe automatic 'snap' of the wire hangers to a previously installed overhead support wire. (the wire with sag)
The 'saggy' wire could be used for all sorts of outdoor wiring requirements in addition to catenary trolley support wire.

Lining up the presently available wire sets to the support towers is a real chore; go half blind but Goku, your editor at least has made THAT part of setting up scenery so much easier!

Sorry for the rant but I'm working with the catenary at the Philadelphia terminal and I just don't like the look of the wire to support relationship; they don't line up. Messy looking with contact wire vertex's no where near the supports.

Then I saw a video with the wire stringing technique being demonstrated; place pointer on insulator tip, click and move the pointer (cursor) to the next support gantry insulator tip, click and the wire attaches. Install the support wire the same way.
There must be a way to put in the support-to-contact wire ideas floating around out there. They did show in the demo video.

I figure the wires could 'strung' like the way it's done in Fallout 4 in editing mode. They show up with **prototypical
looking sag.
And as always, http://www.elvastower.com/forums/public/style_emoticons/default/sign_thank_you.gif for your dedication to this project.

Never being one to direct all my off-the-wall wishes in one direction here's one for the OR guys: Pantograph's that follow wire height. http://www.elvastower.com/forums/public/style_emoticons/default/derisive.gif

best regards,
vince

**prototypical for a nuclear wasteland?

#1906 User is offline   Goku 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,704
  • Joined: 12-December 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:my own
  • Country:

Posted 23 January 2018 - 04:44 AM

There will be new method for wires, independent from auto placement. Of course it will be based on my procedural shapes system, so don't know when it will be implemented in OR.

#1907 User is offline   Goku 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,704
  • Joined: 12-December 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:my own
  • Country:

Posted 23 January 2018 - 04:45 AM

So, does the openAL32.dll works with 32 bit TSRE? Then I need to find 64 bit version for TSRE. Caution, name of openAL 64 bit dll file is also openAl32.dll.

edit: try this file for 64 bit TSRE:

http://koniec.org/ts...64/soft_oal.dll

Remember to rename it to: OpenAL32.dll

#1908 User is offline   Goku 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,704
  • Joined: 12-December 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:my own
  • Country:

Posted 23 January 2018 - 04:51 AM

Quote

Regarding the ". . . so many hidden features . . .", any clue as to where to start looking for them?Posted Image

They are hidden for a reason.

#1909 User is offline   Csantucci 

  • Executive Vice President
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 4,520
  • Joined: 31-December 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Country:

Posted 23 January 2018 - 05:23 AM

I have the confirmation by forumers of my country that copying the OR OpenAl32.dll into the TSRE5 32 bit version enables TSRE5 32 bit operation.

#1910 User is offline   espee 

  • Engineer
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 539
  • Joined: 09-January 10
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bridgetown, Western Australia
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 23 January 2018 - 05:44 AM

View PostGoku, on 23 January 2018 - 04:45 AM, said:

So, does the openAL32.dll works with 32 bit TSRE? Then I need to find 64 bit version for TSRE. Caution, name of openAL 64 bit dll file is also openAl32.dll.

edit: try this file for 64 bit TSRE:

http://koniec.org/ts...64/soft_oal.dll

Remember to rename it to: OpenAL32.dll


openAL32.dll works for the 32bit version.

Downloading soft_oal.dll and renaming it openAL32.dll works for the 64bit version.

TSRE opens and a few simple tests; adding track and a building works ok, haven't tried a save or anything more complicated yet :)

  • 202 Pages +
  • « First
  • 189
  • 190
  • 191
  • 192
  • 193
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

6 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 6 guests, 0 anonymous users