Elvas Tower: New Route Editor for Open Rails - Elvas Tower

Jump to content

  • 204 Pages +
  • « First
  • 186
  • 187
  • 188
  • 189
  • 190
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

New Route Editor for Open Rails Build routes without msts

#1871 User is offline   Jovet 

  • Open Rails Developer
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 2,136
  • Joined: 14-January 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Omaha, Nebraska.
  • Simulator:MSTS/Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 02 January 2018 - 02:15 PM

View Postshadowmane, on 30 December 2017 - 11:14 AM, said:

I'm on XP on a 386.

I highly doubt that. :)

#1872 User is offline   Goku 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,734
  • Joined: 12-December 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:my own
  • Country:

Posted 05 January 2018 - 02:46 PM

View Postshadowmane, on 31 December 2017 - 06:42 PM, said:

Looks like it's ATI Radion x1300 128mb. It might not support opengl 3.

This is very old GPU, but it's possible that if you install drivers from AMD site, it might work.

#1873 User is offline   OldWildTrain 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Status: Dispatcher
  • Posts: 25
  • Joined: 13-August 17
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 07 January 2018 - 06:33 AM

Hello Goku, I've downloaded the latest version of TSRE5 which is the 0.69481, but I've found an issue within the Activity Editor tool.
I don't know if it is a bug, something that I'm missing or just a feature that hasn't been implemented yet, but if I put an activity starting time for e.g. at 02:00 am, and then I put the other non-player trains starting time at 01:00 am, all the trains appears at the same time of the activity start, at the same location of my train.

I wanted to create something like an overtaking, my train must overtaking another train that started before me but it was waiting few stations ahead of me on a different platform to let me pass.
It's an expected behavior?

Thanks

#1874 User is offline   Goku 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,734
  • Joined: 12-December 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:my own
  • Country:

Posted 07 January 2018 - 06:37 AM

Did you calculated the timetable after finishing work on the traffic?
If yes, then I will look on it.

#1875 User is offline   OldWildTrain 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Status: Dispatcher
  • Posts: 25
  • Joined: 13-August 17
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 07 January 2018 - 06:41 AM

I didn't calculated it because there is no Timetable, it's basically a freighter with no passenger services. I used to do this kind of job on RE of MSTS which was working fine with this kind of situation, but in TSRE5 is not working properly. The freighter has the same path of me (saved on a different path files) but simply it might start before my train and also before the activity starting time.

#1876 User is offline   OldWildTrain 

  • Apprentice
  • Group: Status: Dispatcher
  • Posts: 25
  • Joined: 13-August 17
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 07 January 2018 - 07:52 AM

Also I think there is another problem with the traffic Timetable, here the details:

1) Open TSRE5 and load the Activity;
2) Watch the Timetable, and you can see the AE keeps the time you have choose for all the AI trains;
3) Open the Traffic Editor and just click on the different services only to view them (without change anything);
4) Go back in the Timetable Editor and you can see the AI trains will have the timetable reset to the default values.

At this point I think is a bug, just to report this issue.

Thanks Goku

#1877 User is offline   Goku 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,734
  • Joined: 12-December 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:my own
  • Country:

Posted 07 January 2018 - 08:53 AM

Yes, it might be a bug. The traffic timetable should reset only if you edit service that is part of the timetable.

Thanks for all the feedback!

#1878 User is offline   shadowmane 

  • Hostler
  • Group: Status: Active Member
  • Posts: 94
  • Joined: 27-November 17
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salisbury, NC
  • Simulator:Open Rails
  • Country:

Posted 11 January 2018 - 07:10 PM

View PostJovet, on 02 January 2018 - 02:15 PM, said:

I highly doubt that. :)


Sorry about that. It's 32 bit hardware. Pentium D.

#1879 User is offline   Goku 

  • Superintendant
  • Group: Status: Elite Member
  • Posts: 1,734
  • Joined: 12-December 13
  • Gender:Male
  • Simulator:my own
  • Country:

Posted 14 January 2018 - 03:44 PM

Compass will be awailable in next version:

https://i.imgur.com/vWq4ASr.jpg

#1880 User is offline   Stephen Hjellum 

  • Conductor
  • Group: Status: First Class
  • Posts: 435
  • Joined: 05-April 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Woodland, California, USA
  • Simulator:ORTS
  • Country:

Posted 14 January 2018 - 03:47 PM

Much thanks, Goku! How's development on procedural track going (I know, I should be asking that question in that thread)?

  • 204 Pages +
  • « First
  • 186
  • 187
  • 188
  • 189
  • 190
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

9 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 9 guests, 0 anonymous users