Elvas Tower: New Route Editor for Open Rails - Elvas Tower

Jump to content

  • 202 Pages +
  • « First
  • 188
  • 189
  • 190
  • 191
  • 192
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

New Route Editor for Open Rails Build routes without msts

#1891 User is offline   Goku 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,704
  • Joined: 12-December 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:my own
  • Country:

Posted 22 January 2018 - 09:50 AM

New version: http://koniec.org/ts...RE5_v0.6951.exe
32 bit: http://koniec.org/ts...x32_v0.6951.exe

- edit distant terrain - works good only with TSRE DM
- Activity Editor fixes
- Activity Editor Save function
- Consist Editor context menu
- Route Editor Compass
- something more ? ...

And so many hidden features. Not tested. Make backup before using it.

#1892 User is offline   xavivilla 

  • Hostler
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 68
  • Joined: 12-May 12
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails - RailWorks
  • Country:

Posted 22 January 2018 - 11:47 AM

Thank you very much for this new version. :hi:

#1893 User is offline   Goku 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,704
  • Joined: 12-December 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:my own
  • Country:

Posted 22 January 2018 - 12:03 PM

I see that even if sound is disabled, the app still wants OpenAL32.dll file.
If someone has this error, please copy the OpenAL32.dll file from Open Rails directory into TSRE directory and tell me if it works.
I have openAL installed in system, so can't check this.

#1894 User is offline   OldWildTrain 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Status: Dispatcher
  • Posts: 23
  • Joined: 13-August 17
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 22 January 2018 - 12:30 PM

Amazing, Goku! Thanks for this new release!
But I have still some problems with the Activity Editor in TSRE. It seems that is not possible to have more than 2 trains in your activity (which one is the player train).

Basically I've created the service, I've created all the traffic with 10 trains, but in the Timetable editor I can see only the Player Train and the Train which is selected as Traffic.
I'm supposed to see all my 10 Trains plus the Player Train, but is not. I've run the AE in OR and I've encountered only one Train (that one I've mentioned).

I don't know if it is my issue, I'm missing something, or the AE is still incomplete.

Can you check this? Thanks

#1895 User is offline   TSCraftsman 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Status: Dispatcher
  • Posts: 22
  • Joined: 29-December 14
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 22 January 2018 - 12:34 PM

For some reason my terrain tiles are not showing up just the track and forest objects in the viewport. They were showing up in a previous version of TSRE. Hide terrain shape isn't toggled under view menu.

#1896 User is offline   xavivilla 

  • Hostler
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 68
  • Joined: 12-May 12
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails - RailWorks
  • Country:

Posted 22 January 2018 - 01:25 PM

This is what I get when I run TSRE5_v0.6951.exe after I have put OpenAL32.dll in the folder.

http://www.railclub.org/xavivilla/archivos/tsre5new.jpg

I will have to continue using v0.6948 until I solve the problem

#1897 User is offline   TSCraftsman 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Status: Dispatcher
  • Posts: 22
  • Joined: 29-December 14
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 22 January 2018 - 01:30 PM

Disregard I figured out my issue. Thanks for adding the handy compass in this update :dance3:

#1898 User is offline   robert31 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Status: Switchman
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 16-December 14
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 22 January 2018 - 01:40 PM

Hello Goku, even if I replaced with the dll from the OR folder, I have this error: 0xc00007b when I try to open.

#1899 User is offline   Goku 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,704
  • Joined: 12-December 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:my own
  • Country:

Posted 22 January 2018 - 02:55 PM

Can you try 32 bit TSRE version with this file?

#1900 User is offline   xavivilla 

  • Hostler
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 68
  • Joined: 12-May 12
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails - RailWorks
  • Country:

Posted 22 January 2018 - 03:35 PM

The 32 bit version loads perfectly with the OpenAL32.dll file

  • 202 Pages +
  • « First
  • 188
  • 189
  • 190
  • 191
  • 192
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

2 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users